FTNT
Fortinet, Inc.Evidence as of 2026-10-14The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on FTNT
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Fortinet, Inc.
Fortinet, Inc. provides cybersecurity and networking solutions worldwide. It offers FortiGate hardware and software licenses that provide various security and networking functions, including firewall, intrusion prevention, anti-malware, virtual private network, application control, web filtering, anti-spam, and wide area network acceleration. The company also provides FortiSwitch product family that offers secure swi…
Management team
- Mr. Robert May · Executive Vice President of Technology & Product ManagementFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Matthew Pley · Executive Vice President of America SalesFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. John Whittle · COO & Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Patrice Perche · Executive VP of Support & Chief Revenue OfficerFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Revenue rose from $ 1,724,900,000 in the three months ended 30 September 2025 (fiscal Q3 2025) to $ 2,047,900,000 in the three months ended 28 July 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026). Gross profit and operating income climbed over the same span to $ 1,643,200,000 and $ 689,300,000 respectively in fiscal Q2 2026, while gross margin compressed slightly from about 80.8% in fiscal Q3 2025 to about 80.3% in fiscal Q1 2026 and fiscal Q2 2026. Net income and diluted EPS also increased sequentially to $ 606,300,000 and $ 0.82 in fiscal Q2 2026, aided by a declining share count (weighted‑average diluted shares down from 761,200,000 in fiscal Q3 2025 to 739,900,000 in fiscal Q2 2026) and a reported $ 823,000,000 of share repurchases in fiscal Q1 2026.
Market metrics show strong recent price momentum — six‑month momentum of + 142.4% and 12_1 momentum of + 110.4% — with price about 13.2% above the 50‑day simple moving average and 55.8% above the 200‑day, while volatility is elevated (30‑day annualized 41.6%). Valuation ratios implied by the current price of 190.76 include trailing P/FCF of 46.14, trailing P/E of 69.88 and EV/EBITDA of 56.87; the model in the packet calculates an implied free‑cash‑flow growth rate of about 30.73% to justify that price under the stated assumptions. Institutional ownership is sizable (13F‑reported holdings $ 77.30B as of 2026‑06‑30), and filings expand risk language around supply‑chain/backlog volatility, trade/export controls, and AI‑related regulatory and litigation risks.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue was $1,724,900,000 in the three months ended 30 September 2025 (fiscal Q3 2025), $1,849,600,000 in the three months ended 31 March 2026 (fiscal Q1 2026), and $2,047,900,000 in the three months ended 30 June 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001262039-25-000039Gross profit was $1,393,200,000 in the three months ended 30 September 2025 (fiscal Q3 2025), $1,485,100,000 in the three months ended 31 March 2026 (fiscal Q1 2026), and $1,643,200,000 in the three months ended 30 June 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001262039-25-000039Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The 10-K filed 25 February 2026 discloses $996.3 million of indebtedness outstanding under the companys Senior Notes as of December 31, 2025.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0001262039-26-000007 vs 0001262039-25-000011The 10-K filed 25 February 2026 states that one distributor accounted for 32% of total net accounts receivable as of December 31, 2025 and emphasizes reliance on third-party channel partners for substantially all revenue.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0001262039-26-000007 vs 0001262039-25-000011Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Three‑month momentum is +16.0% and six‑month momentum is +142.4%, with six‑month momentum ranked in the 98th percentile of the 881‑ticker research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-13weakened in debateMomentum measured as momentum_12_1 is +110.4%, with the 12_1 momentum ranked in the 95th percentile of the 881‑ticker research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-13weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
13F-reported institutional holdings in FTNT total $77.30B as of 2026-06-30, and reported aggregate institutional value rose 112.6% quarter-over-quarter.
13F holdings · 1589 filers · as of 2026-06-30BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder with a reported value of $9.56B as of the 13F period ended 2026-06-30; other large reported holders include VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC ($6.25B) and STATE STREET CORP ($4.55B).
13F holdings · 1589 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A headline published 12 October 2026 states Fortinet is up 142% in 2026 as part of a broader surge in cybersecurity stocks.
News · aol.com · 2026-10-12A headline published 10 October 2026 reports an assessment that Fortinet "could be 55% overvalued" as earnings optimism lifts sentiment.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-10-10Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Ken Xie (PRESIDENT & CEO) reported a 10b5-1-stated code M acquisition of 155,000 shares valued at "$3.5M" on 2026-08-03 and separate 10b5-1-stated sales of 18,409 shares for "$2.9M" and 19,647 shares for "$3.2M" on 2026-08-03 (all on the same filing).
Form 4 · Xie Ken (PRESIDENT & CEO) · $3.5M code M · 2026-08-03John Whittle (CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER) reported multiple transactions on the 2026-09-14 and 2026-09-15 filings showing 10b5-1-stated sales totaling "$12.0M" across entries: sales of 52,707 shares for "$8.7M", 1,158 shares for "$192k", and 2,835 shares for "$478k", together with code M entries for 53,865 shares ("$3.3M") and 2,835 shares ("$176k").
Form 4 · Whittle John (CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER) · $176k code M · 2026-09-15Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
At the price 190.76 (price date 2026-10-13), the model calculates an implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of 0.3073 (30.73%) that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve-month price-to-free-cash-flow (P/FCF) is 46.14 and FCF (TTM) is $3,059,000,000, which implies FCF per share of $4.1343.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several company-level fundamentals jointly support a favorable read: revenue, gross profit, operating income, net income and diluted EPS all rose across the reported quarters (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1, fundamentals-3, fundamentals-4), while weighted-average diluted shares outstanding declined and the company executed material repurchases (fundamentals-5, fundamentals-6) — a combination that has historically supported EPS expansion. Balance-sheet items show a large cash balance alongside rising total assets and equity (fundamentals-7, fundamentals-9), and trailing free cash flow reported in the evidence is sizable (valuation-1), which financial advisors often view as strengthening the case for operational resilience when paired with improving profitability metrics. Market signals demonstrate strong momentum and relative strength versus the market over multiple horizons (market-0, market-1, market-2, market-3), and institutional ownership increased materially with large, reputable holders reported (ownership-0, ownership-1), patterns that historically correlate with positive sentiment and capital support. In rebuttal to bear points about leverage, concentration, risk disclosures and valuation, the evidence also shows stable long-term debt (fundamentals-8), a growing cash position (fundamentals-7), and executed buybacks (fundamentals-6) that offset some balance-sheet concerns; regarding valuation, the company’s large trailing FCF (valuation-1) and rapid fundamental improvements can be used to contextualize high multiples (valuation-2, valuation-3) rather than treating valuation alone as definitive negative evidence.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.37
40 surviving claims rest on 17 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 25% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set rests on a moderate breadth of sources but a meaningful concentration of influence: one analyst authored a quarter of the surviving claims and most points (98%) withstood internal debate. That pattern raises some confidence in the desk's internal vetting while also signaling vulnerability — if the few dominant contributor(s) or a small number of primary documents are revised, a disproportionate share of claims could change.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 4th of 23 in Software—Infrastructure (as of 2026-10-13).
6-month relative strength ranks 5th of 23 in Software—Infrastructure (as of 2026-10-13).
90-day volatility ranks 21st of 23 in Software—Infrastructure (as of 2026-10-13).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
9 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score
12 documents· 1 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.8 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.3 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.5 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
12 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.8 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on FTNT Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.