GNRC
Generac Holdings Inc.Evidence as of 2026-10-13The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on GNRC
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Generac Holdings Inc.
Generac Holdings Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells power generation equipment, energy storage systems, energy management devices and solutions, and other power products for the residential, light commercial, and industrial markets worldwide. The company offers residential automatic standby generators, automatic transfer switch, air-cooled engine residential standby generators, and liquid-cooled engine generators;…
Management team
- Mr. Roger F. Pascavis · Executive Vice President of Global Supply ChainFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Rhonda Matschke · Executive Vice President of Human ResourcesFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Amanda Teder · Executive Vice President of MarketingFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Rajendra Kumar Kanuru · Executive VP, General Counsel & SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.5 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The surviving record shows a step-up in top-line and margin in the most recent reported quarters: revenue rose from $ 1,059,365,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-01) to $ 1,191,250,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-31), while gross profit increased from $ 410,236,000 to $ 521,811,000 and calculated gross margin moved from about 38.7% to about 43.8%. Operating income climbed from $ 117,291,000 to $ 210,433,000 and net income from $ 73,253,000 to $ 143,244,000 over the same pair of quarters, with diluted weighted shares rising modestly from 59,233,144 to 59,635,447.
Market and ownership signals are mixed but notable: volatility measures and beta are high (beta 2.07; 30‑day vol +65.4%), institutional reported exposure jumped (13F value change +47.8% with big positions at BlackRock and Vanguard), and the filings disclose a material Transaction Agreement with Amazon that includes a warrant and an initial delivery expectation of $ 2.4 billion across 2027–2028.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue increased from $1,059,365,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) to $1,191,250,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001437749-26-025669Gross profit rose from $410,236,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) to $521,811,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001437749-26-025669Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
On September 16, 2026, the company entered into a Transaction Agreement with Amazon and issued a warrant to Amazons subsidiary to acquire up to 1,693,745 shares at $200.9266 per share; 307,954 shares vested immediately and the remainder vests in tranches tied to aggregate gross payments (up to $8 billion) for backup generators, and the company and Amazon executed a long-term supply agreement with initial deliveries of backup generators expected to total $2.4 billion in 2027 and 2028.
8-K filed 2026-09-16In the 2026 Annual Report on Form 10-K filed February 18, 2026, management states that demand for residential products is affected by the residential investment cycle and consumer confidence and that seasonality historically produced approximately 20% to 25% of net sales in fiscal first quarters, 23% to 28% in fiscal second quarters, 24% to 27% in fiscal third quarters, and 23% to 29% in fiscal fourth quarters, with variability driven primarily by the occurrence, timing and severity of power outage activity.
10-K filed 2026-02-18Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-10-12, GNRC's beta vs SPY is 2.07, indicating it has moved more than twice as much as SPY on average.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-12As of 2026-10-12, GNRC shows high realized volatility: 30-day annualized volatility +65.4% and 90-day annualized volatility +61.8%, and its vol vs own history is at the 85th percentile of the 881-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-12Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
13F-reported institutional holders collectively show $15.86B in GNRC positions as of the 2026-06-30 reported quarter, with holder_count at 1007 and holder_count_delta_qoq of 130.
13F holdings · 1007 filers · as of 2026-06-30Major institutional managers reported sizable GNRC exposures in the 2026-06-30 13F: BlackRock, Inc. $1.17B, VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC $1.13B, VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC $710.4M, STATE STREET CORP $654.3M, and Invesco Ltd. $498.9M.
13F holdings · 1007 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Coverage highlights accelerating data center sales tied to AI demand and hyperscale deals, noting that the mix toward lower-margin commercial & industrial products puts profitability in focus.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-10-12Multiple outlets noted a recent share-price lift to a three-month high while linking the move to data center generator demand and an Amazon-related deal mentioned in analyst commentary.
News · seekingalpha.com · 2026-10-08Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
On 2026-09-01, Aaron Jagdfeld (Chief Executive Officer) sold 5,000 shares for "$911k" under a 10b5-1 plan as reported on the Form 4.
Form 4 · Jagdfeld Aaron (Chief Executive Officer) · $911k sold · 2026-09-01On 2026-09-01, Norman P. Taffe (President Generac Home) reported a sale of 3,932 shares for "$713k" (Form 4, action coded F); no 10b5-1 plan is indicated on that filing.
Form 4 · Taffe Norman P (President Generac Home) · $713k code F · 2026-09-01Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model's implied free-cash-flow growth rate today's price would justify is 0.5376 (53.76%).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-free-cash-flow (P/FCF, trailing twelve months) is 99.53.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Recent quarterly filings show sequential improvements in top-line and profitability metrics: revenue, gross profit, gross margin, operating income and net income all rose notably from Q1 to Q2 2026, which is direct company-reported data and therefore strong primary evidence. These operating-strength signals are complemented by a high-profile commercial win documented in a September transaction agreement (Amazon long-term supply and warrant arrangement) and multiple news items and analyst coverage noting accelerating data-center demand — together these items provide corroborating evidence of improving commercial momentum. Institutional 13F data shows sizeable and growing reported institutional positions and large quarter-over-quarter increases by major managers, which is medium-strength market-structure evidence of investor interest that counters lone negative indicators. While valuation metrics and realized volatility are flagged as weak evidence points by other claims, the contemporaneous operating improvements and documented large contract flow provide stronger direct-filing and earnings evidence to support a favorable read; the valuation and volatility claims are contestable as they reflect market pricing and risk perception rather than the company-reported operational trajectory.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.34
39 surviving claims rest on 17 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 99% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read rests on many documented items across filings, market signals, ownership and press, so it is reasonably information-rich; however a relatively small set of sources and one analyst account for a disproportionate share of the surviving claims, which raises concentration risk in the inference. Financial-advisors-often-suggest treating findings like these as informative but not definitive — surviving-claim concentration and high debate-survival imply the desk’s view is stable internally but may be brittle to a few new data points or a revised filing.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 12th of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-12).
90-day volatility ranks 2nd of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-12).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
10 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score
13 documents· 5 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.4 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.7 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.8 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
7 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.2 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on GNRC Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.