INVH
Invitation Homes Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · Invitation Homes Inc.
Invitation Homes, an S&P 500 company, is the nation's premier single-family home leasing company, meeting changing lifestyle demands by providing access to high-quality, updated homes with valued features such as close proximity to jobs and access to good schools. The company's mission, "Together with you, we make a house a home," reflects its commitment to providing homes where individuals and families can thrive an…
Management team
- Ms. Kristi DesJarlais · Senior Vice President of Communications & Media RelationsFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Scott McLaughlin CPA · Senior Vice President of Investor Relations & TaxFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Virginia L. Suliman · Executive VP and Chief Information & Digital OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Kimberly K. Norrell · Executive VP & Chief Accounting OfficerFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.5 on a −2 to +2 scale — was +0.6 before the debate changed the read.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is constructive (+0.5 of a possible +2; was +0.6 before debate) with high confidence. Revenues rose to $734,112,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-29) and $747,550,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-29), from $674,479,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-04-30) and $681,401,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-07-30). Net income was $160,508,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 and $218,847,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, compared with $165,745,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 and $140,887,000 in fiscal Q2 2025.
Share count has declined from 612,689,592 as of fiscal FY 2024 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-02-26) to 609,386,093 as of fiscal FY 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-02-18) and to 590,623,226 as of fiscal Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-29); the company reported $447,210,000 of repurchases for the quarter ended 2026-03-31. Trailing multiples and cash-flow context show a trailing P/E of 26.7, enterprise value of $25,484,478,838 versus market cap of $17,033,573,838, cash of $75,786,000 and long-term debt of $8,526,691,000 as of 2026-06-30, and trailing twelve‑month net cash from operations of $1,176,939,000 with operating income of $258,627,000.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenues for fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) were $734,112,000 and for fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo) were $747,550,000, compared with $674,479,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo) and $681,401,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001687229-26-000032Net income was $160,508,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) and $218,847,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo), up from $165,745,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo) and $140,887,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001687229-26-000032Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-09-02, INVH has a beta vs SPY of 0.09 and a correlation vs SPY of 0.06.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02Momentum measures on 2026-09-02 show short-term gains of +0.5% (3m), stronger intermediate momentum of +9.9% (6m, 57th percentile of 547), and +4.8% for the momentum 12_1 metric (37th percentile of 547).
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02, Invitation Homes (INVH) had a weight of 0.03% in the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV).
ETF constituents · market dataMembership at 0.03% in IVV indicates INVH has factual, but very small, exposure within a major broad-market ETF as of 2026-09-02.
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Invitation Homes published a press release announcing the hire of James Curl as Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-08-26Invitation Homes released a 2025 Impact Report titled Bringing Sustainability Home, announced in a company release dated August 31, 2026.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-08-31Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.
Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The trailing P/E ratio reported is 26.7.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeEnterprise value is reported as $25,484,478,838 while market capitalization is $17,033,573,838, implying net debt contributes materially to enterprise value.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence set jointly supports a favorable read: revenues and net income rose year-over-year in both Q1 and Q2 2026 (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1), diluted EPS improved sequentially (fundamentals-2), and the company materially reduced share count while executing sizable buybacks (fundamentals-3, fundamentals-4), which together strengthen per‑share economics. Trailing twelve‑month operating cash flow of ~$1.18B materially exceeds reported operating income (valuation-3), which bolsters the case that cash generation is stronger than accounting operating income alone. Market signals show low market beta and correlation (market-0), a golden cross and multi-horizon positive momentum (market-1, market-2), reasonable volatility (market-3), and a high dividend yield with multi‑year growth (market-4), all of which support a constructive investor-readiness narrative. In counter to bear points about leverage and recent relative weakness, the evidence shows that while long-term debt is sizable, net cash flow generation and active capital return activity are present (valuation-2 contested below; valuation-3 supported), and the drawdown/relative underperformance claim (market-5) is factual but does not negate the stronger cash-flow and buyback signals.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.36
24 surviving claims rest on 11 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 25% of them, and 94% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read rests on a moderate number of distinct sources but many surviving claims (24) relative to those sources, so individual sources and the lead analyst carry noticeable influence on the overall picture. Because one analyst accounts for a quarter of surviving claims and 94% of raised points survived the desk debate, the narrative is coherent but somewhat brittle — new primary documents or a single major source change could materially alter the balance of claims.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 4th of 5 in REIT—Residential (as of 2026-09-02).
6-month relative strength ranks 2nd of 5 in REIT—Residential (as of 2026-09-02).
90-day volatility ranks 5th of 5 in REIT—Residential (as of 2026-09-02).
dividend yield ranks 1st of 3 in REIT—Residential (as of 2026-09-02).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
15 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.8 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.8 to the score
1 holdings record
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on INVH Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.