CVX
CHEVRON CORPEvidence as of 2026-09-30The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on CVX
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · CHEVRON CORP
Chevron Corporation, through its subsidiaries, engages in the integrated energy and chemicals operations in the United States and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Upstream and Downstream. The Upstream segment is involved in the exploration, development, production, and transportation of crude oil and natural gas; liquefaction, transportation, and regasification associated with liquefied natural…
Management team
- Ms. Michelle Green · VP & Chief Human Resources OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Mark A. Nelson · Vice Chairman & Executive VP of Oil, Products and GasFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. R. Hewitt Pate J.D. · VP & General CounselFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Eimear P. Bonner · VP & Chief Financial OfficerFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The surviving evidence presents a mixed operating and market picture for Chevron. Reported Revenues were $ 47,610,000,000 for fiscal Q1 2025, $ 44,822,000,000 for fiscal Q2 2025, $ 49,726,000,000 for fiscal Q3 2025, $ 48,607,000,000 for fiscal Q1 2026, and $ 70,055,000,000 for fiscal Q2 2026, while Net Income moved from $ 3,500,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 and $ 2,490,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 to $ 2,210,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 and $ 12,072,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026. Segment detail in the Q2 2026 filing shows Upstream earnings of $ 8,182 million and Downstream earnings of $ 4,868 million for the three months ended 2026-06-30, and the filings added expanded risk language around AI, the Hess acquisition, and cyber threats.
Market and valuation signals are mixed: price trend indicators were constructive as of 2026-09-29 with price +1.3% above the 50‑day SMA and +10.7% above the 200‑day SMA and a golden cross present, while momentum and relative-strength metrics show a +23.3% 3‑month but a -2.1% 6‑month momentum and a +30.6% 12‑1 metric. The valuation model implies an annual FCF growth rate of 38.72% and a price‑to‑FCF of 60.99 based on trailing twelve‑month FCF of $ 6,619,000,000 and FCF per share of $ 3.3512, indicating the current price is pricing material FCF expansion versus recent trailing FCF.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Chevron's reported quarterly Revenues were $47,610,000,000 for fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo), $44,822,000,000 for fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30, 3mo), $49,726,000,000 for fiscal Q3 2025 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo), $48,607,000,000 for fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo), and $70,055,000,000 for fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000093410-25-000019Quarterly Net Income (NetIncomeLoss) shows $3,500,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo), $2,490,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30, 3mo), $3,539,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2025 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo), $2,210,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo), and $12,072,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000093410-26-000167Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Net income attributable to Chevron Corporation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (second quarter 2026) was $12.1 billion ($6.11 per share — diluted), compared with $2.5 billion ($1.45 per share — diluted) for the quarter ended June 30, 2025 (second quarter 2025).
10-Q filed 2026-08-06Upstream segment earnings for the three months ended June 30, 2026 were $8,182 million versus $2,727 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025; management states the increase was mainly due to higher realizations and higher sales volumes, partially offset by higher depreciation, depletion and amortization expense.
10-Q filed 2026-08-06Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-09-29, short-term momentum is mixed: 3-month momentum is +23.3% while 6-month momentum is -2.1%, and the 12-1 momentum metric is +30.6% (ranked at the 75th percentile of a 567-stock universe).
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-29weakened in debateTrend indicators show a constructive price position as of 2026-09-29: price is +1.3% above the 50-day SMA and +10.7% above the 200-day SMA, and a golden cross is present with a cross age of 286 days.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-29Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional reported holdings total $243.53B as of 2026-06-30 (13F reporting lag applies).
13F holdings · 4134 filers · as of 2026-06-30BlackRock, Inc. is listed as a top holder with $25.66B, State Street Corp with $24.61B, Vanguard Capital Management LLC with $20.37B, Berkshire Hathaway Inc with $13.99B, and Geode Capital Management, LLC with $7.35B in the 13F data as of 2026-06-30.
13F holdings · 4134 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Coverage links Chevron to recent oil-market moves after Iran's Hormuz proposal was rejected, noting the company is 'in focus' as oil rebounds.
News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-09-29A Fool.com headline takes an explicitly bullish tone toward Chevron with the statement 'I'd Buy Chevron Stock Without Any Hesitation Right Now.'
News · fool.com · 2026-09-29Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Aggregate insider Form 3/4/5 activity in the provided filings shows $338.0M of sales and $0 of purchases over the 180-day window (net_shares -1,741,626).
Form 4 · HESS JOHN B (Director) · $10.8M sold · 2026-08-03Michael K. Wirth (Chairman and CEO) reported a sale of 306,789 shares for $61.5M on 2026-08-14 (filed in the Form 4 set).
Form 4 · Wirth Michael K (Chairman and CEO) · $28.0M code M · 2026-08-14Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model shows an implied free-cash-flow (FCF) growth rate of 38.72% per year that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve‑month free cash flow is $6,619,000,000 and FCF per share is $3.3512, while the share price used is $204.38, producing a price‑to‑FCF ratio of 60.99.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence set shows material operational and earnings strength in mid‑2026: Q2 2026 revenue and net income spiked (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1; filings-0), driven by notable upstream and downstream margin improvements reported by management (filings-1, filings-2). Market and ownership signals reinforce that this performance has market attention — constructive price trend and momentum metrics, an above‑average dividend yield, and large institutional holders (market-1, market-0, market-5, ownership-0, ownership-1). Several negative points rely on framing or relative multiples rather than operational deterioration: high implied FCF growth and price/FCF (valuation-0, valuation-1) reflect current market pricing after the strong quarter rather than a demonstrable shortfall in fundamentals, and clustered insider sales (insider-0, insider-1) are specific transactions that lack disclosure of trading plans in the provided records (insider-4). Taken together, the claims about improved segment earnings, EPS expansion, sustained repurchases and dividend metrics, institutional backing, and positive technical context jointly support a favorable read on the company’s recent performance.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
diversified0.29
37 surviving claims rest on 19 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 16% of them, and 99% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set draws from a moderate number of distinct sources, which reduces single-source risk but still leaves notable concentration in a few inputs. One analyst supplying 16% of claims and a 99% survival rate through debate implies the desk’s read is internally consistent but somewhat dependent on a small group of contributors; treat the read as informational but relatively fragile to new, contradicting evidence from primary filings or market data.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 2nd of 4 in Oil & Gas Integrated (as of 2026-09-29).
6-month relative strength ranks 2nd of 4 in Oil & Gas Integrated (as of 2026-09-29).
90-day volatility ranks 3rd of 4 in Oil & Gas Integrated (as of 2026-09-29).
dividend yield ranks 2nd of 4 in Oil & Gas Integrated (as of 2026-09-29).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
11 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.6 to the score
12 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.5 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.4 to the score
5 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
7 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.2 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on CVX Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.