CSCO
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.Evidence as of 2026-09-12The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on CSCO
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
Cisco Systems, Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells Internet Protocol based networking and other products related to the communications and information technology industry in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, Japan, and China. The company also offers switching portfolio encompasses campus switching as well as data center switching; enterprise routing portfolio interconnects public and…
Management team
- Mr. Derek Idemoto · Senior Vice President of Corporate Development & Cisco InvestmentsFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Deborah L. Stahlkopf · Executive VP & Chief Legal OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Ahmed Sami Badri · Head of Investor RelationsFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Gary L. Steele · President of Go-to-MarketFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.2 on a −2 to +2 scale (was −0.1 before the debate changed the read).
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.2 of a possible +2; was -0.1 before debate) with high confidence. Revenue from contracts with customers rose quarter‑to‑quarter from $ 14,883,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (period ended 2025-10-25) to $ 15,349,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (period ended 2026-01-24) and $ 15,841,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (period ended 2026-04-25). Gross profit, operating income ($ 3,363,000,000 → $ 3,781,000,000 → $ 3,960,000,000), net income ($ 2,860,000,000 → $ 3,175,000,000 → $ 3,373,000,000), and diluted EPS ($ 0.72 → $ 0.80 → $ 0.85) also rose each quarter.
The 10-K filed on 2026-09-02 expands risk disclosures on quarter-to-quarter revenue unpredictability, supply‑chain and memory constraints, concentration in cloud/service provider customers, and AI‑related risks. Market and ownership facts survive: strong 6‑ and 12‑month momentum readings (+45.0% and +78.2%), price above the 200‑day SMA by +17.8% with a golden cross true, elevated short‑term volatility, a trailing P/E of 37.5 and price/FCF of 36.14, net debt implied at about $ 15,654,000,000, and material institutional holdings reported at $ 229.76B as of the quarter ended 2026-03-31.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue from contracts with customers rose each fiscal quarter: $14,883,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (period ended 2025-10-25), $15,349,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (period ended 2026-01-24), and $15,841,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (period ended 2026-04-25).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000858877-25-000171Gross profit increased each fiscal quarter: $9,745,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (period ended 2025-10-25), $9,972,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (period ended 2026-01-24), and $10,080,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (period ended 2026-04-25).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000858877-26-000021Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
A Form 10-K for Cisco Systems, Inc. was filed on 2026-09-02.
10-K filed 2026-09-02The risk-factor text in the 10-K filed 2026-09-02 adds explicit language that the companyresults of operations have been and will continue to be subject to quarterly and annual fluctuations and states that revenue for a particular period is difficult to predict, calling out nonlinear shipping patterns and the timing of large orders as drivers of that unpredictability.
10-K filed 2026-09-02Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Six-month momentum is +45.0% and ranks in the 91th percentile of the 558-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-11weakened in debateTwelve-month (12_1) momentum is +78.2% and ranks in the 90th percentile of the 558-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-11weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings in Cisco total $229.76B as of the quarter ended 2026-03-31, with 3,703 holders reported and a quarter-over-quarter reported value change of -1.9%.
13F holdings · 3703 filers · as of 2026-03-31Among 13F-reported top holders for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, BlackRock, Inc. is listed at $28.34B and VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $18.91B (values shown as reported).
13F holdings · 3703 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Several outlets reported a single-day price move on 11 September 2026, noting Cisco shares were up about 4.4% that day.
News · gurufocus.com · 2026-09-11A separate outlet recorded the same 4.4% intraday gain and reported about 14.0 million shares traded on 11 September 2026, down roughly 38% from the cited average session volume.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-09-11Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Charles Robbins (Chair and CEO) reported a sale of 14,829 shares for $1.7M on 2026-08-14.
Form 4 · Robbins Charles (Chair and CEO) · $420k sold · 2026-08-14Charles Robbins (Chair and CEO) reported additional sales on 2026-08-14 of 2,699 shares for $304k and 300 shares for $34k in the same filing.
Form 4 · Robbins Charles (Chair and CEO) · $420k sold · 2026-08-14Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model shows an implied free-cash-flow growth rate that today’s price would justify of 24.05% (0.2405).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-free-cash-flow (price/FCF) based on trailing twelve months FCF is 36.14.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The strongest, directly reported evidence shows consistent quarter-to-quarter growth in revenue, gross profit, operating income, net income, and diluted EPS across the three fiscal quarters (fundamentals-0 through fundamentals-3). That set of contiguous quarterly financial improvements, together with modest share-count reduction (fundamentals-4), declining long-term debt (fundamentals-5), and sizable trailing twelve‑month free cash flow (valuation-3), constitutes internally consistent operating and cash-generation evidence. Market signals (market-0, market-1, market-2) and multiple large institutional holders and ETF weightings (ownership-0 through ownership-2) add liquidity and market-interest context to the fundamental picture. These strengths directly address concerns about one-off noise: the quarterly financials are company-reported, recent, and sequential, and the free-cash-flow scale is a concrete cash metric; together they form the core bullish case. At the same time, other claims (filings on risk, elevated volatility, valuation multiples, and clustered insider sales) are legitimate cautions, but they rely on different evidence types—qualitative risk disclosures, market-implied metrics, and transaction filings—so the favorable interpretation rests on the verifiable, positive quarterly performance and large institutional positioning.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
diversified0.29
43 surviving claims rest on 23 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 19% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set rests on many sources but relatively few dominate: one analyst supplied a fifth of the surviving claims and nearly all proposed points survived the desk debate. That concentration and a high survival rate mean the read is informative but somewhat fragile — errors or new primary documents from those few heavy sources would shift the picture materially.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 6th of 7 in Communication Equipment (as of 2026-09-11).
90-day volatility ranks 6th of 7 in Communication Equipment (as of 2026-09-11).
dividend yield ranks 1st of 7 in Communication Equipment (as of 2026-09-11).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
8 filings· 3 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+1.7 to the score
13 documents· 3 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.7 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.2 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.8 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
9 filings· 1 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.9 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on CSCO Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.