CTAS
CINTAS CORPEvidence as of 2026-10-17The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on CTAS
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · CINTAS CORP
Cintas Corporation provides corporate identity uniforms and related business services primarily in the United States, Canada, and Latin America. It operates through Uniform Rental and Facility Services, First Aid and Safety Services, and All Other segments. The company rents and services uniforms and other garments, including flame resistant clothing, mats, mops and shop towels, and other ancillary items; and provide…
Management team
- Ms. Michelle Goret · Vice President of Corporate AffairsFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Christy M. Nageleisen · Vice President of Environment, Social & Governance and Chief Compliance OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Jared S. Mattingley · VP, Treasurer, Investor Relations & Corporate ControllerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. James N. Rozakis · Executive VP & COOFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The surviving evidence presents a mixed picture. Year‑over‑year quarter comparisons show revenue rose by $295,859,000 from $2,718,122,000 (quarter 2025-06-01 to 2025-08-31) to $3,013,981,000 (quarter 2026-06-01 to 2026-08-31), gross profit increased by $183,982,000 to $1,550,543,000, and net income rose by $60,571,000 to $551,711,000. Cash paid for repurchases increased by $49,613,000 and weighted average diluted shares fell from 409,294,000 to 404,290,000 with point‑in‑time shares outstanding of 397,075,093 as of 2026-09-30.
Market and valuation metrics are mixed: short‑ and long‑term momentum is positive (+19.6% over 6 months and price vs SMA50 +6.3%, vs SMA200 +13.4% with a golden cross present), yet three‑year maximum drawdown is −27.7%. Trailing multiples are rich by common measures (P/E 42.65, P/FCF 62.83; implied FCF growth to justify price 39.59%), trailing FCF TTM $1,375,007,000, and enterprise value about $86,036,931,623 versus market cap $84,850,976,623. Reported cash $243,599,000 and long‑term debt $1,429,554,000 imply modest net debt.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue from contracts was $2,718,122,000 in the quarter 2025-06-01 to 2025-08-31 and $3,013,981,000 in the quarter 2026-06-01 to 2026-08-31, an increase of $295,859,000 between those year‑over‑year quarters.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000723254-26-000047Gross profit was $1,366,561,000 in the quarter 2025-06-01 to 2025-08-31 and $1,550,543,000 in the quarter 2026-06-01 to 2026-08-31, an increase of $183,982,000 between those year‑over‑year quarters.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000723254-26-000047Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The 10-K filed July 29, 2026 states management's principal objective is "to exceed customers' expectations in order to maximize the long-term value of Cintas for shareholders and working partners."
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0000723254-26-000028 vs 0000723254-25-000017The 10-K filed July 29, 2026 adds risk language that the company "may be unable to complete the proposed acquisition of UniFirst, or, if completed, successfully integrate UniFirst's business and realize the anticipated benefits of the Transaction," and notes the transaction is subject to regulatory approvals including HSR waiting periods.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0000723254-26-000028 vs 0000723254-25-000017Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Momentum over the prior 6 months was +19.6% and ranks in the 82th percentile of the 882-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-16weakened in debatePrice is above both short- and long-term moving averages (price vs SMA50 +6.3% and price vs SMA200 +13.4%) and a golden cross is present.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-16Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings total $44.87B as of 2026-06-30 (the latest reported quarter; 13F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 1437 filers · as of 2026-06-30The 13F dataset shows 1 new position, 152 exited positions, a holder count of 1,437 and a quarter-over-quarter reported value change of +3.8% for the period ended 2026-06-30.
13F holdings · 1437 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
The headline "If You Invested $1000 in Cintas a Decade Ago, This is How Much It'd Be Worth Now" (finance.yahoo.com, published 2026-10-16) frames coverage as a long-run performance retrospective highlighting past shareholder returns.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-10-16The headline "Cintas (CTAS) Lifts Guidance On Record Margins As Valuation Questions Grow" (simplywall.st, published 2026-10-09) focuses on company-specific management action (raising fiscal 2027 earnings guidance) and notes record operating margins.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-10-09Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Todd M. Schneider (CEO and Director) reported a code A acquisition of "57944" shares valued "$11.7M" on 2026-08-10, and separate code F dispositions of "35599" shares valued "$7.2M" on 2026-08-10; the filing record shows no trading plan flag.
Form 4 · Schneider Todd M. (CEO and Director) · $11.7M code A · 2026-08-10Scott Garula (EVP & CFO) reported code A acquisitions totaling "10695" shares valued "$2.2M" on 2026-08-10 and code F dispositions of "2958" shares valued "$600k" on 2026-08-10, plus an earlier code F disposition of "249" shares valued "$42k" on 2026-07-01; the filings show no trading plan flag.
Form 4 · Garula Scott (EVP & CFO) · $2.2M code A · 2026-08-10Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model-calculated implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate that today's price would justify is 39.59%.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-free-cash-flow (P/FCF) based on trailing twelve months FCF is 62.83, and FCF per share (TTM) is $3.401.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The company's most recent quarterly filings show clear year-over-year growth in revenue, gross profit and net income, plus increased share repurchases and a declining diluted share count — these fundamental improvements (strong evidence from the 10-Q filings) jointly support a favorable read. Market signals also back a constructive technical/positioning case: above short- and long-term moving averages with positive six-month momentum and unusually low market sensitivity (medium-strength trading-data evidence). Institutional ownership is large and broadly distributed (13F evidence), and trailing free cash flow and operating income levels are material relative to the company size with modest net debt (valuation filings evidence), which together temper concerns around headline multiples. These points rebut the bear's emphasis on high model-implied growth and stretched P/FCF or P/E by highlighting material cash generation, active capital return and strong investor demand; they also reduce the weight of isolated insider sales and historical drawdown metrics by showing continuing operational and cash-flow improvement (mixed-strength evidence).
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.31
41 surviving claims rest on 20 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 17% of them, and 99% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving evidence set is moderately robust: claims draw on two dozen distinct sources and no single analyst dominates, but a nontrivial share of the desk's assertions survived challenge, which raises the effective weight of the bundle. Source concentration and high survival through debate increase confidence in descriptive claims, while the analyst‑load being uneven suggests some sensitivity to a few contributors and warrants caution when using this read as a primary input for high‑stakes decisions.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 2nd of 3 in Specialty Business Services (as of 2026-10-16).
90-day volatility ranks 2nd of 3 in Specialty Business Services (as of 2026-10-16).
dividend yield ranks 1st of 3 in Specialty Business Services (as of 2026-10-16).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
9 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+1.0 to the score
13 documents· 3 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.7 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.1 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.8 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
8 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.8 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on CTAS Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.