CASY
Casey's General Stores, Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-30The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on CASY
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Casey's General Stores, Inc.
Casey's General Stores, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates convenience stores under the Casey's and Casey's General Store names. Its stores offer a selection of food, including freshly prepared foods, such as pizza, donuts, and sandwiches; beverages; tobacco and nicotine products; health and beauty aids; automotive products; and other nonfood items. The company's stores also provide motor fuel for sale on…
Management team
- Mr. Thomas P. Brennan Jr. · Senior VP & Chief Merchandising OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Chad Michael Frazell · Chief Human Resources OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Ena Williams Koschel · Chief Operating OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Stephen P. Bramlage Jr. · Senior VP & CFOFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.3 of a possible +2; was -0.3 before debate) with high confidence. Reported revenues were $ 4,567,106,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-09-03), $ 4,506,083,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-12-07), $ 3,916,132,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-03-05) and $ 5,678,336,000 in fiscal Q1 2027 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-09-02). Net income moved from $ 215,355,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 to $ 206,336,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, to $ 130,073,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 and then to $ 273,720,000 in fiscal Q1 2027; diluted EPS followed the same pattern at $ 5.77, $ 5.53, $ 3.49 and $ 7.37 respectively across those quarters.
Filings add topical risk detail: the 10-K filed 2026-06-22 expanded food-safety and security-risk language and disclosed that retail fuel revenues averaged about 62% of total revenue over the past three fiscal years, with retail fuel margin (revenue less COGS, ex-depr. & amort.) representing roughly 34% of that same total. The company reported 2,959 stores as of July 31, 2026, noted about 71% of stores are in communities under 20,000 people, and described having 294 EV chargers at 68 stores. Market metrics show trailing twelve‑month FCF of $ 793,066,000 and price-to-FCF of 28.1, trailing EPS ttm of $ 22.16 and a trailing P/E of 27.07, while market-implied FCF growth at today’s price is 17.47%. The packet includes robust institutional ownership: aggregated 13F holdings of $ 25.86B as of 2026-06-30 and inclusion in broad ETFs (IVV and VTI at small weights).
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Reported revenues were $4,567,106,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-05-01 to 2025-07-31, 3mo), $4,506,083,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-08-01 to 2025-10-31, 3mo), $3,916,132,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2025-11-01 to 2026-01-31, 3mo) and $5,678,336,000 in fiscal Q1 2027 (2026-05-01 to 2026-07-31, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000726958-26-000085Net income (loss) moved from $215,355,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-05-01 to 2025-07-31, 3mo) to $206,336,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-08-01 to 2025-10-31, 3mo), to $130,073,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2025-11-01 to 2026-01-31, 3mo) and then to $273,720,000 in fiscal Q1 2027 (2026-05-01 to 2026-07-31, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000726958-26-000085Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The company's updated risk disclosures (10-K filed 2026-06-22) add language stating the company may expend "significant additional resources on mitigation efforts and to further upgrade the security and other measures that we employ to guard against, and respond to, such incidents."
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0000726958-26-000046 vs 0000726958-25-000065The updated risk section (10-K filed 2026-06-22) expands food-safety risk language to include a broader set of potential incidents (foodborne illnesses, tampering, contamination, mislabeling, hygiene failures, communicable disease and regulatory investigations) as a material reputational and sales risk.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0000726958-26-000046 vs 0000726958-25-000065Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.
Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
13F reports show aggregated institutional holdings value of "$25.86B" as of 2026-06-30.
13F holdings · 1091 filers · as of 2026-06-30The top five reported institutional holders (as reported in the 13F data) include BlackRock, Inc. with "$2.76B", VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC with "$1.92B", VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC with "$1.45B", STATE STREET CORP with "$1.40B", and GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC with "$858.6M" (as of 2026-06-30).
13F holdings · 1091 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Multiple outlets report company-specific operational news: an agreement to acquire 20 ASAP Convenience Stores in Oklahoma as part of a plan to add 400 locations over three years (story published 25 September 2026).
News · simplywall.st · 2026-09-25Coverage highlights recent financial results: headlines note a 27.7% jump in fiscal 2027 first-quarter EPS and that the company kept full-year guidance intact, while also reporting that the stock sold off after the report (published 23 September 2026).
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-23Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Spanos Mike (Director) filed a Form 4 on 2026-09-02 reporting an acquisition of 326 shares, action code M, reported value "$0", and the filing shows no trading plan flag.
Form 4 · Spanos Mike (Director) · $0 code M · 2026-09-02Donthi Sri (Director) filed a Form 4 on 2026-09-02 reporting an acquisition of 326 shares, action code M, reported value "$0", and the filing shows no trading plan flag.
Form 4 · Donthi Sri (Director) · $0 code M · 2026-09-02Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The market-implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate that today's price would justify is 17.47% (implied_growth = 0.1747).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve-month free cash flow (FCF) is $793,066,000.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several recent company-reported data points jointly support a favorable read: sequential quarterly revenue and EPS snapshots show a material step-up in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1, fundamentals-2; filings-5, filings-6), share count has been stable to slightly declining (fundamentals-3) while share repurchases increased (fundamentals-4), and trailing FCF is sizable at $793M (valuation-1). These items are reported in SEC filings and the company 10-Q/10-K (strong primary-source strength for the fundamentals and filings items) and are echoed in multi-outlet media coverage and maintained buy-side analyst coverage (news-1, news-5, third-party street consensus), which increases corroboration (medium strength). The bear points on broader risks (expanded risk language around security and food-safety; filings-0, filings-1) and elevated valuation multiples (price-to-FCF 28.1, trailing P/E 27.07, valuation-2 and valuation-4) are valid as cautionary context, but they are disclosures and market-implied metrics rather than evidence that the company’s recent operating results are weak; the operating results and FCF figures remain direct, strong primary evidence of operational performance (strong strength for operating metrics, medium strength for valuation concerns). Taken together, the strongest supporting evidence is the company-reported revenue, EPS, and FCF data (strong), while the primary contested points are the expanded risk language and the elevated multiples (medium strength).
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.31
42 surviving claims rest on 23 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 26% of them, and 99% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read is moderately resilient but not airtight: 42 surviving claims drawn from 23 sources shows reasonable breadth, yet one analyst supplying roughly a quarter of the evidence signals some dependence on a single contributor. The very high survival rate through debate (99%) means the desk’s assertions were largely uncontested internally, which raises the importance of external falsifiers or new filings to challenge the set.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
10 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.8 to the score
12 documents· 3 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.1 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
11 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+0.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on CASY Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.