AME
AMETEK INC/Evidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · AMETEK INC/
AMETEK, Inc. manufactures and sells electronic instruments and electromechanical devices in North America, Europe, Asia, and South America. It operates in two segments, Electronic Instruments (EIG) and Electromechanical (EMG). The company's EIG segment offers advanced instruments for the process, aerospace, power, and industrial markets; process and analytical instruments for the oil and gas, petrochemical, pharmaceu…
Management team
- Mr. Tony J. Ciampitti · President of Electronic InstrumentsFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. William Joseph Burke · Senior AdvisorFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Thomas C. Marecic · President of Electronic InstrumentsFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. John Wesley Hardin Jr. · President of Electronic InstrumentsFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.5 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The desk rates the evidence balance as Constructive ( +0.5 of a possible +2; confidence high). Revenue increased from $1,731,971,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-04-23) to $2,044,397,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-28), while operating income rose from $454,829,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 to $528,193,000 in Q2 2026. Net income and diluted EPS trended higher across the sample, with net income moving from $351,758,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 to $406,896,000 in Q2 2026 and diluted EPS from $1.52 to $1.77 over the same span.
Balance-sheet and cash-flow items are mixed: long-term noncurrent debt declined from $1,534,347,000 as of 2025-06-30 to $1,055,543,000 as of 2026-06-30 even as cash and cash equivalents fell from $619,712,000 to $495,446,000 and total liabilities rose from $4,877,874,000 to $5,283,950,000. Market and ownership facts carried in the packet include a market capitalization implied by a $231.32 price on 229,261,244 shares of $53,032,710,962, a trailing P/E of 34.73 (TTM EPS $6.66), active 13F institutional holdings of $40.36B, and a recently increased commercial paper program from $2.3 billion to $3.5 billion noted in the Form 8‑K.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue increased from $1,731,971,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31) to $2,044,397,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001037868-26-000175Operating income rose from $454,829,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31) to $528,193,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001037868-26-000175Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
In the Form 8-K filed August 11, 2026, the company increased the maximum aggregate amount of short-term, unsecured commercial paper that may be outstanding under its commercial paper program from $2.3 billion to $3.5 billion and stated the Program is expected to serve as a flexible source of funding for various purposes, including acquisitions.
8-K filed 2026-08-11In the Form 10-Q filed August 4, 2026, the company reported net sales of $2,044,397 thousand for the three months ended June 30, 2026, up from $1,778,056 thousand for the three months ended June 30, 2025, and net income of $406,896 thousand for the three months ended June 30, 2026, up from $358,367 thousand in the prior-year quarter.
10-Q filed 2026-08-04Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Three-month momentum is +1.6% while six-month momentum is -1.5% on 2026-09-01, and the 12_1 momentum measure is +32.5%.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateMomentum rank over the trailing 12_1 period is at the 73th percentile of the 547-stock research universe, while six-month momentum ranks at the 33th percentile of 547.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings total $40.36B as of the reporting period ended 2026-03-31, with 1,151 holders and a quarter-over-quarter reported value change of 1.6%.
13F holdings · 1151 filers · as of 2026-03-31Top reported 13F holders in the quarter ended 2026-03-31 include BlackRock, Inc. at $4.04B, VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $3.20B, STATE STREET CORP at $2.16B, VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC at $2.11B, and GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC at $1.31B.
13F holdings · 1151 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A recent piece framed AMETEK as having a modest near-term pullback from recent highs and asked whether the stock is fairly valued following that pullback.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-09-02Equitable Holdings Inc. disclosed taking a new ~5,195-share position in AMETEK during the second quarter valued at roughly $1.26 million in its SEC filing.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-29Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Stanage Nick L (Director) purchased 4,000 shares for "$1.0M" on 2026-08-11.
Form 4 · Stanage Nick L (Director) · $1.0M bought · 2026-08-11Zapico David A (Chief Executive Officer) acquired 2,092 shares for "$438k" on 2026-03-22 (reported under code F).
Form 4 · ZAPICO DAVID A (CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER) · $438k code F · 2026-03-22Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The market price of $231.32 and 229,261,244 shares outstanding produce a market capitalization of $53,032,710,962.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeEnterprise value is reported as $54,820,573,962 using the provided cash and debt inputs.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence set jointly supports a constructive read: revenue and operating income have grown meaningfully over the sample (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1) while net income and diluted EPS have trended higher across multiple quarters (fundamentals-3). The company is returning capital and modestly shrinking share count via repurchases (fundamentals-4), and reported operating cash generation for the six-month period was substantial relative to reported acquisitions activity (filings-3). Institutional ownership is large and concentrated among major managers (ownership-0, ownership-1), and recent insider purchases by a director and the CEO (insider-0, insider-1) provide corroborating behavioral evidence of internal confidence. Market technicals (market-2) show a bullish configuration (price around the 200-day SMA with a golden cross) and momentum percentiles are favorable over the 12_1 horizon (market-0, market-1).
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.31
41 surviving claims rest on 20 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 17% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read has moderate structural strength: 41 surviving claims draw on 20 distinct sources, so coverage is diversified across document types, and the debate produced little attrition (98% survival) which suggests the desk found the evidence consistent. However, one analyst accounts for 17% of the surviving claims, so a nontrivial share of the narrative depends on a single contributor — treat high-confidence statements tied to that analyst as somewhat more fragile than claims supported across many independent sources.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 4th of 8 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-09-01).
90-day volatility ranks 7th of 8 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-09-01).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
18 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+1.5 to the score
8 documents· 4 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.2 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.2 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.4 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
14 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+0.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on AME Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.