EVRG
Evergy, Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · Evergy, Inc.
Evergy, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the generation, transmission, distribution, and sale of electricity in Kansas and Missouri, the United States. The company generates electricity through coal, hydroelectric, landfill gas, uranium, and natural gas and oil sources, as well as solar, wind, other renewable sources. It serves residences, commercial firms, industrials, municipalities, and other elect…
Management team
- Ms. Lesley Lissette Elwell · Senior VP, Chief Human Resources Officer & Chief Diversity OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Charles L. King · Senior VP & CTOFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Charles A. Caisley · Senior VP of Public Affairs & Chief Customer OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Heather A. Humphrey · Senior VP, General Counsel & Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.0 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed (+ 0.0 of a possible + 2; confidence high). Reported revenues rose across the year‑over‑year Q1 series: $ 1,331,000,000 in Q1 2024 (fiscal quarter ended 2024-05-03), $ 1,374,500,000 in Q1 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-04-30) and $ 1,443,700,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-30). Operating income shows quarter-to-quarter variability — for example $ 260,200,000 in Q1 2024, $ 291,600,000 in Q1 2025 and $ 362,500,000 in Q1 2026, with intermediate peaks such as $ 358,100,000 in Q2 2024 and $ 658,500,000 in Q3 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-10-31).
Net income and diluted EPS display a seasonal profile: Q1 net income was $ 122,700,000 (EPS $ 0.53) in Q1 2024, $ 125,000,000 (EPS $ 0.54) in Q1 2025 and $ 151,500,000 (EPS $ 0.64) in Q1 2026, while Q3 quarters reported materially higher net income of $ 465,600,000 (Q3 2024) and $ 475,000,000 (Q3 2025) with EPS around $ 2.02–2.03. Balance-sheet and cash-flow snapshots show long-term debt rising to $ 13,147,000,000 as of 2026-03-31 while cash and cash equivalents declined to $ 18,400,000 as of 2026-03-31; stockholders’ equity rose to $ 10,256,600,000 over the same window. Market and ownership signals include a trailing twelve‑month dividend yield of + 3.41 %, market cap of $ 18,791,421,798 and enterprise value of $ 31,920,021,798 as of 2026-09-01.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Reported quarterly Revenues were 1,331,000,000 for Q1 2024 (2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31), 1,374,500,000 for Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31), and 1,443,700,000 for Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001711269-24-000013Operating income by quarter shows variability: 260,200,000 in Q1 2024 (2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31), 291,600,000 in Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31), and 362,500,000 in Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31); intermediate quarters include 358,100,000 (Q2 2024), 343,800,000 (Q2 2025) and 658,500,000 (Q3 2025).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001711269-24-000013Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
For the three months ended June 30, 2026, net income attributable to Evergy, Inc. was $215.0 million, an increase of $43.7 million versus the same period in 2025, and diluted earnings per common share was $0.91, an increase of $0.17 versus the same period in 2025.
10-Q filed 2026-08-06Year to date through June 30, 2026, net income attributable to Evergy, Inc. was $366.5 million, an increase of $70.2 million versus the same period in 2025, and diluted earnings per common share was $1.55, an increase of $0.27 versus the same period in 2025.
10-Q filed 2026-08-06Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Trailing twelve-month dividend yield is +3.41% and three-year dividend growth is +4.3%; the dividend yield ranks in the 84th percentile of the 547-stock research universe as of 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01Short- to medium-term momentum is mixed: 3-month momentum is +0.2% and 6-month momentum is -1.8%, with 6-month momentum ranking in the 33th percentile of the universe; 12-month momentum (12_1) is +21.7% and ranks in the 62th percentile.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings total $16.94B as of 2026-03-31 (13F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 914 filers · as of 2026-03-31BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported 13F holder with $2.09B (reported value change +25.9% quarter-over-quarter).
13F holdings · 914 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A headline on news.stocktradersdaily.com (31 Aug 2026) frames coverage of Evergy around short-term price action and real-time signals for institutional models.
News · news.stocktradersdaily.com · 2026-08-31Greenwood Capital Associates LLC bought 18,030 shares of Evergy during the second quarter, reported in a 30 Aug 2026 headline.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-30Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Caisley Charles A. (EVP & CHIEF CUST OFFCR) reported an open-market sale of 10,787 shares for $900k on 2026-06-15.
Form 4 · Caisley Charles A. (EVP & CHIEF CUST OFFCR) · $900k sold · 2026-06-15KING CHARLES L (SVP & CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER) reported a sale of 2,440 shares for $201k on 2026-03-12.
Form 4 · KING CHARLES L (SVP & CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER) · $201k sold · 2026-03-12Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
Market capitalization is $18,791,421,798 and enterprise value is $31,920,021,798 as of the price date 2026-09-01.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-earnings (TTM) is 20.64 based on reported trailing twelve-month EPS of $3.95.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several claims together point to a constructive operational and cash-generation profile: sequential quarterly revenues and operating income rose across the Q1 series, diluted EPS and reported net income have trended higher in recent comparable quarters, and trailing twelve‑month operating cash flow and operating income are sizable versus market cap. Company-filed items add structurally supportive elements — a pending Evergy Metro rate case that seeks additional retail revenue and multiple energy service agreements for large data-center loads that would add meaningful steady-state demand — while institutional holding increases and inclusion in broad ETFs show persistent investor interest. Market-data claims showing a healthy dividend yield, low realized volatility, and near-zero market beta further characterize the stock as a lower-sensitivity, income-oriented equity within the sample. The bear points about rising long-term debt and low cash balances are present in the filings but sit alongside positive net cash from operations and active capital-structure moves (convertible repurchases, note issuance) that change the mix of liabilities; the strength of operational metrics and confirmed commercial contracts supports a favorable read on the company’s business momentum.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.33
40 surviving claims rest on 18 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 99% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence set rests on a moderate number of independent sources, so many claims have corroboration across filings, market data and third‑party reports. However, one analyst/author carries a meaningful share of the surviving claims and the 99% survival through debate suggests few internal challenges — this raises a caution that the read is relatively durable but could be brittle if that concentrated contributor or a small set of sources are wrong or updated.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 3rd of 10 in Utilities—Regulated Electric (as of 2026-09-01).
90-day volatility ranks 10th of 10 in Utilities—Regulated Electric (as of 2026-09-01).
dividend yield ranks 4th of 10 in Utilities—Regulated Electric (as of 2026-09-01).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
20 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.0 to the score
4 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.4 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.4 to the score
2 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.8 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
11 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.4 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on EVRG Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.