EMR
Emerson Electric Co.Evidence as of 2026-10-15The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on EMR
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Emerson Electric Co.
Emerson Electric Co., a technology and engineering company, provides various solutions for customers in industrial, commercial, and consumer markets in the Americas, Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and Europe. The company operates through Automation Solutions, AspenTech, and Commercial & Residential Solutions segments. The Automation Solutions segment offers measurement and analytical instrumentation, industrial valve…
Management team
- Mr. Nick J. Piazza · Senior VP & Chief People OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Vidya Ramnath · Senior VP & Chief Marketing OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Lisa A. Flavin · Senior VP, Chief Transformation & Chief Compliance OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Peter Zornio · Senior VP & CTOFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.2 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.2 of a possible +2; confidence high). Reported fundamentals strengthened across the most recent quarters: RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax rose from $ 4,346,000,000 in the quarter ended 31 December 2025 (fiscal Q1 2026) to $ 4,432,000,000 in the quarter ended 31 March 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026) and to $ 4,873,000,000 in the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026). NetIncomeLoss moved from $ 605,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 to $ 618,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 and to $ 718,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026, while diluted EPS rose to $ 1.28 in fiscal Q3 2026 from $ 1.07 in fiscal Q1 2026.
Market and ownership signals sit alongside that operational improvement. Price is above the 50‑ and 200‑day simple moving averages (+ 3.0% and + 10.8%) with a golden cross in place as of 2026-10-14, three‑ and six‑month raw momentum are positive (+ 15.8% and + 15.2%), and institutions reported $ 63.87B in aggregate 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30. Valuation math shows a high market expectation: trailing twelve‑month free cash flow of $ 1,993,000,000 implies P/FCF 45.35 (FCF per share 3.552) and a P/E (TTM) of 35.72, with the market price implying an FCF growth rate of 30.25% under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax rose from $4,346,000,000 in the quarter ended 31 December 2025 (fiscal Q1 2026, 2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31) to $4,432,000,000 in the quarter ended 31 March 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026, 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31) and to $4,873,000,000 in the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026, 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000032604-26-000007NetIncomeLoss increased from $605,000,000 in the quarter ended 31 December 2025 (fiscal Q1 2026, 2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31) to $618,000,000 in the quarter ended 31 March 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026, 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31) and to $718,000,000 in the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026, 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000032604-26-000007Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The company's 10-K filed 2025-11-10 added risk-factor language that warns the divestiture of the Climate Technologies business (renamed Copeland) and related joint ventures result in a narrower business focused on higher-growth markets and that this narrower profile "may encounter more volatility and be more vulnerable to changing market conditions."
10-K filed 2025-11-10The 10-K filed 2025-11-10 added multiple artificial intelligence–related risk items, stating the company "may use artificial intelligence in our businesses and in our products and services" and that challenges in managing AI "could result in reputational harm, competitive harm, and legal liability, and adversely affect our results of operations."
10-K filed 2025-11-10Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Three‑ and six‑month raw momentum are positive at +15.8% and +15.2%, and the 6‑month momentum ranks in the 78th percentile of the 882‑stock research universe as of 2026-10-14.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-14weakened in debatePrice is above both the 50‑day and 200‑day simple moving averages by +3.0% and +10.8% respectively, and a golden cross flag is true as of 2026-10-14.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-14Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutions reported $63.87B in aggregate 13F holdings of the company as of 2026-06-30.
13F holdings · 2306 filers · as of 2026-06-30The top institutional holders listed for the 2026-06-30 13F period include BlackRock, Inc. ($6.19B), VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC ($5.24B), and STATE STREET CORP ($3.96B).
13F holdings · 2306 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Multiple commentary pieces on 14–13 October 2026 present Emerson as an investment idea with positive language about growth, momentum and cash-return features.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-10-14The same investment/ momentum-themed article headline appears on at least two distinct outlets on 14 October 2026 and 13 October 2026, indicating syndicated or widely reposted coverage across outlets.
News · zacks.com · 2026-10-14Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Karsanbhai Surendralal Lanca (President & CEO) sold 9,650 shares for "$1.6M" on 2026-08-11, and the filing does not indicate a trading plan.
Form 4 · Karsanbhai Surendralal Lanca (President & CEO) · $1.6M sold · 2026-08-11Train Michael H. (SVP & Chief Sustain Officer) sold 7,329 shares for "$1.2M" on 2026-08-06, and the filing does not indicate a trading plan.
Form 4 · Train Michael H. (SVP & Chief Sustain Officer) · $1.2M sold · 2026-08-06Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The market price of 161.08 implies an FCF growth rate of 30.25% under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve‑month free cash flow was 1,993,000,000 and the reported price-to-FCF is 45.35 (FCF per share 3.552), implying a trailing FCF yield of about 2.2%.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The company-reported fundamentals show sequential quarter-over-quarter improvements in revenue, net income, and diluted EPS, accompanied by a modest reduction in diluted shares outstanding and long-term debt — these items are reported in SEC filings and represent strong primary-source evidence of improving core financial performance. Market-signal evidence (positive momentum, price above 50/200-day SMAs, golden cross, and outperformance vs. SPY) and broad institutional / ETF ownership provide corroborating market demand signals and visible investor interest. Valuation criticisms hinge on trailing multiples and an implied, very high FCF growth rate; these valuation datapoints are internally consistent but rely on backward-looking cash flows and the forecast assumption baked into the implied-growth calculation. Several negative points (expanded 10-K risk language and some insider sales) are standard disclosure dynamics and governance events present in the filing set, and while relevant, they are lower in specificity relative to the company-reported operational improvements. Evidence strength: the operating improvements and balance-sheet figures are high-strength (SEC quarterly/annual filings), ownership and analyst-consensus signals are high-to-medium strength (13F snapshots and syndicated broker coverage), market technicals/news are medium strength, and valuation-model implications are medium strength because they mix trailing data with growth assumptions.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.34
37 surviving claims rest on 16 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 16% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set rests on a moderate breadth of sources but a fairly high claim density per source, so many findings trace back to repeatedly cited documents rather than an independently large evidence base. The largest single analyst contribution is modest, and the 97% survival rate indicates the desk reached strong internal agreement — together these imply the read is reasonably stable but still sensitive to a small number of recurring sources (SEC filings and computed signals).
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 7th of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-14).
6-month relative strength ranks 2nd of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-14).
90-day volatility ranks 8th of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-14).
dividend yield ranks 5th of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-14).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
12 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+1.5 to the score
7 documents· 3 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.7 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.1 to the score
2 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.7 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
4 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.8 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on EMR Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.