BLDR
Builders FirstSource, Inc.Evidence as of 2026-10-01The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on BLDR
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Builders FirstSource, Inc.
Builders FirstSource, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and supplies building materials, manufactured components, and construction services to professional homebuilders, sub-contractors, remodelers, and consumers in the United States. It offers lumber and lumber sheet goods comprising dimensional lumber, plywood, and oriented strand board products that are used in on-site house framing; manufactured…
Management team
- Mr. Matt Trester · VP, Controller & Principal Accounting OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Johnny Cope B.A. · President of Commercial OperationsFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Michael Hiller · Chief Talent OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Paul Vaughn · President of Central DivisionFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale (was +0.2 before the debate changed the read).
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Evidence balance: Mixed (+0.3 of a possible +2; was +0.2 before debate) · confidence high. The surviving factual record shows quarter-over-quarter top-line and margin improvement: revenue rose from USD 3,287,077,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-24) to USD 3,862,548,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-23), a rise of USD 575,471,000 (≈ 17.5%). Gross profit increased by USD 157,821,000 (≈ 17.0%), operating income improved by USD 111,991,000, and net loss narrowed by USD 43,514,000 over the same comparison.
The balance sheet and capital-return evidence is also intact: common shares outstanding fell by about 3.0 million year-to-date, supported by USD 300,067,000 of repurchases reported in fiscal Q1 2026, while cash and cash equivalents declined by USD 116,102,000 from USD 181,753,000 as of 2025-12-31 to USD 65,651,000 as of 2026-06-30. Valuation metrics show trailing FCF of USD 845,774,000 (FCF per share USD 7.863), price USD 57.01 producing P/FCF of 7.25 and EV/EBITDA of 5.16; the model implies an FCF growth rate of -13.8% under its stated assumptions, a signal that warrants model review rather than an assertion of future outcomes.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue increased from USD 3,287,077,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) to USD 3,862,548,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo), a quarter-over-quarter rise of USD 575,471,000 (≈17.5%).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001193125-26-195140Gross profit rose from USD 928,966,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) to USD 1,086,787,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo), an increase of USD 157,821,000 (≈17.0%).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001193125-26-195140Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
In the Management's Discussion filed 17 February 2026, the company reports operating approximately 585 locations in 43 states and groups those locations into three geographical divisions (East, Central, and West) that are aggregated into one reportable segment.
10-K filed 2026-02-17In the Management's Discussion filed 17 February 2026, the company states its operating results are driven primarily by the residential new construction market and the residential repair and remodel market and lists specific macro drivers including interest rates, consumer confidence, employment rates, housing affordability, household formation, land development costs, availability of skilled construction labor, inflationary pressures, and mortgage markets.
10-K filed 2026-02-17Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.
Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
13F-reportable institutional holders reported a combined value of "$9.76B" in BLDR as of 2026-06-30, with 677 holders, a quarter-over-quarter reported value change of -30.3%, and a holder count change of -118.
13F holdings · 677 filers · as of 2026-06-30Top reported institutional holders as of 2026-06-30 included BlackRock, Inc. ($700.9M), VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC ($613.4M), and STATE STREET CORP ($433.1M).
13F holdings · 677 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A finance.yahoo.com article dated 30 September 2026 frames coverage around relative performance in the completed fiscal Q2 2026 home construction materials earnings season, comparing Builders FirstSource to its peers.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-30A finance.yahoo.com item on 26 September 2026 reports that Builders FirstSource was added to the Russell Small Cap Comp Value Index.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-26Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
On 2026-09-10, Steinke Craig Arthur (Director) was reported as acquiring 564 shares, with 'value' shown as "$0" and no trading plan indicated in the filing.
Form 4 · Steinke Craig Arthur (Director) · $0 code A · 2026-09-10On 2026-09-10, LEVY PAUL S (Director) was reported as acquiring 1,204 shares, with 'value' shown as "$0" and no trading plan indicated in the filing.
Form 4 · LEVY PAUL S (Director) · $0 code A · 2026-09-10Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model reports an implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of -13.8% that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve months FCF is $845,774,000 and FCF per share is $7.863 (fcf_ttm and fcf_per_share), with price $57.01 as of 2026-09-30, producing a price-to-FCF of 7.25.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Quarter-over-quarter income statement improvements (revenue, gross profit, operating income and a sharply narrowed net loss) together with material share count reduction and reported repurchases present evidence of improving operating performance on a per-share basis. Trailing free cash flow of $845.8M and low multiples (P/FCF 7.25, EV/EBITDA 5.16) provide strong evidence that current market prices embed significant downside expectations rather than reflecting current cash-generation capacity. While some evidence points to short-term liquidity pressure (decline in cash) and institutional reported outflows, those items are directly visible in the claims and can be viewed alongside active capital returns and strategic expansion into multi-family and light commercial markets. In sum, the joint set of operational improvements, strong trailing FCF, low valuation multiples, and ongoing buybacks support a favorable read on the company’s recent performance, although the cash decline and market sentiment items warrant closer review of funding and risk assumptions.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
diversified0.26
36 surviving claims rest on 22 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 22% of them, and 99% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read has moderate breadth (22 sources) but a meaningful concentration: one analyst supplies a large share of surviving claims and the desk accepted almost everything in debate. That combination raises fragility — the conclusions carry some weight but are sensitive to errors or biases in a few contributors or primary documents, so treat the set as informative but not highly robust.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
11 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score
11 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.3 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
8 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+0.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on BLDR Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.