DE
Deere & CompanyEvidence as of 2026-10-06The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on DE
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Deere & Company
Deere & Company manufactures and distributes various equipment worldwide. The company operates through four segments: Production and Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture and Turf, Construction and Forestry, and Financial Services. The Production and Precision Agriculture segment provides mid-size tractors, combines, cotton pickers and strippers, sugarcane harvesters, harvesting front-end equipment, sugarcane load…
Management team
- Mr. Rajesh Kalathur · President of John Deere Financial & Chief Information OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Kellye L. Walker · Senior VP, Chief Legal Officer & Worldwide Public AffairsFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Jahmy J. Hindman · Senior VP & CTOFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Ryan D. Campbell · President of Worldwide Construction, Forestry Equipment & Power Systems DivisionFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The surviving record shows a mixed operational picture: revenues were USD 9,611,000,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-02-01), USD 13,369,000,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-03) and USD 12,608,000,000 in Q3 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-08-02). Reported net income was USD 656,000,000, USD 1,773,000,000 and USD 1,379,000,000 in those same quarters, producing diluted EPS of USD 2.42, USD 6.55 and USD 5.10 respectively; shares outstanding ticked down from 270,107,282 ( 2026-02-01 ) to 269,625,412 ( 2026-08-02 ).
Balance-sheet and market metrics that survived the review include cash rising to USD 8,928,000,000 as of 2026-08-02, total assets of USD 107,607,000,000 and stockholders’ equity of USD 27,990,000,000 as of 2026-08-02, a reported repurchase payment of USD 302,000,000 in Q1 2026, an EV/EBITDA of 13.9, P/E (TTM) of 36.25 and trailing twelve‑month free cash flow of negative USD 5,461,000,000 (FCF per share negative 20.1736). Market technicals show price above the 50‑day and 200‑day SMAs (golden cross in place), momentum over 12‑1 at +49.7% and short‑term volatility elevated (vol_30d annualized +27.9%).
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenues were USD 9,611,000,000 for fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-11-03 to 2026-02-01, 3mo), USD 13,369,000,000 for fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-02-02 to 2026-05-03, 3mo) and USD 12,608,000,000 for fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001104659-26-020158Net income was USD 656,000,000 for fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-11-03 to 2026-02-01, 3mo), USD 1,773,000,000 for fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-02-02 to 2026-05-03, 3mo) and USD 1,379,000,000 for fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-05-04 to 2026-08-02, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001104659-26-020158Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The Form 10-Q was filed on 2026-08-27 (covering the quarter ended 2026-08-02) and is part of the evidentiary record for the period.
10-Q filed 2026-08-27A Form 8-K was filed on 2026-08-20 and is in the record as the latest current report in this evidence set.
8-K filed 2026-08-20Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Momentum over the 12-1 horizon is +49.7% and ranks in the 83th percentile of the 765-stock research universe on 2026-10-05.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-05weakened in debateMomentum over 6 months is +18.9% and ranks in the 73th percentile of the 765-stock research universe on 2026-10-05.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-05weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Reported 13F institutional holdings totaled "$125.29B" as of 2026-06-30, with 2,673 holders and a quarter-over-quarter reported value change of 19.6%.
13F holdings · 2673 filers · as of 2026-06-30Major institutional holders listed in the 13F include BlackRock, Inc. at "$11.76B", VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at "$10.51B", Capital World Investors at "$7.30B", STATE STREET CORP at "$6.91B", and JPMORGAN CHASE & CO at "$5.77B" (as of 2026-06-30).
13F holdings · 2673 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
The kalkinemedia.com headline published 2026-10-05 frames Deere as in focus because of raised guidance, the farm-equipment cycle, and construction demand.
News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-10-05Two outlets (insidermonkey.com and finance.yahoo.com) published the same 2026-10-04 piece emphasizing Deere's strong competitive position in the agricultural equipment industry and the role of its brand, dealer network, and financing business.
News · insidermonkey.com · 2026-10-04Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
On 24 August 2026, Ryan D. Campbell reported selling 2,654 shares for "$1.7M" under a 10b5-1 plan (stated on the filing).
Form 4 · CAMPBELL RYAN D (Pres WWC&F and Pwr Systems) · $420k code M · 2026-08-24Also on 24 August 2026, Ryan D. Campbell reported selling 1,560 shares for "$1.0M" under a 10b5-1 plan (stated on the filing).
Form 4 · CAMPBELL RYAN D (Pres WWC&F and Pwr Systems) · $420k code M · 2026-08-24Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The latest market price used in this analysis is 682.2 and the price date is 2026-10-05.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve‑month free cash flow (FCF) is negative 5,461,000,000 and FCF per share is negative 20.1736.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence set shows multiple operational and market signals that together support a favorable read. Revenues, net income, and diluted EPS are solid across three consecutive fiscal quarters, cash and total assets have increased, and shares outstanding have declined modestly — all of which improve balance-sheet flexibility and per-share metrics. Market indicators show strong momentum (12-1 and 6-month), price trading above the 50- and 200-day SMAs with an established golden cross, and broad institutional ownership including major asset managers, which academically can reinforce liquidity and demand. Valuation metrics on an enterprise basis (EV/EBITDA ~13.9) and positive trailing operating income/EBITDA provide context that operating profitability remains significant despite a negative trailing FCF figure in the dataset.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.36
40 surviving claims rest on 16 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence set is moderately robust: 40 surviving claims drawn from 16 distinct sources means many claims share sources but the desk did incorporate multiple documents. The largest analyst contributing 18% of claims creates some single-actor influence, and the very high survival rate (98%) indicates few challenges removed claims during debate — so treat the read as durable but with some concentration and analyst-dependence risk.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 1st of 2 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (as of 2026-10-05).
90-day volatility ranks 1st of 2 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (as of 2026-10-05).
dividend yield ranks 2nd of 2 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (as of 2026-10-05).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
10 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.9 to the score
10 documents· 3 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−1.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.0 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.8 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
2 filings· 1 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.7 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on DE Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.