DHI
HORTON D R INC /DE/Evidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · HORTON D R INC /DE/
D.R. Horton, Inc. operates as a homebuilding company in East, North, Southeast, South Central, Southwest, and Northwest regions in the United States. It engages in the acquisition and development of land; and construction and sale of residential homes in 106 markets across 33 states under the names of D.R. Horton, America's Builder, Express Homes, Emerald Homes, and Freedom Homes. The company constructs and sells sin…
Management team
- Mr. Thomas B. Montano · Senior VP, Corporate Compliance Officer & Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Tom Hill · President of East RegionFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Michael J. Murray · Executive VP & COOFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. David V. Auld · Executive Vice ChairFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The desk finds a Mixed evidence balance (+0.1 of a possible +2; confidence high) driven by steady top‑line growth and shareholder‑friendly buybacks alongside mixed market signals. Reported revenues rose from $ 7,613,000,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-01-15) to $ 7,734,000,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-16) and $ 9,227,100,000 in Q3 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-16), while implied gross margins compressed from ~ 25.1% to ~ 23.3% across those quarters and net income was $ 844,900,000, $ 810,400,000 and $ 904,900,000 respectively. Diluted EPS moved from $ 2.61 (WADS 323,300,000) to $ 3.20 (WADS 283,000,000) as the point‑in‑time share count fell from 323,300,000 (FY 2024 as of 2024-11-14) to 279,701,267 as of 2026-07-16, supported by $ 669,700,000 of repurchases in Q1 2026.
Market and valuation signals are mixed: short‑term momentum is negative (three‑month −4.1%, six‑month −6.8%), the 12‑1 momentum metric is weakly positive at +3.9% (weakened in debate), volatility is elevated (30d annualized +36.3%) and price is slightly below both the 50‑ and 200‑day SMAs despite a golden cross recorded and 29 days old. Trailing metrics show FCF TTM $ 2,040,600,000 ( $ 7.2106 per share) and a price‑to‑FCF of 19.61 at a price of 141.37, with a trailing P/E of 13.05; the model implies an FCF growth requirement of ~ 8.52% under the stated discount and terminal assumptions, a level the desk notes is material to valuation judgments.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Reported revenues increased across fiscal Q1 2026 (2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31, 3mo) = $7,613,000,000 (the 10-Q filed 22 January 2026), fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo) = $7,734,000,000 (the 10-Q filed 23 April 2026), and fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo) = $9,227,100,000 (the 10-Q filed 23 July 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000882184-26-000014Cost of revenue and implied gross margin: fiscal Q1 2026 cost of revenue $5,702,800,000 (the 10-Q filed 22 January 2026) implying gross profit ~$1,910,200,000 (~25.1% of revenue); fiscal Q2 2026 cost of revenue $5,833,800,000 (the 10-Q filed 23 April 2026) implying gross profit ~$1,900,200,000 (~24.6%); fiscal Q3 2026 cost of revenue $7,080,900,000 (the 10-Q filed 23 July 2026) implying gross profit ~$2,146,200,000 (~23.3%).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000882184-26-000096Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
A Form 4 with the 4 filed 26 August 2026 was filed on 2026-08-26.
4 filed 2026-08-26A Form 4 with the 4 filed 26 August 2026 was filed on 2026-08-26.
4 filed 2026-08-26Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Three-month momentum as of 2026-09-01 is -4.1%.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01Six-month momentum is -6.8% and ranks in the 24th percentile of a 547-stock research universe on 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
13F-reported institutional holdings as of 2025-09-30 show a single reported holder with total value $4.4M and a holder count of 1 (holder_count_delta_qoq -1).
13F holdings · 1 filers · as of 2025-09-30As of 2026-09-02, DHI is held in multiple broad-market and value-focused ETFs including VO at 0.46% of that fund, VTV at 0.18% of that fund, VOO at 0.08% of that fund, SCHX at 0.07% of that fund, IVV at 0.07% of that fund, and SCHB at 0.06% of that fund.
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Multiple recent articles report new institutional purchases of D.R. Horton stock based on 13F filings, naming several distinct buyers and share counts.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-29Additional stories from the same outlet also report new positions in D.R. Horton by other funds during the second quarter.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-29Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
On 2026-08-26, CROW M CHAD (Director) reported a transaction for 264 shares, transaction code 'M', reported with a value of "$0"; the filing does not indicate a trading plan.
Form 4 · CROW M CHAD (Director) · $0 code M · 2026-08-26On 2026-08-26, CROWLEY ELAINE D (Director) reported a transaction for 264 shares, transaction code 'M', reported with a value of "$0"; the filing does not indicate a trading plan.
Form 4 · CROWLEY ELAINE D (Director) · $0 code M · 2026-08-26Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
At the market price 141.37 on 2026-09-01, the model implies a free-cash-flow (FCF) growth rate of 8.52% that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve‑month free cash flow (FCF) is $2,040,600,000, which equals $7.2106 FCF per share and produces a price-to-FCF multiple of 19.61 based on the same price.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The provided fundamentals and valuation claims jointly support a favorable read: sequential quarterly revenue growth (fundamentals-0) accompanied by consistent net income (fundamentals-2) and rising diluted EPS alongside a material decline in diluted share count (fundamentals-3, fundamentals-4) point to improving per‑share economics. Repurchase activity is directly documented (fundamentals-4) and the trailing multiples — P/E ~13 and price/FCF ~19.6 with TTM FCF of $2.04B (valuation-1, valuation-2, valuation-3) — present a valuation profile that the model says is consistent with a mid‑ to high‑single digit FCF growth assumption (valuation-0, valuation-4). ETF inclusion and multiple reports of new institutional stakes (ownership-1, news-0, news-1, news-2) provide corroborating ownership demand beyond the limited 13F snapshot (ownership-0), and dividend growth plus a modest yield add an income component (market-8). Evidence strength: fundamentals and valuation claims are strong (SEC filings and model outputs), ownership/news signals are medium (ETF weights and press reports), while short‑term market momentum and volatility indicators are weaker signals for company fundamentals.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.30
34 surviving claims rest on 19 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 26% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read is moderately robust: 34 surviving claims draw on 19 distinct sources so coverage is diversified, but about a quarter of the surviving-claim weight concentrates with the heaviest analyst, which raises analyst-dependence risk. The fact that 98% of what the desk raised survived debate increases confidence in internal vetting, yet source concentration and the small number of institutional 13F holders mean this read should carry caution when used as a primary input for large decisions.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
17 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.8 to the score
3 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.3 to the score
3 holdings records· 2 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
3 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+0.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on DHI Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.