CIEN
CIENA CORPEvidence as of 2026-10-07The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on CIEN
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · CIENA CORP
Ciena Corporation provides hardware and software services for delivery of video, data, and voice traffic metro, aggregation, and access communications network worldwide. The company's Networking Platforms segment offers convergence of coherent optical transport, open optical networking, IP routing, and switching services. Its products include 6500 Packet-Optical Platform, 5400 Reconfigurable Switching System, Waveser…
Management team
- Mr. Scott Alexander McFeely · Executive AdvisorFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Sheela Kosaraju · Senior VP, General Counsel, Assistant Secretary & Interim Chief People OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. James E. Moylan Jr. · Senior VP of Finance & CFOFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Dion Leung · Regional Managing Director of AsiaFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed (+0.1 of a possible +2; confidence high). Revenues and profitability rose quarter-over-quarter across the most recent fiscal reporting periods: revenues were $ 1,427,042,000 in FISCAL Q1 2026 (ended 2026-02-27), $ 1,570,739,000 in FISCAL Q2 2026 (ended 2026-05-29) and $ 1,671,126,000 in FISCAL Q3 2026 (ended 2026-08-28). Gross profit, operating income and net income also increased each quarter (gross profit: $ 625,520,000 → $ 691,554,000 → $ 759,265,000; operating income: $ 189,412,000 → $ 237,871,000 → $ 301,179,000; net income: $ 150,283,000 → $ 218,220,000 → $ 266,418,000), and diluted EPS rose from $ 1.03 to $ 1.49 to $ 1.83 over the same periods.
The balance sheet shows a material change in FISCAL Q3 2026 with cash and cash equivalents rising to $ 2,445,708,000 as of 2026-08-01 and long-term debt noncurrent increasing to $ 3,229,843,000 as of 2026-08-01. Market signals are mixed: high longer-term momentum (+174.5% 12-month) contrasts with muted shorter-term momentum (3-month +0.6%, 6-month -0.9%), elevated volatility (90-day annualized +80.7%), and a high market capitalization of $ 62,913,352,116 with enterprise value $ 61,144,929,116 as of the price date 2026-10-06.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenues increased each quarter: $1,427,042,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-11-02 to 2026-01-31), $1,570,739,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-02-01 to 2026-05-02), and $1,671,126,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-05-03 to 2026-08-01).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-015152Profitability measures rose across the same three quarters: gross profit of $625,520,000 (fiscal Q1 2026), $691,554,000 (fiscal Q2 2026), $759,265,000 (fiscal Q3 2026); operating income of $189,412,000 (fiscal Q1 2026), $237,871,000 (fiscal Q2 2026), $301,179,000 (fiscal Q3 2026); and net income of $150,283,000 (fiscal Q1 2026), $218,220,000 (fiscal Q2 2026), $266,418,000 (fiscal Q3 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-015152Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The 10-Q filed 3 September 2026 states that a significant portion of revenue is concentrated among a small number of customers: in fiscal 2025 the five largest customers contributed approximately 50% of revenue, a cloud provider accounted for approximately 18% of revenue, and a service provider accounted for approximately 11% of revenue.
Management's discussion · filed 2026-09-03The 10-Q filed 3 September 2026 added or materially reworded risk language noting that results of operations are subject to significant and often difficult-to-predict quarterly fluctuations, including that a portion of quarterly revenue is generated from customer orders received during the same quarter ("book to revenue") and that customer contracts generally do not include minimum or guaranteed purchases.
Management's discussion · filed 2026-09-03Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
The 12-1 momentum measure is +174.5% and the cross-sectional rank_momentum_12_1 is the 97th percentile of 815.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-06weakened in debateTrailing 30-day annualized volatility is +77.1% and 90-day annualized volatility is +80.7%, with rank_vol_90d at the 92th percentile of 815 and vol_vs_own_history at the 94th percentile of 815.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-06Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Reported 13F institutional holdings totaled $65.05B as of 2026-06-30, with a reported quarter-over-quarter value change of 28.8% and 1,241 institutional holders.
13F holdings · 1241 filers · as of 2026-06-30Top reported institutional holders as of 2026-06-30 included FMR LLC ($9.38B), BlackRock, Inc. ($6.24B), and JPMORGAN CHASE & CO ($5.37B).
13F holdings · 1241 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Several outlets link Ciena’s share gain (reports of a roughly 14% intraday jump) to a sector-wide positive outlook for optical networking driven by a peer’s high double-digit growth forecast.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-10-06A retrospective piece examines Ciena’s historical performance over the past 15 years.
News · benzinga.com · 2026-10-06Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Gary B. Smith (President & CEO) reported selling 3,102 shares for "$1.1M" on 2026-09-20 in a Form 4 filing.
Form 4 · SMITH GARY B (President & CEO) · $1.0M code F · 2026-09-20Gary B. Smith (President & CEO) also reported selling 2,985 shares for "$1.0M" on 2026-09-20 in a Form 4 filing (separate line item in the same filing).
Form 4 · SMITH GARY B (President & CEO) · $1.0M code F · 2026-09-20Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model reports an implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of 0.995 (99.5%) that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-FCF (price / FCF TTM) is 351.17 based on a price of 443.65 and FCF TTM of $184,407,000.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several contemporaneous operational claims point toward a favorable read: quarter-over-quarter revenue, gross profit, operating income, net income, and diluted EPS each increased across fiscal Q1–Q3 2026, while trailing twelve‑month free cash flow and operating cash flow are positive. Market signals show strong 12‑1 momentum (97th percentile) and price trading meaningfully above both the 50- and 200-day moving averages, and substantial institutional ownership and ETF inclusion indicate broad institutional demand. These items jointly counterbalance headline negatives (insider sales, higher short-term volatility, and stretched valuation multiples) by demonstrating improving underneath financial performance, sizable cash on the balance sheet, and meaningful institutional commitment, which strengthen the evidence for a favorable operational and market read.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.35
33 surviving claims rest on 14 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 96% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The set of surviving claims is fairly cohesive but not highly diverse: a small number of distinct sources underpins many claims, and one analyst contributes a meaningful share of the asserted points. The high debate survival rate indicates the desk’s assertions were rarely overturned, increasing their internal consistency; however, the limited source breadth and some concentration of analyst input reduce how much independent weight these claims can bear for broader inference.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 2nd of 8 in Communication Equipment (as of 2026-10-06).
6-month relative strength ranks 8th of 8 in Communication Equipment (as of 2026-10-06).
90-day volatility ranks 3rd of 8 in Communication Equipment (as of 2026-10-06).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
9 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.6 to the score
13 documents· 1 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.8 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.2 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.8 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
9 filings· 1 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.8 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on CIEN Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.