EW
Edwards Lifesciences CorporationEvidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · Edwards Lifesciences Corporation
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation provides products and technologies for structural heart disease, and critical care and surgical monitoring in the United States, Europe, Japan, and internationally. It offers transcatheter heart valve replacement products for the minimally invasive replacement of heart valves; and transcatheter heart valve repair and replacement products to treat mitral and tricuspid valve diseases. T…
Management team
- Mr. Daveen Chopra · Corporate Vice President of Transcatheter Mitral & Tricuspid TherapiesFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Jean-Luc Lemercier · Corporate Vice President of Japan, Asia Pacific & Greater ChinaFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Larry L. Wood · Corporate VP and Group President of TAVR & Surgical Structural HeartFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Donald E. Bobo Jr. · Corporate Vice President of Strategy & Corporate DevelopmentFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed. Revenue increased from $ 1,412,700,000 in Q1 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-04-30) to $ 1,741,000,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-31), with quarter-to-quarter gains of + $ 119,500,000 (+ 8.5%), + $ 20,810,000 (+ 1.4%), + $ 95,500,000 (~+ 6.1%) and + $ 92,400,000 (+ 5.6%) across the sample. Gross margins remained roughly stable near the high-70s (for example, ~78.7% in Q1 2025 and ~77.5% in Q2 2026), while operating income swung from $ 307,100,000 (19.8% margin) in Q3 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-10-31) to $ 513,200,000 (29.5%) in Q2 2026.
Earnings and shares tell a mixed story: quarterly net income moved from $ 358,000,000 (diluted EPS $ 0.61) in Q1 2025 to $ 241,900,000 (diluted EPS $ 0.42) in Q2 2026, even as shares outstanding and weighted-average diluted shares declined (entity shares falling from 587,900,000 to 576,400,000; weighted-average diluted shares from 587,900,000 to 577,600,000). The balance sheet shows roughly stable long-term debt (~ $ 598,700,000) and material net cash (cash and cash equivalents $ 2,906,500,000 implying about $ 2,306,500,000 net cash), and market signals include a price sitting above the 50- and 200-day SMAs (golden cross true) with moderate volatility and low beta (0.57).
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue rose from $1,412,700,000 in Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo) to $1,741,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo); quarter-to-quarter changes included +$119,500,000 (+8.5%) from Q1 2025 to Q2 2025, +$20,810,000 (+1.4%) from Q2 2025 to Q3 2025, +$95,500,000 (~+6.1%) from Q3 2025 to fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31), and +$92,400,000 (+5.6%) from fiscal Q1 2026 to fiscal Q2 2026.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001099800-25-000023Gross profit margins were roughly stable across the reported quarters: gross profit of $1,111,100,000 in Q1 2025 on revenue $1,412,700,000 (~78.7%), $1,187,800,000 in Q2 2025 on revenue $1,532,200,000 (~77.5%), $1,207,900,000 in Q3 2025 on revenue $1,553,100,000 (~77.8%), $1,286,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 on revenue $1,648,600,000 (~78.1%), and $1,348,600,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 on revenue $1,741,000,000 (~77.5%).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001099800-25-000023Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
A Form 8-K for the company was filed on 2026-08-28 (the 8-K filed 28 August 2026).
8-K filed 2026-08-28A Form 4 was filed on 2026-08-31 (the 4 filed 31 August 2026).
4 filed 2026-08-31Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Trailing 12-month momentum (12_1) is +12.0% and ranks at the 50th percentile of the 547-stock research universe as of 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateShorter-term momentum is positive: 3-month momentum is +3.5% and 6-month momentum is +6.4%, with 6-month momentum ranked at the 49th percentile of the 547-stock universe as of 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
The latest reported 13F holdings show total institutional value of $1.4M as of 2025-09-30, with one reporting holder and a quarter-over-quarter value change of -35.1%.
13F holdings · 1 filers · as of 2025-09-3013F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag, so the 2025-09-30 institutional picture is the latest reported quarter, not a real-time book.
13F holdings · 1 filers · as of 2025-09-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Edwards Lifesciences SVP Andrew Dahl sold 544 shares in a transaction reported on 31 August 2026.
News · gurufocus.com · 2026-09-01Edwards Lifesciences VP Annette Bruls sold 2,644 shares in a transaction reported on 28 August 2026 for a total value of $237,907.12.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-31Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Dahl Andrew M. (SVP, Corporate Controller) reported a sale of 544 shares valued at "$50k" on 2026-08-31; the filing shows no trading-plan flag.
Form 4 · Dahl Andrew M. (SVP, Corporate Controller) · $50k sold · 2026-08-31Bruls Annette (CVP, EMEACLA) reported a sale of 2,644 shares valued at "$238k" on 2026-08-28; the filing shows no trading-plan flag.
Form 4 · Bruls Annette (CVP, EMEACLA) · $238k sold · 2026-08-28Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model reports an implied free cash flow growth rate of 0.687 (68.7%) that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-free-cash-flow (price/FCF) on a trailing twelve-month basis is 155.48.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence set supports a favorable operational read: revenue shows consistent quarter-to-quarter growth across the sample (fundamentals-0) while gross margins remained roughly stable near ~77–79% (fundamentals-1), and operating income recovered from a mid-sample compression to a strong margin in fiscal Q2 2026 (fundamentals-2). Capital allocation appears shareholder-friendly with meaningful share repurchases coincident with a decline in diluted shares outstanding (fundamentals-4, fundamentals-5), and the balance sheet shows net cash (valuation-4) which provides balance-sheet flexibility. Market signals show positive momentum and price above key moving averages with a golden-cross flag (market-0, market-1, market-2), and the name has passive/index fund exposure including XLV and major broad-market ETFs (ownership-2, ownership-3), which can support liquidity and demand. While some insiders sold and institutional reported holdings are low, the operational and liquidity evidence collectively constitute reasonably strong support for a constructive interpretation of recent company performance and positioning.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
diversified0.28
40 surviving claims rest on 22 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read rests on a moderate breadth of sources but a noticeable concentration in analyst contribution and very high survival through internal debate. That combination reduces independent corroboration and raises the chance the set reflects desk consensus or confirmation bias rather than fully contested findings — treat the bundle as informative but not definitive.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 1st of 4 in Medical Devices (as of 2026-09-01).
6-month relative strength ranks 2nd of 4 in Medical Devices (as of 2026-09-01).
90-day volatility ranks 4th of 4 in Medical Devices (as of 2026-09-01).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
13 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.6 to the score
5 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.0 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.2 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
4 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.3 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on EW Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.