ARES
Ares Management CorpEvidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · Ares Management Corp
Ares Management Corporation operates as an alternative asset manager in the United States, Europe, and Asia. The company's Tradable Credit Group segment manages various types of investment funds, such as commingled and separately managed accounts for institutional investors, and publicly traded vehicles and sub-advised funds for retail investors in the tradable and non-investment grade corporate credit markets. Its D…
Management team
- Mr. Carl G. Drake C.F.A. · Partner, Head of Public Markets Investor Relations & Corporate CommunicationsFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Mark Charles Infanger CPA · MD and Chief Accounting Officer for Finance, Accounting & OperationsFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Sandesh Hegde · Partner, Global Chief Information Officer, COO of Ares India & President of AOISSCFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Robert Kipp DeVeer III · Director, Partner, Head of Ares Credit Group & Director and CEO of Ares Capital CorporationFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.0 on a −2 to +2 scale — was +0.0 before the debate changed the read.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Evidence balance: Mixed ( -0.0 of a possible +2; was -0.0 before debate) · confidence high. Reported Revenues rose from $735,806,000 in fiscal Q1 2024 (period ended 2024-03-31) to $1,293,657,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (period ended 2026-06-30). Net income across comparable quarters is volatile, ranging from $73,027,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-03-31) to $288,882,000 in fiscal Q3 2025 (2025-09-30), with recent quarters at $142,589,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-03-31) and $150,635,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-06-30).
Profitability metrics in the sample show wide variation: net income margin was about 4.7% in fiscal Q1 2026, roughly 11.7% in fiscal Q2 2026, and about 25.1% in fiscal Q3 2025. The balance sheet expanded over the window: Total Assets grew from $24,784,308,000 as of 2023-12-31 to $29,631,399,000 as of 2026-06-30, and Stockholders' Equity climbed from $1,893,399,000 to $3,968,073,000 over the same dates, while Total Liabilities rose from $17,409,522,000 to $21,003,486,000. Market metrics show six‑month momentum of +26.3% (85th percentile) but a 12‑1 momentum of -22.2% (14th percentile), dividend yield TTM of +4.16% (90th percentile), elevated short‑term volatility (~41% annualized), three‑year max drawdown of -49.7% and a current drawdown of -25.9%, beta to SPY = 1.69, and market cap near $14,372,506,020 with enterprise value $14,423,172,020.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Reported quarterly Revenues increased from $735,806,000 in fiscal Q1 2024 (period ended 31 March 2024) to $1,293,657,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (period ended 30 June 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-24-021890Net income for comparable quarters is volatile: $73,027,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (period ended 31 March 2025), $137,062,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (period ended 30 June 2025), $288,882,000 in fiscal Q3 2025 (period ended 30 September 2025), $142,589,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (period ended 31 March 2026) and $150,635,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (period ended 30 June 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-25-024412Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
A Form 4 (insider transaction report) was filed with an the 4 filed 17 August 2026 on 2026-08-17.
4 filed 2026-08-17A Form 4 (insider transaction report) was filed with an the 4 filed 21 August 2026 on 2026-08-21.
4 filed 2026-08-21Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Over the trailing 6 months (as of 2026-09-01) ARES shows momentum of +26.3% and this ranks in the 85th percentile of the 547-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateOver the 12-1 momentum metric (momentum_12_1) ARES is -22.2% and that measure ranks in the 14th percentile of the 547-stock research universe as of 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02, Ares appears as a holding in the VO ETF at a weight of 0.41% of that fund.
ETF constituents · market dataAs of 2026-09-02, Ares appears as a holding in the VYM ETF at a weight of 0.15% and in the IWF ETF at a weight of 0.10% of those funds.
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Ares announced the final close of Japan Logistics Development Partners V LP at 612 billion yen (about US$4 billion) and said the fund hit its hard cap.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-01Multiple outlets reported the same Japan logistics fundraise, describing it as the unit's largest closed-end institutional fundraise to date.
News · channelnewsasia.com · 2026-08-31Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
On 2026-08-20, Jacobson Blair (Co-President) reported a code G transaction for 8,000 shares with a reported value of "$0".
Form 4 · Jacobson Blair (Co-President) · $0 code G · 2026-08-20The filing for the 2026-08-20 transaction does not indicate a trading plan (trading_plan: null in the parsed evidence).
Form 4 · Jacobson Blair (Co-President) · $0 code G · 2026-08-20Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The market price used in this evidence is $139.09 per share as of 2026-09-01.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeMarket capitalization is $14,372,506,020 and enterprise value is $14,423,172,020 in the provided data.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several pieces of evidence jointly support a favorable read: reported revenues have roughly doubled from ~$736M (Q1 2024) to ~$1.29B (Q2 2026) and the balance sheet shows material growth in Assets and Stockholders' Equity over the 2023–2026 window, which is consistent with business scale expansion (evidence strength: strong for reported figures). Fundraising and portfolio activity — notably the final close of a Japan logistics fund at ¥612 billion that hit hard cap and press coverage calling it the unit’s largest closed-end institutional fundraise — add corroborating operational momentum for capital-raising and deployment capabilities (evidence strength: moderate-to-strong for fundraise announcements). Market signals complement these company-centered facts: positive 6‑month momentum (26.3%, 85th percentile) and a high trailing dividend yield (4.16%, 90th percentile) indicate recent market interest and income characteristics for investors (evidence strength: moderate). Trailing 12‑month operating cash flow is sizable (~$3.82B), which supports the company’s cash-generation profile even though FCF metrics aren’t provided (evidence strength: strong for the reported cash flow number). The bear points relying on 12‑1 negative momentum, elevated short-term volatility, large multi-year drawdown, high beta, and a reported single-manager position cut are either market-wide/price-based signals or thinly sourced/parsed (Form 4s flagged as skipped and an outsized percent reduction from one manager that left a small residual), weakening their force as company-specific counters (evidence strength: moderate-to-weak for those bearish items).
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.30
32 surviving claims rest on 17 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 19% of them, and 95% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read rests on a moderate breadth of independent sources but a small number of analysts carry disproportionate weight; nearly all desk challenges survived the debate, which increases confidence in internal consistency. However, source concentration and an analyst contributing close to a fifth of surviving claims mean the read is moderately fragile — it can be informative for research but should be down‑weighted when forming high‑conviction views unless corroborated by additional independent filings or market data.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 6th of 6 in Asset Management (as of 2026-09-01).
90-day volatility ranks 1st of 6 in Asset Management (as of 2026-09-01).
dividend yield ranks 2nd of 6 in Asset Management (as of 2026-09-01).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
30 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.3 to the score
2 documents
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.4 to the score
2 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 filing
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+0.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on ARES Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.