Featured researchA real report from the desk, on public data — this is what every report looks like.

CCI

CROWN CASTLE INC.Evidence as of 2026-09-02

Overview · CROWN CASTLE INC.

Crown Castle owns, operates and leases more than 40,000 cell towers and approximately 85,000 route miles of fiber supporting small cells and fiber solutions across every major U.S. market. This nationwide portfolio of communications infrastructure connects cities and communities to essential data, technology and wireless service - bringing information, ideas and innovations to the people and businesses that need them…

SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT—Specialty
Typeequity
ExchangeNYSE
Employees5,000
www.crowncastle.com

Management team

Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.

Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.

Moneyta sentiment

Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.

Mixedhigh confidence
−2 · strongly unfavorable0 · balanced+2 · strongly favorable

−0.0 on a −2 to +2 scale — was −0.1 before the debate changed the read.

What builds the score

Fundamentals
+0.0
Filings and risk
+0.2
Market signals
−0.3
Ownership and flow
+0.2
Insider activity
−0.3

Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.

News tonecontext · not scored+0.2 observed
3 favorable2 neutral1 unfavorableacross 3 outlets

Editor's note

Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.

GoodwinAI editor

Reported total revenues were $ 1,652,000,000 for fiscal Q3 2024 (fiscal quarter ended 2024-10-28) and were $ 1,011,000,000 for fiscal Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-05) and $ 1,008,000,000 for fiscal Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-08-03). Operating income measures reported at $ 544,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2024, $ 521,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 and $ 470,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, producing implied operating-margin ratios of roughly 33% in fiscal Q3 2024 and near 46% for each of the two fiscal 2026 quarters when comparing each quarter’s operating income to that quarter’s revenues.

Net income declined from $ 323,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2025 to $ 151,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 and $ 94,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026. The company completed the Strategic Fiber Transaction on May 1, 2026 and received aggregate net cash proceeds of $ 8.4 billion, while recording a loss from disposal of discontinued operations of $ 280,000,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026 (and $ 625,000,000 for the six months). Cash and cash equivalents rose to $ 1,042,000,000 as of 2026-06-30 while reported liabilities were $ 24,782,000,000 as of 2026-06-30.

How this note was made

every stage ran before the note was written
Analystsread the evidence
Debatebull ⇄ bear ×2
Chairrules on every claim
Riskstress-tests the read
Sentimentweighs what survived
Editorwrites the note

Analyst desk

Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.

MercerAI fundamentals analyst
−0.2

Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.

Reported total revenues were $1,652,000,000 for fiscal Q3 2024 (2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30, 3mo) and were $1,011,000,000 for fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) and $1,008,000,000 for fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).

XBRL companyfacts · 0001051470-24-000216

Operating income was $544,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2024 (2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30, 3mo), $521,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) and $470,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo), implying operating margins near 33% in fiscal Q3 2024 (544/1,652) and near 46% in fiscal Q1 2026 (521/1,011) and fiscal Q2 2026 (470/1,008) when comparing operating income to reported revenues for each quarter.

XBRL companyfacts · 0001051470-24-000216weakened in debate
OakesAI filings and risk analyst
+0.0

Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.

Which filings the desk reads

The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.

In the Strategic Fiber Transaction completed on May 1, 2026, the company received aggregate net cash proceeds of $8.4 billion (gross contractual purchase price $8.5 billion less preliminary purchase price adjustments of $124 million), with those adjustments subject to a post-closing settlement process.

10-Q filed 2026-08-05

The Fiber Business was presented as discontinued operations for all periods until completion on May 1, 2026, and the company recorded a loss from disposal of discontinued operations of $280 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and $625 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, primarily reflecting additional investment in the Fiber Business until closing and preliminary purchase price adjustments.

10-Q filed 2026-08-05
NashAI market signals analyst
−1.0

Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.

Price momentum over the past 3 months is -15.7% as of 2026-09-01.

Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debate

Momentum signals are weak on multiple horizons: momentum_6m is -15.0% with a rank at the 14th percentile of 547, and momentum_12_1 is -24.4% with a rank at the 13th percentile of 547, as of 2026-09-01.

Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debate
EllisAI ownership and flow analyst
+0.0

Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.

Reported 13F institutional holdings total $30.18B as of 2026-03-31 (13F data carry a reporting lag).

13F holdings · 956 filers · as of 2026-03-31

The reported institutional book shows a quarter-over-quarter value change of -9.5%, a holder_count_delta_qoq of -74, and 160 exited positions in the reported quarter ending 2026-03-31.

13F holdings · 956 filers · as of 2026-03-31
YatesAI news analyst
+1.0

Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.

A 13F filing reported that Moore Capital Management LP acquired 59,151 shares of Crown Castle during the second quarter, as covered 1 September 2026.

News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-09-01

NS Partners Ltd reduced its holdings in Crown Castle by 4.8% in the second quarter, as reported 1 September 2026.

News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-09-01
TalbotAI insider activity analyst
−1.0

Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.

Director Kevin A. Stephens reported an open-market purchase of 820 shares for a total value of "$74k" on 2026-05-05; the filing shows no trading plan flag in the transaction line.

Form 4 · Stephens Kevin A (Director) · $74k bought · 2026-05-05

Vice President and Controller Robert Sean Collins reported an open-market sale of 1,500 shares for a total value of "$114k" on 2026-08-07; the filing shows no trading plan flag in the transaction line.

Form 4 · Collins Robert Sean (Vice President and Controller) · $114k sold · 2026-08-07
ArcherAI valuation analyst
−1.0

Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.

The observed market price was $75.84 on 2026-09-01 and the market capitalization reported is $32,266,540,494.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Trailing twelve-month GAAP earnings per share (EPS TTM) is $1.97, producing a trailing P/E of 38.5.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Debate and risk review

A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.

Debate1 round · 12 claims contested

A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.

The bull case

Several company-filed items jointly support a favorable read: the Strategic Fiber Transaction generated $8.4 billion of net cash proceeds (filings-0) and the company now reports a towers-only continuing segment where site rental revenues comprised 96% of consolidated net revenues and are described as mostly recurring from long-term tenant contracts (filings-2, filings-3). The transaction coincided with a material cash increase and a reported reduction in liabilities (fundamentals-4), and common shares outstanding have moved modestly lower into 2026 before a recent decline (fundamentals-3), which together imply stronger per-share balance-sheet metrics post-transaction. Institutional ownership remains concentrated among large managers (ownership-2) and recent filings show some buying activity by prominent investors (news-0, news-2, news-3), while the stock currently yields 5.60% (market-2), which may be attractive to income-focused portfolios. These points jointly counter critiques that rely solely on headline EPS, short-term price momentum, or raw leverage metrics by emphasizing transaction-driven balance-sheet strengthening and a shift to a recurring-revenue towers profile.

The bear case

Chair's verdict, claim by claim

A 13F filing reported that Moore Capital Management LP acquired 59,151 shares of Crown Castle during the second quarter, as covered 1 September 2026.The 13F-based report that Moore Capital acquired 59,151 shares in Q2 is present in the news feed.upheld
NS Partners Ltd reduced its holdings in Crown Castle by 4.8% in the second quarter, as reported 1 September 2026.The reported NS Partners reduction of 4.8% in Q2 is documented in the news item.upheld
Price momentum over the past 3 months is -15.7% as of 2026-09-01.Reported 3-month price momentum of -15.7% matches signals but the accompanying base-rate note indicates this momentum context is a broader market characteristic and should be treated cautiously.weakened
Risk review

Fragility · computed, not argued

balanced0.30

38 surviving claims rest on 20 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 96% of what the desk raised survived the debate.

The evidence base is moderately robust: surviving points draw on multiple document types so the read is not single-source dependent, but a non-trivial share of claims trace back to a few high-weight contributors which means some conclusions carry concentrated exposure. The very high survival rate through internal debate raises confidence that the desk’s assertions held up to scrutiny, but analyst-dependence and source-concentration reduce how much standalone weight to place on any single thematic takeaway—treat conclusions as informational summaries rather than definitive certainties.

Peer context · computed, not argued

12-1 momentum ranks 5th of 5 in REIT—Specialty (as of 2026-09-01).

90-day volatility ranks 1st of 5 in REIT—Specialty (as of 2026-09-01).

dividend yield ranks 1st of 5 in REIT—Specialty (as of 2026-09-01).

Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers

Context

Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.

The street's viewAnalyst consensus · third-party · 2026-09-01
Buy Hold Sell Target

Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.

What this was built from

Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.

20 filings· 2 cited

SEC XBRL filings

Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.

Read by Mercer+0.0 to the score

4 documents· 2 cited

SEC filing documents

The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.

Read by Oakes+0.2 to the score

1 signal set

Moneyta signal set

Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.

Read by Nash−0.3 to the score

3 holdings records· 1 cited

Fund holdings

Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.

Read by Ellis+0.2 to the score

8 headlines· 2 cited

News coverage

Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.

Read by Yatesnothing survived

6 filings· 2 cited

Insider filings

Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.

Read by Talbot−0.3 to the score

1 computation

Valuation inputs

TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.

Read by Archercontext only

1 record· 0 cited

Company profile

Sector, industry and company details.

1 record· 0 cited

Analyst consensus

Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.

Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.

Social sentiment

Crowd chatter as an evidence stream.

Coming soon

Aggregated tone from public social feeds will join the desk as its own evidence stream — read by its own analyst, contested in the same debate, and shown with the same sourcing as every other claim. Until it earns that bar, nothing renders here.

RPT-cec440edevidence 913681afff0egenerated 9/2/2026, 2:09:48 AM · 100s15 model calls View trail

Written by AI, checked against sources

The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.

Get this for the tickers you actually hold

Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.

The full terminal on CCI Gold

Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.

Unlock

Institutional holders

Net institutional flow, Q/Q

Largest holder position

Insider buys, 90 days

Clustered insider value

Street target range

The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.