AVY
Avery Dennison CorpEvidence as of 2026-10-01The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on AVY
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Avery Dennison Corp
Avery Dennison Corporation operates as materials science and digital identification solutions company. It provides branding and information labeling solutions, including pressure-sensitive materials, radio-frequency identification (RFID) inlays and tags, and various converted products and solutions. The company designs and manufactures a range of labeling and functional materials that enhance branded packaging, carry…
Management team
- Mr. Steve Flannery · Senior VP & GM of Materials Group EMENAFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Michael Barton · Senior VP & GM of Apparel Solutions, Solution GroupFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Pascale Wautelet · Vice President of Global R&D, Sustainability and Materials GroupFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Anil K. Sharma · Senior VP & GM of Materials Group Asia PacificFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.2 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.2 of a possible +2; confidence high). Revenue and gross profit have trended upward across the reported fiscal quarters, from revenue of $ 2,148,300,000 in Q1 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-04-26) to $ 2,462,900,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-08-01), and gross profit from $ 621,500,000 to $ 729,400,000 over the same span. Net income and diluted EPS also rose to $ 204,100,000 and $ 2.67, respectively, in Q2 2026.
The filings show active capital allocation: reported share count fell from 78,994,622 as of FY 2024 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-02-22) to 75,788,142 as of Q2 2026, and the 10‑K filed 25 February 2026 discloses $ 3.73 billion of debt at 2025 year‑end and $ 575.6 million of repurchases in 2025 with about $ 526.3 million remaining authorized. Trailing twelve‑month FCF is $ 64.3 million against a market capitalization of $ 12.934 billion (FCF yield ~ 0.5%), and the model shows an implied FCF growth rate of 78.22% consistent with a price that embeds materially higher expected FCF than the recent run‑rate.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue by fiscal quarter: $2,148,300,000 in Q1 2025 (2024-12-29 to 2025-03-29, 3mo) → $2,220,500,000 in Q2 2025 (2025-03-30 to 2025-06-28, 3mo) → $2,211,500,000 in Q3 2025 (2025-06-29 to 2025-09-27, 3mo) → $2,298,500,000 in Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) → $2,462,900,000 in Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000008818-25-000012Gross profit by fiscal quarter: $621,500,000 in Q1 2025 (2024-12-29 to 2025-03-29, 3mo) → $639,100,000 in Q2 2025 (2025-03-30 to 2025-06-28, 3mo) → $635,000,000 in Q3 2025 (2025-06-29 to 2025-09-27, 3mo) → $664,800,000 in Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) → $729,400,000 in Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000008818-25-000012Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The 10-K filed 25 February 2026 states that at December 31, 2025 the company had approximately $3.73 billion of debt.
10-K filed 2026-02-25The 10-K filed 25 February 2026 reports that in 2025 the company repurchased 3.2 million shares of common stock at an aggregate cost of $575.6 million and that as of December 31, 2025 approximately $526.3 million remained authorized for repurchase under the 2025 Board authorization.
10-K filed 2026-02-25Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.
Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutions reported aggregate holdings valued at $11.46B as of 2026-06-30 (13F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 786 filers · as of 2026-06-30Top reported institutional holders in the 2026-06-30 13F were BlackRock, Inc. ($1.05B), WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP ($939.8M), VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC ($812.4M), VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC ($789.9M), and STATE STREET CORP ($656.7M).
13F holdings · 786 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Several outlets reported an industry-focused piece saying Avery Dennison is navigating weak packaging demand with pricing, cost controls and growth in e-commerce and eco-friendly products.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-28News coverage noted Avery Dennison ran a 2026 High Value Category Investor Showcase that emphasized higher-value businesses supporting revenue growth, margin expansion and capital deployment across its Materials and Solutions segments.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-25Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Colisto Nicholas (SVP & CIO) sold 3,886 shares for "$663k" on 2026-09-15.
Form 4 · Colisto Nicholas (SVP & CIO) · $663k sold · 2026-09-15The Form 4 filing for this transaction does not indicate a 10b5-1 trading plan (trading_plan: null).
Form 4 · Colisto Nicholas (SVP & CIO) · $663k sold · 2026-09-15Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model shows an implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of 78.22% that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve‑month FCF is $64.3 million while the market capitalization is $12.934 billion, implying an FCF yield of roughly 0.5% (64.3M / 12.934B).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Multiple, consecutive quarter data show rising revenue, gross profit, net income and diluted EPS through Q2 2026 (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1, fundamentals-2, fundamentals-3), which is strong direct evidence of improving reported operating performance. Share-count reduction and documented repurchases (fundamentals-4, fundamentals-5, filings-1) provide corroborating capital-return activity that mechanically supports per-share metrics. Institutional ownership concentration and recent positive investor-facing outreach (ownership-0, ownership-1, news-1) strengthen the signal that market participants and company communications are aligned around higher-value growth areas and margin expansion. These operational and capital-allocation facts mitigate, in part, valuation concerns that rely on trailing FCF and implied growth assumptions (valuation-0, valuation-1, valuation-2) because earnings (P/E) is materially more moderate (valuation-3) and management is deploying cash toward buybacks and acquisitions (filings-1, filings-4). The evidence that sustainability targets were exceeded and that management emphasized higher-value businesses (filings-3, news-1) also supports a favorable read on structural margin and strategic focus.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.32
29 surviving claims rest on 14 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 21% of them, and 100% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set is moderately robust: 29 claims draw on 14 distinct sources, which reduces single-source fragility, but one analyst accounts for a fifth of claims and the desk’s 100% survival rate suggests limited internal pushback. Together this implies the read has useful corroboration on reported quarters and filings but remains sensitive to analyst framing and to any new filings or price moves.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
15 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+1.0 to the score
7 documents· 3 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.5 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 filing
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.7 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on AVY Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.