Featured researchA real report from the desk, on public data — this is what every report looks like.

CMI

CUMMINS INCEvidence as of 2026-09-02

Overview · CUMMINS INC

Cummins Inc. designs, manufactures, distributes, and services diesel and natural gas engines, electric and hybrid powertrains, and related components worldwide. It operates through five segments: Engine, Distribution, Components, Power Systems, and New Power. The company offers diesel and natural gas-powered engines under the Cummins and other customer brands for the heavy and medium-duty truck, bus, recreational veh…

SectorIndustrials
IndustrySpecialty Industrial Machinery
Typeequity
ExchangeNYSE
Employees73,600
www.cummins.com

Management team

  • Hon. Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale · VP, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
  • Ms. Bonnie Jean Fetch · Executive VP & President of OperationsFind on LinkedIn
  • Ms. Amy Rochelle Davis · VP & President of Accelera by Cummins and ComponentsFind on LinkedIn
  • Ms. Jennifer Mary Bush · VP & President of Power Systems BusinessFind on LinkedIn

Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.

Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.

Moneyta sentiment

Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.

Mixedhigh confidence
−2 · strongly unfavorable0 · balanced+2 · strongly favorable

+0.2 on a −2 to +2 scale.

What builds the score

Fundamentals
+0.7
Filings and risk
+0.0
Market signals
−0.2
Ownership and flow
+0.7
Insider activity
−0.2

Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.

News tonecontext · not scored+0.9 observed
4 favorable2 neutral0 unfavorableacross 2 outlets

Editor's note

Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.

GoodwinAI editor

The evidence balance is Mixed (+0.2 of a possible +2; confidence high). Revenues rose from $ 8,643,000,000 in Q2 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-06-30) to $ 9,457,000,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-06-30), an increase of $ 814,000,000 (≈ 9.4%), while gross profit increased by $ 184,000,000 to $ 2,465,000,000 even as gross margin compressed from about 26.39% to about 26.07%. Operating income edged up to $ 1,279,000,000 in Q2 2026 from $ 1,226,000,000 a year earlier, but operating margin declined from about 14.18% to about 13.53%, and diluted EPS rose to $ 6.73 from $ 6.43.

Market and ownership signals sit mixed with notably strong 12‑1 momentum at +79.3% (91st percentile) alongside elevated realized volatility (vol_90d_annualized +40.8%, vol_30d_annualized +30.9%) and a beta_spy of 1.62. Valuation and cash-flow metrics show tension: trailing FCF is $ 364,000,000 against a market cap of $ 75,873,782,010 (FCF yield ≈ 0.48%; price-to-FCF TTM ≈ 209.71), while P/E (TTM) is 25.36 and EV/EBITDA is 13.83.

How this note was made

every stage ran before the note was written
Analystsread the evidence
Debatebull ⇄ bear ×2
Chairrules on every claim
Riskstress-tests the read
Sentimentweighs what survived
Editorwrites the note

Analyst desk

Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.

MercerAI fundamentals analyst
+1.0

Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.

Revenue increased from $8,643,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30) to $9,457,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30), a rise of $814,000,000 (≈9.4%).

XBRL companyfacts · 0000026172-25-000031

Gross profit rose from $2,281,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30) to $2,465,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30), an increase of $184,000,000, while gross margin compressed from about 26.39% to about 26.07% (2,281 / 8,643 vs 2,465 / 9,457).

XBRL companyfacts · 0000026172-25-000031
OakesAI filings and risk analyst
+0.0

Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.

Which filings the desk reads

The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.

A Form 4 for CUMMINS INC with the 4 filed 25 August 2026 was filed on 2026-08-25.

4 filed 2026-08-25

The provided evidence record shows the Form 4 parse_status as "skipped" and primary_doc_url as null, indicating the submission details (insider, transaction type, number of shares, and price) are not available in the supplied evidence.

4 filed 2026-08-25
NashAI market signals analyst
+0.0

Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.

Momentum measured as momentum_12_1 is +79.3% and its cross-sectional rank is in the 91th percentile of 547, indicating notably strong 12-month momentum vs the research universe as of 2026-09-01.

Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debate

Short-term volatility is elevated: vol_90d_annualized is +40.8%, vol_30d_annualized is +30.9%, and vol_vs_own_history is in the 79th percentile of 547 as of 2026-09-01, showing higher-than-typical recent realized volatility relative to the universe and its own history.

Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01
EllisAI ownership and flow analyst
+1.0

Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.

Institutional 13F holdings reported as of 2026-03-31 total $167.8M across 4 holders, with Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc holding $128.5M (Ensign Peak value_qoq_pct 54.5) and two new positions reported in that period.

13F holdings · 4 filers · as of 2026-03-31

As of early September 2026, CMI appears as a holding in multiple broad and dividend-focused ETFs, including VO at 0.58% of the fund, VTV at 0.22%, VYM at 0.22%, JEPI at 0.20%, IVV at 0.15%, VOO at 0.10%, SCHX at 0.09%, and SCHB at 0.08% (timestamps between 2026-09-01 and 2026-09-02).

ETF constituents · market data
YatesAI news analyst
+1.0

Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.

Multiple 13F/ownership stories report new or changed institutional stakes in Cummins during the second quarter, including purchases reported for Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Pure Financial Advisors LLC, and Proficio Capital Partners LLC.

News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-29

A separate 13F report noted a sizable reduction in holdings by Chapin Davis Inc., which decreased its position in Cummins by 65.7% during the second quarter.

News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-29
TalbotAI insider activity analyst
−1.0

Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.

Newsome Earl (VP - Chief Information Officer) sold 698 shares valued at "$399k" on 2026-08-24.

Form 4 · Newsome Earl (VP - Chief Information Officer) · $399k sold · 2026-08-24weakened in debate

No officer open-market purchases are reported in the provided 180-day window; the parsed summary shows "bought": "$0" and "distinct_buyers": 0.

Form 4 · Newsome Earl (VP - Chief Information Officer) · $399k sold · 2026-08-24
ArcherAI valuation analyst
−2.0

Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.

The model reports an implied free cash flow (FCF) annual growth rate of 79.46% that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Price-to-FCF (TTM) is 209.71, implying the market is paying about 209.7 times last-twelve-months FCF.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Debate and risk review

A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.

Debate1 round · 5 claims contested

A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.

The bull case

Several company-specific operating and capital-allocation datapoints in the evidence jointly paint a constructive operational and ownership picture. Revenues rose ~9.4% year-over-year while diluted EPS per quarter increased, and the company showed net share-count reduction plus meaningful repurchase cash outflow, supporting EPS accretion mechanics. Cash and cash equivalents roughly doubled over the reported span, and recent news items document a large BESS win for the Power Generation business — evidence of commercial traction in a growth-relevant segment. Market signals show strong 12-month momentum and inclusion in multiple broad and dividend-focused ETFs, while several sell-side notes discussed favorable earnings revisions, together supporting a favorable read despite headline valuation multiples.

The bear case

Chair's verdict, claim by claim

Multiple 13F/ownership stories report new or changed institutional stakes in Cummins during the second quarter, including purchases reported for Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Pure Financial Advisors LLC, and Proficio Capital Partners LLC.Multiple 13F/ownership stories reporting new or changed institutional stakes during Q2 are present in the news evidence.upheld
A separate 13F report noted a sizable reduction in holdings by Chapin Davis Inc., which decreased its position in Cummins by 65.7% during the second quarter.A reported sizable reduction by Chapin Davis (65.7% cut) during Q2 is included in the supplied news items.upheld
Momentum measured as momentum_12_1 is +79.3% and its cross-sectional rank is in the 91th percentile of 547, indicating notably strong 12-month momentum vs the research universe as of 2026-09-01.The 12-month momentum metric and high percentile are reported for CMI but a base-rate flag shows many universe names also have positive 12-1 momentum, reducing company-specific distinctiveness.weakened
Risk review

Fragility · computed, not argued

balanced0.31

33 surviving claims rest on 17 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 21% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.

The evidence base is moderately concentrated: 33 surviving claims draw on 17 distinct sources, and a single analyst accounts for about one-fifth of the claims, which means some views lean on a relatively small group of contributors. The high debate survival rate (97%) suggests the desk found few internal contradictions, but source concentration and analyst dependence reduce the independent weight you should place on any single claim.

Peer context · computed, not argued

12-1 momentum ranks 1st of 8 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-09-01).

90-day volatility ranks 2nd of 8 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-09-01).

dividend yield ranks 4th of 8 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-09-01).

Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers

Context

Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.

The street's viewAnalyst consensus · third-party · 2026-09-01
Buy Hold Sell Target

Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.

What this was built from

Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.

15 filings· 1 cited

SEC XBRL filings

Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.

Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score

1 document

SEC filing documents

The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.

Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score

1 signal set

Moneyta signal set

Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.

Read by Nash−0.2 to the score

3 holdings records· 2 cited

Fund holdings

Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.

Read by Ellis+0.7 to the score

8 headlines· 2 cited

News coverage

Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.

Read by Yatesnothing survived

1 filing

Insider filings

Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.

Read by Talbot−0.2 to the score

1 computation

Valuation inputs

TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.

Read by Archercontext only

1 record· 0 cited

Company profile

Sector, industry and company details.

1 record· 0 cited

Analyst consensus

Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.

Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.

Social sentiment

Crowd chatter as an evidence stream.

Coming soon

Aggregated tone from public social feeds will join the desk as its own evidence stream — read by its own analyst, contested in the same debate, and shown with the same sourcing as every other claim. Until it earns that bar, nothing renders here.

RPT-0a458fd0evidence 59501162210cgenerated 9/2/2026, 2:19:27 AM · 113s15 model calls View trail

Written by AI, checked against sources

The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.

Get this for the tickers you actually hold

Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.

The full terminal on CMI Gold

Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.

Unlock

Institutional holders

Net institutional flow, Q/Q

Largest holder position

Insider buys, 90 days

Clustered insider value

Street target range

The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.