EL
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-25The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on EL
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. manufactures, markets, and sells skin care, makeup, fragrance, and hair care products worldwide. It offers a range of skin care products, including moisturizers, serums, cleansers, toners, body care, exfoliators, acne care and oil correctors, facial masks, cleansing devices, and sun care products; and makeup products, such as lipsticks, lip glosses, mascaras, foundations, eyeshadows, n…
Management team
- Ms. Phebe Farrow Port · Senior VP of Global Management Strategies and Chief of Staff to the President & CEOFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Michael Bowes · Executive VP & Chief People OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Fred H. Langhammer · Chairman of Global AffairsFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Laraine A. Mancini · Senior Vice President Finance & Strategy & Head of Investor RelationsFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.5 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Estée Lauder reported revenue of $ 3,481,000,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-09-30), $ 4,229,000,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-12-31), and $ 3,712,000,000 in Q3 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-03-31). Gross profit for those same quarters was $ 2,554,000,000, $ 3,235,000,000, and $ 2,836,000,000 respectively, with operating income of $ 169,000,000, $ 401,000,000, and $ 249,000,000 and net income of $ 47,000,000, $ 162,000,000, and $ 89,000,000.
Trailing twelve‑month figures include operating income of $ 1,125,000,000, EBITDA of $ 1,927,000,000 and a negative free cash flow of $ -2,752,000,000. The Form 10‑K to June 30, 2026 reports net sales of $ 15,049 million for FY 2026 and company‑wide restructuring and other charges of $ 813 million in fiscal 2026 versus $ 481 million in fiscal 2025. Institutional 13F holdings are reported at $ 18.62B as of the quarter ended 2026-06-30, down 44.9% quarter‑over‑quarter, and the Lauder family is disclosed as controlling roughly 82% of voting power as of August 12, 2026.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue was $3,481,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo), $4,229,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31, 3mo), and $3,712,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001001250-25-000109Gross profit was $2,554,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo), $3,235,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31, 3mo), and $2,836,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001001250-25-000109Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The Form 8-K filed September 8, 2026 states the Board has nominated Jean-Frédéric Dufour and Matthew E. Rubel to stand for election as Class III directors at the Company’s next annual meeting, expected November 17, 2026.
Current report · filed 2026-09-08The Form 10-K filed August 19, 2026 reports net sales of $15,049 million for the year ended June 30, 2026, up from $14,326 million for the year ended June 30, 2025, and operating income of $780 million in fiscal year 2026 versus an operating loss of $785 million in fiscal year 2025.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0001001250-26-000041 vs 0001001250-25-000099Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.
Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings total $18.62B as of the quarter ended 2026-06-30, and the reported value changed -44.9% quarter-over-quarter.
13F holdings · 834 filers · as of 2026-06-30Major reported institutional holders listed in the 13F for the period ended 2026-06-30 include BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ at $1.68B, BlackRock, Inc. at $1.64B, and VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $1.28B.
13F holdings · 834 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A headline on 23 September 2026 reports Estée Lauder announced a global partnership with Profound, an AI marketing platform that tracks how its brands appear across major generative AI assistants used for product discovery.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-09-23A 21 September 2026 finance.yahoo.com headline places Estée Lauder in the context of the now-completed fiscal Q2 personal care earnings season and compares its relative performance to peers.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-21Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
The filing shows a sale of 3,775 shares on 2026-09-09 valued at "$373k".
Form 4 · BARSHEFSKY CHARLENE (Director) · $368k code M · 2026-09-09The same filing records an action coded "M" on 2026-09-09 covering 4,697 shares valued at "$368k".
Form 4 · BARSHEFSKY CHARLENE (Director) · $368k code M · 2026-09-09Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
Trailing twelve-month free cash flow (FCF) is negative $-2,752,000,000 (fcf_ttm), with FCF per share of -$7.5315.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve-month net cash provided by/used in operating activities is negative $-2,068,000,000 (ocf_ttm) while capital expenditures over the same period are $684,000,000 (capex_ttm).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several pieces of company-reported financial data show an operating-profit recovery and positive EBITDA alongside sequential quarterly revenue and profit contributions: quarterly revenues, gross profit, operating income, and net income are all positive in the three reported fiscal quarters, and the Form 10-K reports higher net sales and a swing to $780M operating income for fiscal 2026. Trailing-twelve-month operating income and EBITDA are positive, and recent business developments (an AI marketing partnership) and explicit management commentary linking sales changes to pricing, volume, innovation and M&A provide plausible operational drivers for the improvement. These items jointly form the core evidence supporting a favorable read. Points that argue the company is weak (negative FCF, high TTM P/E, large restructuring charges, and a sharp reported drop in 13F-reported institutional value) rely on cash-flow and ownership snapshots; those are legitimate concerns but are materially influenced by the company’s large restructuring charges and timing of cash flows, which the filings show are company-wide and could distort period cash metrics. Overall, the strongest evidence for a favorable interpretation is the reported return to operating profitability and positive EBITDA in the TTM figures, supported by sequential quarterly profitability data and management’s stated revenue drivers.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.35
32 surviving claims rest on 14 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 22% of them, and 100% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read rests on a moderate number of surviving claims drawn from a relatively small set of distinct sources, and a single analyst contributes a meaningful share (but not a majority) of those claims. Because the desk’s proposals all survived review, the set is internally consistent, but source concentration and analyst dependence mean the overall read should be treated as informative yet brittle — it carries useful signals but limited independence, so users should weigh it alongside additional, independent evidence.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
16 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.0 to the score
13 documents· 3 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 filing
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.4 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on EL Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.