GIS
GENERAL MILLS INCEvidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · GENERAL MILLS INC
General Mills, Inc. manufactures and markets branded consumer foods worldwide. The company operates in five segments: North America Retail; Convenience Stores & Foodservice; Europe & Australia; Asia & Latin America; and Pet. It offers ready-to-eat cereals, refrigerated yogurt, soup, meal kits, refrigerated and frozen dough products, dessert and baking mixes, bakery flour, frozen pizza and pizza snacks, snack bars, fr…
Management team
- Mr. Jaime Montemayor · Chief Digital & Technology OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Jeff Siemon · Vice President of Investor Relations & TreasurerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Dana M. McNabb · Group President of North America RetailFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Jonathon J. Nudi · Group President of Pet & International and North America Foodservice (NAF)Find on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The surviving filings show revenue in the eight most recent fiscal 3-month periods moving from USD 5,240,100,000 (period ended 2024-11-24) to USD 4,609,600,000 (fiscal 3mo ended 2026-05-31), with intermediate quarters at USD 4,842,200,000, USD 4,842,200,000, USD 4,556,200,000, USD 4,517,500,000, USD 4,860,800,000 and USD 4,436,700,000. Gross profit in that same series fell from USD 1,931,100,000 (period ended 2024-11-24) to USD 1,603,500,000 (fiscal 3mo ended 2026-05-31), producing gross margins of about 36.9% then and about 34.8% in the most recent reported quarter — a modest compression across the span.
Net income shows material deterioration in the latest fiscal 3-month period, with reported values including USD 795,700,000, USD 625,600,000, USD 294,000,000, USD 1,204,200,000, USD 413,000,000, USD 303,100,000 and a loss of USD (2,007,900,000) in the fiscal 3mo ended 2026-05-31. Point-in-time common shares outstanding declined from 551,231,250 (as of 2024-12-11) to 533,708,396 (as of 2026-06-15 — FY 2026 = fiscal quarter ended 2026-06-15), and trailing twelve-month metrics show FCF ttm USD 1,305,700,000 (FCF per share USD 2.4301, price-to-FCF 16.91) and an EV/EBITDA of 7.91 on an enterprise value of USD 34,945,877,992.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue in the eight most recent fiscal 3-month periods provided moved from USD 5,240,100,000 (period ended 2024-11-24) to USD 4,609,600,000 (fiscal 3mo ended 2026-05-31), with intermediate quarterly values including USD 4,842,200,000, USD 4,842,200,000, USD 4,556,200,000, USD 4,517,500,000, USD 4,860,800,000 and USD 4,436,700,000.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-046466Gross profit in those same fiscal 3-month periods was USD 1,931,100,000 (period ended 2024-11-24) and USD 1,603,500,000 (fiscal 3mo ended 2026-05-31), with other reported quarter gross profits of USD 1,639,100,000, USD 1,474,000,000, USD 1,472,000,000, USD 1,532,800,000, USD 1,692,500,000 and USD 1,366,900,000.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-046466Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
A Form 4 was filed for GENERAL MILLS INC with the 4 filed 31 August 2026 on 2026-08-31.
4 filed 2026-08-31A Form 4 was filed for GENERAL MILLS INC with the 4 filed 31 August 2026 on 2026-08-31.
4 filed 2026-08-31Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Dividend yield (ttm) is +5.94% and its dividend yield ranks in the 96th percentile of the 547-stock research universe as of 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01Short-term momentum is mixed: 3-month momentum is +26.3% while 6-month momentum is -4.6% and 12-month (12_1) momentum is -22.0%; the 6-month momentum ranks in the 27th percentile and the 12_1 momentum ranks in the 15th percentile of the 547-stock universe as of 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings totaled $25.6M as of the quarter ended 2026-03-31, a reported value change of -3.2% quarter-over-quarter (13F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 3 filers · as of 2026-03-31Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc. is the largest reported 13F holder in this dataset at $14.0M and its reported position value declined by 34.2% quarter-over-quarter in the period ending 2026-03-31.
13F holdings · 3 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Coverage on 2 September 2026 reports a shareholder proposal from a coalition of institutional investors seeking a detailed human rights risk report across the company's operations and supply chain.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-09-02A 2 September 2026 headline repeats that shareholders are set to vote on a human rights transparency proposal ahead of the annual meeting.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-02Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
John G. Morikis, a director, acquired 654 shares for "$26k" on 2026-08-30 (Form 4/3 filing) and the filing shows no trading plan flagged.
Form 4 · MORIKIS JOHN G (Director) · $26k code A · 2026-08-30Jorge A. Uribe, a director, acquired 748 shares for "$30k" on 2026-08-30 (Form 4/3 filing) and the filing shows no trading plan flagged.
Form 4 · Uribe Jorge A. (Director) · $30k code A · 2026-08-30Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The market-implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate that today's price would justify, under the stated discount and terminal assumptions, is 4.99% per year.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve-month free cash flow was $1,305,700,000, which implies FCF per share of $2.4301 and a price-to-FCF ratio of 16.91 at the quoted price of $41.09.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several pieces of evidence together support a favorable read: trailing FCF and enterprise multiples are constructive (FCF ttm $1.306B, P/FCF ~16.9; EV/EBITDA ~7.9) and the market-implied FCF growth baked into the price is modest (4.99%); the company has been shrinking share count and executed a sizable $500M repurchase, which aligns with the reduction in diluted shares; insiders registered small open-market purchases; and the stock yields nearly 6% with the dividend yield ranking in the 96th percentile. These factors, alongside reported modest declines in total liabilities and long-term debt, argue that cash-generative metrics, capital return activity, and income-oriented market positioning jointly present a constructive profile despite headline volatility. In response to bear points, the recent large negative net income appears as a single extreme data point within a series of otherwise positive quarterly net income figures, gross margin movement over the sample is described as modest compression rather than a collapse, and short-term price momentum and the current price sitting above both the 50- and 200-day SMAs provide market-context that the recent price action has room for reappraisal.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
diversified0.28
38 surviving claims rest on 21 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 100% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set rests on a moderate breadth of sources but a meaningful share of claims trace back to a small number of contributors; the single heaviest analyst carrying 18% of surviving claims raises sensitivity to that individual's inputs. Because every desk-raised point survived the debate, the collection lacks internal contradiction but also shows limited challenge coverage—read weight should be tempered where source concentration, analyst dependence, or low survival testing could make individual items fragile.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 2nd of 3 in Packaged Foods (as of 2026-09-01).
6-month relative strength ranks 2nd of 3 in Packaged Foods (as of 2026-09-01).
90-day volatility ranks 2nd of 3 in Packaged Foods (as of 2026-09-01).
dividend yield ranks 2nd of 3 in Packaged Foods (as of 2026-09-01).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
13 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer−0.1 to the score
5 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.2 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.3 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis−0.3 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
3 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+0.5 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on GIS Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.