CPRT
COPART INCEvidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · COPART INC
Copart, Inc. provides online auctions and vehicle remarketing services in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Brazil, the Republic of Ireland, Germany, Finland, the United Arab Emirates, Oman, Bahrain, and Spain. It offers a range of services for processing and selling vehicles over the internet through its virtual bidding third generation internet auction-style sales technology to vehicle sellers, insuran…
Management team
- Mr. David Kang · Chief Marketing OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Hessel Verhage · Chief Operating OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Adiel Avelar · Managing Director of Copart BrazilFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Robert H. Vannuccini · Chief Sales OfficerFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed (+0.1 of a possible +2; was +0.1 before debate) · confidence high. Share-count compression is clear across filings: entity common shares outstanding fell to 925,811,482 as of 2026-05-27 from 963,308,388 as of 2026-03-02 and 968,017,684 as of 2025-11-20, while weighted‑average diluted shares outstanding declined from 977,100,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-11-20) to 975,089,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-03-02) to 942,770,000 in Q3 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-27). Operating profitability and net income dipped in Q2 2026 and recovered in Q3 2026: net income was $ 403,714,000 in Q1 2026, $ 350,732,000 in Q2 2026 and $ 402,401,000 in Q3 2026; operating income was $ 430,694,000, $ 388,710,000 and $ 464,282,000 across the same quarters, and diluted EPS moved from 0.41 to 0.36 to 0.43 respectively.
Market signals show elevated volatility and weak longer-term momentum: 30‑day annualized volatility is +42.4% and momentum_12_1 is -35.3%, while the stock’s three‑year drawdown is -57.4% (drawdown-from-3-year-high -49.1%). Institutional filings show meaningful repositioning: 13F reported holdings totaled $ 24.15B as of 2026-03-31 with a -19.5% quarter-over-quarter value change and 66 fewer holders; several Form 4s and a recent executive comp package (base salary $ 804,000 and equity awards granted in August 2026) also survive in the packet. Valuation and model outputs in the set include P/E (TTM) 20.04, Price-to-FCF (TTM) 29.3, EV/EBITDA (TTM) 14.63 and a market-implied FCF growth requirement of 0.1854 under the stated assumptions.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Entity common shares outstanding fell to 925,811,482 as of 2026-05-27 from 963,308,388 as of 2026-03-02 and 968,017,684 as of 2025-11-20, indicating a declining share count over those point-in-time filings.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001193125-26-245578Weighted-average diluted shares outstanding declined from 977,100,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-08-01 to 2025-10-31) to 975,089,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-11-01 to 2026-01-31) to 942,770,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-02-01 to 2026-04-30), showing share-count compression across the three fiscal quarters.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001193125-26-245578Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
On August 16, 2026 the Compensation Committee approved a base salary of $804,000 per annum for Jane Pocock effective as of August 1, 2026 in connection with her appointment as President.
8-K/A filed 2026-08-19The Committee approved a target annual bonus for Ms. Pocock of $643,000 and a restricted stock unit award with an aggregate grant-date value of $800,000 that vests 20% on the first anniversary of the August 1, 2026 vesting commencement date and an additional 1/20th on a cumulative basis at the end of each three-month period thereafter, fully vesting on the fifth anniversary.
8-K/A filed 2026-08-19Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
COPART's maximum drawdown over the past 3 years is -57.4%.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01The drawdown-from-3-year-high is -49.1% and the 3-year drawdown ranks in the 11th percentile of the 547-stock research universe on 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F holdings reported as of 2026-03-31 show total value of "$24.15B", a quarter-over-quarter value change of -19.5%, a holder count of 1,071 and a holder_count_delta_qoq of -66 with 185 exited positions and 2 new positions.
13F holdings · 1071 filers · as of 2026-03-31As of the listed timestamps (most recent 2026-09-02 entries), Copart is a member of multiple large ETFs with reported weights including VO at 0.6%, IWF at 0.18%, VOO at 0.1%, VTI at 0.09%, SCHX at 0.09%, SCHB at 0.08%, and IVV at 0.04%.
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
An earnings release for Copart’s fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 was scheduled for after 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time on Thursday, September 10, 2026.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-01Several outlets published pieces linking takeover interest or merger talk to Copart, mentioning possible strategic moves involving CCC Intelligent Solutions and framing the news as potentially material to Copart’s positioning.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-08-29Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Jeffrey Liaw (Chief Executive Officer) reported sales totaling $846k for 27,745 shares on 2026-07-28 (implied price about $30.49 per share) and the filing states the trades were made under a 10b5-1 plan.
Form 4 · Liaw Jeffrey (Chief Executive Officer) · $24k code M · 2026-07-28Jeffrey Liaw (Chief Executive Officer) reported two code M purchases on 2026-07-28: $24k for 3,591 shares (implied price about $6.68) and $376k for 43,166 shares (implied price about $8.71); the filing indicates these trades were made under a 10b5-1 plan.
Form 4 · Liaw Jeffrey (Chief Executive Officer) · $24k code M · 2026-07-28Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The modelled market-implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate that today's price would justify, under the stated discount and terminal assumptions, is 18.54% (0.1854).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-FCF (trailing twelve months) is 29.3.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several contemporaneous filings show material share-count compression (entity shares outstanding and diluted shares down across three sequential filings/quarters) while diluted EPS and operating income recovered in Q3 after a Q2 dip — together these items present a favorable earnings-per-share dynamic supported by a shrinking share base. Multiple independent items strengthen this constructive read: meaningful institutional ETF inclusion and a large reported stake increase by VanEck signal ongoing institutional demand, and takeover/industry-consolidation articles appearing in multiple outlets add a potentially material strategic-interest narrative. Insiders show mixed activity but include purchases reported alongside sales; the presence of Form 4s and reuse of 10b5-1 patterns provide direct, primary-source trading data to consider. Evidence strength: the share-count and quarter-by-quarter EPS/operating-income filings are strong (primary SEC filings); ETF membership and reported VanEck stake increase are moderate-to-strong (filings/news); takeover/merger media coverage is moderate (multiple outlets).
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.32
35 surviving claims rest on 16 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 17% of them, and 100% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence set rests on a moderate number of distinct sources but many surviving claims, and one analyst contributes a meaningful single-share of the desk’s conclusions — so individual-source or analyst errors could shift conclusions materially. Also, the fact that everything the desk raised survived the debate increases internal consistency but raises the risk of groupthink or unchallenged assumptions; treat the read as informative but brittle to new primary filings or a key correction.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 2nd of 2 in Specialty Business Services (as of 2026-09-01).
90-day volatility ranks 1st of 2 in Specialty Business Services (as of 2026-09-01).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
18 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+1.0 to the score
9 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.8 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−1.0 to the score
3 holdings records· 2 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
2 filings· 1 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.5 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on CPRT Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.