COHR
COHERENT CORP.Evidence as of 2026-09-29The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on COHR
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · COHERENT CORP.
Coherent Corp. develops, manufactures, and markets engineered materials, optoelectronic components, and devices worldwide. It operates in two segments, Compound Semiconductors and Photonic Solutions. The Compound Semiconductors segment provides optical and electro-optical components and materials used in high-power CO2 lasers, fiber-lasers, and direct diode lasers for materials processing applications; infrared optic…
Management team
- Dr. Vincent D. Mattera Jr., Ph.D. · Board Chair & CEOFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Paul Jonas Silverstein J.D. · Vice President of Investor RelationsFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Ilaria Mocciaro · Senior VP, Chief Accounting Officer, Corporate Controller & Principal Accounting OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Dr. Carl J. Johnson · Co-FounderFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.7 on a −2 to +2 scale (was −0.6 before the debate changed the read).
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance reads as Cautious ( -0.7 of a possible +2; confidence high). Revenue rose quarter-to-quarter across the three reported fiscal quarters: $ 1,581,378,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo), $ 1,685,629,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31, 3mo), and $ 1,805,641,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo). Net income and diluted EPS were variable over the same span — net income of $ 226,349,000, $ 146,717,000, and $ 191,985,000 and EPS of $ 1.19, $ 0.76, and $ 0.97 for those quarters, respectively — while reported shares outstanding rose from 155,805,474 as of FY 2025 (2025-08-11) to 195,832,246 as of FY 2026 (2026-08-10).
Filings add new, explicit risks: management flagged that heavy R&D and manufacturing investments may not yield market-acceptable products; recent demand has an AI/data-center concentration that "may not be sustainable"; two customers accounted for more than 10% of fiscal 2026 revenue; and supply-chain, capacity-expansion, and financing-covenant risks were expanded (including a maximum net leverage covenant of 4.25 to 1.00 and an interest coverage minimum of 2.50 to 1.00). Valuation and capital metrics reported include a share price of $ 282.45 as of 2026-09-28 and market capitalization of $ 55,312,817,883, trailing P/FCF of 691.59, EV/EBITDA of 84.71, trailing P/E of 100.52, cash of $ 1,162,018,000 and long-term debt of $ 3,222,224,000 as of 2026-06-30. Public coverage noted a PhotonLink product launch tied to AI datacenter interest, a reported 59% YTD share gain in 2026, and a market-wide optics pullback where Coherent was down roughly 5%.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue from contracts for the fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo) was $1,581,378,000, for fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31, 3mo) was $1,685,629,000, and for fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) was $1,805,641,000, showing quarter-to-quarter increases across those three fiscal quarters.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000820318-25-000019Net income (loss) for fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo) was $226,349,000, for fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31, 3mo) was $146,717,000, and for fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) was $191,985,000, indicating variability across the three quarters rather than a steady monotonic trend.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000820318-25-000019Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The Form 10-K filed 2026-08-14 states management added a risk that significant investments in research, development, and engineering may not yield new products or enhancements that satisfy customer needs or achieve market acceptance, and that failure to do so "could have a material adverse effect" on growth and results.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0000820318-26-000020 vs 0000820318-25-000014The Form 10-K filed 2026-08-14 includes newly worded risk language that some recent demand has been driven by rapid expansion of artificial intelligence and data center infrastructure and warns that this AI-related upturn "may not be sustainable," noting some AI and data center customers "may experience constrained resources."
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0000820318-26-000020 vs 0000820318-25-000014Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.
Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
13F-reported institutional holdings totaled $69.80B as of 2026-06-30, with 1,321 holders and a reported quarter-over-quarter value change of 1239.4%
13F holdings · 1321 filers · as of 2026-06-30weakened in debateBlackRock, Inc. was listed as the largest 13F holder with reported holdings of $6.55B as of 2026-06-30 (other large reported holders include VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $5.04B and FMR LLC at $4.34B)
13F holdings · 1321 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A market-wide pullback in optics and photonics names was reported on 28 September 2026, with Coherent described as down about 5% amid group weakness.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-28Coherent unveiled the PhotonLink integrated optics platform for AI datacenter applications at ECOC 2026, and multiple headlines connect that product launch to investor interest in AI-related datacenter demand.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-25Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
ANDERSON JAMES ROBERT (CEO) reported a sale of $3.5M for 11,958 shares on 2026-08-28 (reported as code F).
Form 4 · ANDERSON JAMES ROBERT (CEO) · $0 code A · 2026-08-28Eng Julie Sheridan (Chief Technology Officer) reported plan sales totaling $3.6M (sale of $2.0M for 7,047 shares on 2026-08-31 and sale of $1.6M for 6,030 shares on 2026-09-01) and the filings state a 10b5-1 plan on the transaction records.
Form 4 · Eng Julie Sheridan (Chief Technology Officer) · $1.6M sold · 2026-09-01Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
As of price date 2026-09-28 the share price was $282.45 and market capitalization was $55,312,817,883.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve-month free cash flow (FCF) is $80,198,000, which implies FCF per share of $0.4084 and a price-to-FCF (P/FCF) of 691.59.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several company-specific datapoints in the record jointly support a favorable read: sequential quarterly revenue growth across three reported fiscal quarters, materially rising total stockholders' equity, identifiable reductions in long-term debt from late 2025 into early 2026, and concentrated but substantial institutional ownership (large 13F positions by major asset managers). News flow and analyst coverage in the dataset also highlight a product launch tied to AI datacenter demand and strong year-to-date share performance, which underpins elevated investor interest. Financial advisors often note that rising revenues and expanding equity alongside meaningful institutional ownership are evidence of operational momentum and market validation; these items weaken bear narratives that treat all positives as merely market-wide excitement. The bear points about valuation multiples, insider selling, and concentration/supply-chain risks are contestable here because high institutional positions and recent balance-sheet improvements are listed in the evidence, and the revenue/equity trends provide company-specific context that tempers claims relying on market-group weakness or single datapoints.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.30
34 surviving claims rest on 18 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 21% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The research rests on a moderate number of distinct sources but a fairly large set of surviving claims; because one analyst accounts for a fifth of the claims and nearly all points survived debate, the read shows high internal consensus yet some single-analyst concentration. That concentration plus the limited source count means the signal is fairly resilient to casual challenge (many claims are filing- and financial-statement-backed) but retains fragility to newly issued primary filings or materially different disclosures from a small set of suppliers/clients.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
12 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.2 to the score
12 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.7 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.4 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
11 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.2 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on COHR Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.