FE
FIRSTENERGY CORPEvidence as of 2026-09-19The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on FE
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · FIRSTENERGY CORP
FirstEnergy Corp., through its subsidiaries, generates, transmits, and distributes electricity in the United States. It operates through Regulated Distribution and Regulated Transmission segments. The company owns and operates coal-fired, nuclear, hydroelectric, wind, and solar power generating facilities. It operates 24,080 circuit miles of overhead and underground transmission lines; and electric distribution syste…
Management team
- Mr. Mark Mroczynski P.E. · President of TransmissionFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Allan Wade Smith · President of FirstEnergy UtilitiesFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Hyun Park · Senior VP & Chief Legal OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Toby L. Thomas · Chief Operating OfficerFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.6 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Revenues rose from $ 3,380,900,000 in Q2 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-06-30) to $ 4,148,100,000 in Q3 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-09-30) and were $ 4,202,000,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-03-31). Operating income moved from $ 646,000,000 in Q2 2025 to $ 830,000,000 in Q3 2025 and was $ 828,000,000 in Q1 2026; reported net income was $ 268,000,000, $ 441,000,000 and $ 405,000,000 in those same quarters, respectively, producing diluted EPS of $ 0.46, $ 0.76 and $ 0.70.
The balance-sheet and cash-flow signals are mixed. Cash and cash equivalents swung from $ 1,404,000,000 as of 2025-09-30 to $ 52,000,000 as of 2026-03-31, while trailing twelve‑month operating cash flow is $ 633,000,000 versus capex of $ 4,206,000,000 (TTM free cash flow negative $ 3,573,000,000). Market metrics show a market cap of $ 26,179,794,980 at price $ 45.26, a dividend yield of + 4.02% (88th percentile), low short-term volatility, beta near zero, and EV/EBITDA of 5.79 with a P/E of 17.82. The evidence balance is characterized as Cautious ( -0.6 of a possible + 2), confidence high.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenues were $3,380,900,000 in the quarter 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 (Q2 2025) and rose to $4,148,100,000 in the quarter 2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 (Q3 2025), then were $4,202,000,000 in the quarter 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 (fiscal Q1 2026, ended 31 March 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001031296-25-000042Net income (NetIncomeLoss) was $268,000,000 in the quarter 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 (Q2 2025), rose to $441,000,000 in the quarter 2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 (Q3 2025), and was $405,000,000 in the quarter 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 (fiscal Q1 2026, ended 31 March 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001031296-25-000042Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The 10-K filed 18 Feb 2026 notes that management entered a three-year DPA on July 21, 2021 and paid a $230 million monetary penalty in 2021 in connection with the matter described in the DPA.
10-K filed 2026-02-18The 10-K filed 18 Feb 2026 states management believes it is probable that FE will incur a loss in connection with the resolution of the federal securities class action litigation In re FirstEnergy Corp. Securities Litigation.
10-K filed 2026-02-18Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-09-18, FE's trailing twelve‑month dividend yield is +4.02%, which ranks in the 88th percentile of the 561‑security research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-18Momentum over the most recent 6 months (momentum_6m) is -7.1%, placing FE in the 21st percentile of the research universe on 2026-09-18.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-18weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of the 13F reporting period ended 2026-06-30, institutional investors reported aggregate holdings valued at "$24.20B".
13F holdings · 939 filers · as of 2026-06-30The top reported institutional holders in that 2026-06-30 13F period included Capital World Investors ($3.70B), BlackRock, Inc. ($2.37B), STATE STREET CORP ($1.93B), VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC ($1.66B), and Blackstone Inc. ($1.37B).
13F holdings · 939 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Local coverage from cleveland.com on 17 September 2026 focuses on FirstEnergy’s three-year rate plan and how it affects Cleveland-area bills, indicating attention to customer rates and regulatory outcomes.
News · cleveland.com · 2026-09-17A separate cleveland.com article on 14 September 2026 covers FirstEnergy’s plan for Lakewood outages and 34.5 miles of aging cable, highlighting service reliability and aging infrastructure at a local level.
News · cleveland.com · 2026-09-14Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.
Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
Market price 45.26 and shares outstanding 578,431,175 produce a market capitalization of 26,179,794,980 and an enterprise value of 26,127,794,980 as of the price date 2026-09-18.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve‑month free cash flow is negative 3,573,000,000 and free cash flow per share is -6.1603, which makes a conventional price/FCF multiple undefined (null) in the provided data.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several filings-based and market metrics jointly support a favorable read: recent SEC filings show sequential revenue and operating income growth across the last reported quarters (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-2) and positive net income and EPS (fundamentals-1, fundamentals-3), which are well-documented in the 10-Q/10-K extracts (evidence strength: strong). Market and valuation evidence shows a high trailing dividend yield, low short-term volatility, meaningful institutional ownership, and apparently attractive valuation multiples on an EV/EBITDA and P/E basis (market-0, market-3, ownership-0, ownership-1, valuation-3, valuation-4), which together constitute corroborating signals from market data (evidence strength: moderate-to-strong). The primary bearish points (a sharp cash balance decline and negative trailing free cash flow) are supported by filings and the valuation dataset (fundamentals-5, valuation-1, valuation-2), but those cash-flow weaknesses are clearly explained in the evidence as coincident with a large, documented increase in capital spending and payments to acquire productive assets (fundamentals-6, filings-3), indicating the company is investing heavily (evidence strength: strong for capex; strong for the cash/FCF observations). In sum, the claims showing improving operating performance, institutional backing, income-generation metrics, and low short-term volatility jointly support a favorable operational and market read, while the cash/FCF and regulatory/capex risks are documented and contextualized by the company’s stated investment program (evidence strength: mixed across items).
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.38
34 surviving claims rest on 13 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 21% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The reading rests on a moderate breadth of primary sources (13) supporting 34 claims, so the evidence is not narrowly sourced but is concentrated enough that a few documents carry meaningful weight. One analyst accounting for about a fifth of surviving claims indicates some analyst-dependence; likewise, a 97% survival through internal debate implies the desk treated most points as robust but also raises the chance of unchallenged assumptions or group-consensus effects. Taken together, the evidence can inform educational analysis but should be down-weighted if you need highly independent corroboration or if small-source errors would materially change conclusions.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 5th of 15 in Utilities—Regulated Electric (as of 2026-09-18).
90-day volatility ranks 14th of 15 in Utilities—Regulated Electric (as of 2026-09-18).
dividend yield ranks 2nd of 15 in Utilities—Regulated Electric (as of 2026-09-18).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
14 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.0 to the score
4 documents· 3 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−1.4 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.4 to the score
2 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.2 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on FE Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.