COO
COOPER COMPANIES, INC.Evidence as of 2026-10-07The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on COO
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · COOPER COMPANIES, INC.
The Cooper Companies, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and markets contact lens wearers. The company operates in two segments, CooperVision and CooperSurgical. The CooperVision segment provides spherical lense, including lenses that correct near and farsightedness; and toric and multifocal lenses comprising lenses correcting vision challenges, such as astigmatism, presbyopia, myopia, ocul…
Management team
- Mr. Nicholas S. Khadder J.D. · VP, General Counsel & Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Gerard H. Warner III · President of CooperVision, Inc.Find on LinkedIn
- Ms. Holly R. Sheffield · President of CooperSurgical, Inc.Find on LinkedIn
- Mr. Daniel G. McBride Esq. · Executive VP & COOFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.1 of a possible +2; confidence high). Revenue from contracts in fiscal Q1 2026 (ended 2026-03-02) was $ 1,024,100,000, rose to $ 1,081,500,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended 2026-06-01) and was $ 1,066,200,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended 2026-09-03). Gross profit followed a similar pattern at $ 695,200,000, $ 735,400,000 and $ 711,900,000 across those same quarters.
Operating income swung from $ 212,800,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 to negative $ 31,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 and back to $ 222,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026; net income showed an even larger intra‑year swing of $ 130,800,000, negative $ 77,900,000 and $ 432,800,000 in the same three quarters. Cash and cash equivalents rose from $ 124,900,000 as of 31 January 2026 to $ 154,700,000 as of 31 July 2026, while long‑term debt remained substantively larger than cash at $ 1,914,500,000 as of 31 July 2026.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue from contracts (single fiscal quarters) was $1,024,100,000 in the quarter ended 31 January 2026 (fiscal Q1 2026), $1,081,500,000 in the quarter ended 30 April 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026), and $1,066,200,000 in the quarter ended 31 July 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-015620Gross profit (single fiscal quarters) was $695,200,000 in the quarter ended 31 January 2026 (fiscal Q1 2026), $735,400,000 in the quarter ended 30 April 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026), and $711,900,000 in the quarter ended 31 July 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-015620Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The company states that approximately half of its net sales for the fiscal years ended October 31, 2025 and October 31, 2024 were derived from sales outside the United States.
10-K filed 2025-12-05The filings add a risk that certain silicone hydrogel contact lens products (named examples include Biofinity, Avaira and clariti) are supplied by few or sole suppliers, and that failure of a key or sole supplier could disrupt supply of those lenses to the market.
10-K filed 2025-12-05Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Three- and six-month momentum are negative at -18.9% and -19.0%, and the 6-month momentum ranks in the 10th percentile of the research universe (10th percentile of 815).
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-06weakened in debatePrice is below both short- and long-term moving averages: -15.0% vs the 50-day SMA and -20.7% vs the 200-day SMA.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-06Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings totaled "$14.04B" as of 2026-06-30 (13F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 681 filers · as of 2026-06-30Top reported institutional holders as of the 2026-06-30 13F were BlackRock, Inc. ($1.08B, value_qoq_pct -9.3), VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC ($914.9M, value_qoq_pct 0.6), and STATE STREET CORP ($637.7M, value_qoq_pct 1.7).
13F holdings · 681 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A headline on GlobeNewswire on 5 October 2026 reported that a securities fraud investigation into The Cooper Companies, Inc. continues and urged shareholders who lost money to contact Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP.
News · globenewswire.com · 2026-10-05A PR Newswire headline on 5 October 2026 stated that the Rosen Law Firm is encouraging The Cooper Companies, Inc. investors to inquire about a securities class action investigation.
News · prnewswire.com · 2026-10-05Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Director Kurzius Lawrence Erik bought 10,000 shares on 2026-09-16 for a reported value of "$549k" (implied price ≈ $54.90/share) and the filing shows no 10b5-1 trading plan flag.
Form 4 · Kurzius Lawrence Erik (Director) · $549k bought · 2026-09-16Director Kurzius Lawrence Erik bought 10,000 shares on 2026-09-14 for a reported value of "$539k" (implied price ≈ $53.90/share) and the filing shows no 10b5-1 trading plan flag.
Form 4 · Kurzius Lawrence Erik (Director) · $539k bought · 2026-09-14Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model shows the FCF growth rate today's price would justify is 20.3% (implied_growth = 0.203).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-free-cash-flow (TTM) in the evidence is 31.35.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several pieces of the provided evidence collectively support a favorable read: recent quarterly revenue and gross profit remained near or above $1.0B and ~$700M respectively across three quarters, Q3 2026 showed a large positive net income result after an intra-year swing, and free cash flow (TTM $348.1M) with declining diluted shares indicates improving per-share cash generation. Management and directors repurchased stock (quarterly repurchase payment $92.5M) and multiple directors purchased shares in mid-September (insider filings show several buys), while institutional ownership remains sizable ($14.04B in 13F-reported holdings) and the company appears as a component in major index ETFs. The company also reported remediation of a prior material weakness in internal controls and is investing in capabilities (opening The Vision Centre), which together with rising cash balances over the three quarters suggests strengthened liquidity and operational focus.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.35
44 surviving claims rest on 18 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 99% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence base is moderately broad (many sources) but the desk’s read leans on a relatively small set of analysts and sources, so individual source errors would meaningfully change the bundle. High debate survival (99%) means the claims passed internal scrutiny, but the heaviest analyst contributing ~18% of claims and limited source diversity reduce robustness — treat the set as informative but not highly resilient to new contradictory facts.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 5th of 8 in Medical Instruments & Supplies (as of 2026-10-06).
6-month relative strength ranks 8th of 8 in Medical Instruments & Supplies (as of 2026-10-06).
90-day volatility ranks 3rd of 8 in Medical Instruments & Supplies (as of 2026-10-06).
dividend yield ranks 5th of 8 in Medical Instruments & Supplies (as of 2026-10-06).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
8 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.4 to the score
10 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.8 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.6 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
4 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+1.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on COO Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.