IRM
Iron Mountain IncorporatedEvidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · Iron Mountain Incorporated
Iron Mountain Incorporated (NYSE: IRM) is a global leader in innovative storage, data center infrastructure, asset lifecycle management and information management services. Founded in 1951 and trusted by more than 225,000 customers worldwide, Iron Mountain helps customers CLIMB HIGHER to transform their businesses. Through a range of offerings including digital transformation, data centers, secure records storage, in…
Management team
- Ms. Ellen Hall · Global Head of Real Estate Investment & Corporate DevelopmentFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Garry B. Watzke · Senior Vice PresidentFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Edward E. Greene · Executive VP & Chief Human Resources OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Deborah Marson · Executive VP, General Counsel & SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.0 on a −2 to +2 scale — was +0.1 before the debate changed the read.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Mixed (+0.0 of a possible +2; was +0.1 before debate) · confidence high. Revenue climbed from $1,592,529,000 in Q1 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-04-25) to $2,029,062,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-24), with intermediate reads of $1,711,948,000 in Q2 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-08-01), $1,754,093,000 in Q3 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-10-31) and $1,936,149,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-24). Operating income rose over the same span from $254,294,000 in Q1 2025 to $373,528,000 in Q2 2026, while diluted EPS moved from $0.05 to $0.34 across those quarters, with a negative $0.15 in Q2 2025 and peak $0.48 in Q1 2026.
Capital structure and cash-flow metrics paint a different picture: long‑term debt increased from $14,914,396,000 as of 2025-03-31 to $17,349,649,000 as of 2026-06-30, stockholders’ equity became more negative (from -$698,520,000 to -$1,280,920,000), and trailing twelve‑month free cash flow is -$1,045,136,000 (FCF per share -$3.4855). Market signals are mixed too: twelve‑month momentum is reported at +37.8% (74th percentile) but the three‑month is -12.0%, the price sits -9.1% below the 50‑day SMA yet +3.2% above the 200‑day SMA with a golden_cross true, and dividend yield (TTM) is +3.02%.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue increased from $1,592,529,000 in Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo) to $1,711,948,000 in Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30, 3mo), $1,754,093,000 in Q3 2025 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo), $1,936,149,000 in Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) and $2,029,062,000 in Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001020569-25-000110Operating income moved from $254,294,000 in Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo) to $259,896,000 in Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30, 3mo), $308,589,000 in Q3 2025 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo), $395,230,000 in Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) and $373,528,000 in Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001020569-25-000110Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Three-month momentum is -12.0% as of 2026-09-02, showing recent negative price movement over that short window.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02Twelve-month momentum (12_1) is +37.8% as of 2026-09-02 and ranks in the 74th percentile of the 547-stock research universe on that date.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02, the company is a holding in the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV).
ETF constituents · market dataThe position in IVV represented 0.06% of that fund as of 2026-09-02.
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Coverage on 2 September 2026 reports Iron Mountain posted fiscal second-quarter revenue of $2.03 billion, up 18.5% year-over-year, and a return to profitability with management raising full-year guidance.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-02A 2 September 2026 item describes a company announcement about an agreement in Saudi Arabia to support the Social Development Bank’s digital transformation and expand Iron Mountain’s Middle East footprint.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-02Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.
Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The calculation input shows trailing twelve-month free cash flow (FCF) of -$1,045,136,000 (fcf_ttm) and FCF per share of -$3.4855.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeThe filing-based metric for price/earnings (P/E) on a trailing twelve-month basis is 117.73.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several claims jointly support a favorable read: revenue and operating income show consistent sequential growth across the reported quarters (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1), diluted EPS has trended from losses to positive results in recent quarters (fundamentals-2), and a market/press cluster notes a return to profitability with management raising guidance plus expanded commercial activity (news-0, news-1). Market signals also show constructive longer-term technical and income characteristics — strong 12-month momentum, a positive dividend yield with multi-year growth, and a golden-cross-like status relative to the 200-day average (market-1, market-3, market-2). Third-party coverage and visible institutional positioning add corroborating context from analysts and an asset manager that materially increased its position (third-party consensus, news-3). Together, these items form a coherent picture of improving operating performance, renewed market attention, and income-oriented market positioning.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.37
24 surviving claims rest on 10 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 25% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
Most surviving claims rest on a modest set of distinct sources (10), and a single analyst accounts for a quarter of the claims — this creates some concentration risk in interpretive weight. The very high debate-survival rate (98%) means the desk largely retained its initial assertions, so the read is stable internally but still somewhat fragile to additional, independent sources or new filings that could materially change key line items.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 2nd of 6 in REIT—Specialty (as of 2026-09-02).
90-day volatility ranks 1st of 6 in REIT—Specialty (as of 2026-09-02).
dividend yield ranks 3rd of 6 in REIT—Specialty (as of 2026-09-02).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
14 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.1 to the score
1 holdings record
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on IRM Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.