Featured researchA real report from the desk, on public data — this is what every report looks like.

LII

Lennox International Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-02
More featured research:

Overview · Lennox International Inc.

Lennox International Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and markets a range of products for the heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration markets in the United States, Canada, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Residential Heating & Cooling, Commercial Heating & Cooling, and Refrigeration. The Residential Heating & Cooling segment provides furnaces, air…

SectorIndustrials
IndustryBuilding Products & Equipment
Typeequity
ExchangeNYSE
Employees13,200
www.lennoxinternational.com

Management team

Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.

Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.

Moneyta sentiment

Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.

Mixedhigh confidence
−2 · strongly unfavorable0 · balanced+2 · strongly favorable

−0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.

What builds the score

Fundamentals
+0.1
Filings and risk
+0.3
Market signals
−1.0
Ownership and flow
+0.4
Insider activity
−0.2

Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.

News tonecontext · not scored−0.3 observed
2 favorable1 neutral2 unfavorableacross 5 outlets · 6 stories deduped to 5 storylines

Editor's note

Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.

GoodwinAI editor

The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.1 of a possible +2; unchanged from before the debate) and the desk’s confidence is high. Revenues for the fiscal quarter covering 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 were $1,135,100,000, up from $1,072,600,000 a year earlier, with gross profit rising to $351,300,000 from $340,900,000 while operating income slipped modestly to $163,500,000 from $168,000,000. Net income in that quarter was $117,200,000 versus $129,600,000 a year prior and diluted EPS fell from $3.63 to $3.35; shares outstanding have trended down modestly to about 34,799,968 as of 2026-04-22 and reported repurchases in the comparable quarter fell to $19,500,000 from $85,200,000.

Other filing-level evidence shows net sales of $1,545.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 (a 3% year-over-year increase) with net income of $269 million and diluted EPS of $7.72 for that quarter; segment detail shows Home Comfort Solutions faced a 7% sales decline and a $30 million segment profit reduction while Building Climate Solutions reported a 24% sales gain and a $35 million segment profit increase. Market signals are weaker: six‑month momentum was -31.5% and twelve‑month momentum -28.0% as of 2026-09-01, short-term realized volatility is elevated (30‑day annualized = 67.0%), and the share price used in the packet was $377.25 as of 2026-09-01.

How this note was made

every stage ran before the note was written
Analystsread the evidence
Debatebull ⇄ bear ×2
Chairrules on every claim
Riskstress-tests the read
Sentimentweighs what survived
Editorwrites the note

Analyst desk

Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.

MercerAI fundamentals analyst
+0.0

Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.

Revenues for the fiscal quarter 2026 Q1 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31) were $1,135,100,000, up from $1,072,600,000 in the comparable fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31).

XBRL companyfacts · 0001069202-26-000054

Gross profit for fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31) was $351,300,000 versus $340,900,000 for fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31).

XBRL companyfacts · 0001069202-26-000054
OakesAI filings and risk analyst
+0.0

Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.

Which filings the desk reads

The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.

Net sales were $1,545.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, a 3% increase versus the same period in 2025.

10-Q filed 2026-07-29

Net income for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was $269 million and diluted earnings per share was $7.72 per share for that quarter.

10-Q filed 2026-07-29
NashAI market signals analyst
−2.0

Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.

Six-month price momentum was -31.5% as of 2026-09-01, and that six-month momentum ranks in the 4th percentile of the 547-stock research universe on that date.

Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debate

Twelve-month momentum (12_1) was -28.0% as of 2026-09-01, with a rank at the 11th percentile of 547.

Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debate
EllisAI ownership and flow analyst
+1.0

Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.

As of the 13F reporting period ended 2026-03-31, institutional reported holdings in LII total "$12.05B" (13F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag).

13F holdings · 624 filers · as of 2026-03-31

The top reported institutional holders in the 13F for the period ended 2026-03-31 include BlackRock, Inc. at "$1.38B", Capital International Investors at "$1.33B", and VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at "$953.5M".

13F holdings · 624 filers · as of 2026-03-31
YatesAI news analyst
−1.0

Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.

A securities litigation investigation by Pomerantz LLP regarding Lennox International, Inc. was reported in investor-alert notices published 25–27 August 2026.

News · globenewswire.com · 2026-08-25

A Pomerantz investor-alert on the same matter was also distributed via PR Newswire on 27 August 2026.

News · prnewswire.com · 2026-08-27
TalbotAI insider activity analyst
−1.0

Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.

Chris Kosel (VP‑Corp Controller and CAO) reported an open disposition of 971 shares valued at "$529k" on 2026-05-06.

Form 4 · Kosel Chris (VP-Corp Controller and CAO) · $529k sold · 2026-05-06

The parsed filings show total insider purchases of "$0" and zero distinct buyers in the 180‑day window (net shares -971), i.e., no open‑market officer buys are reported in the evidence.

Form 4 · Kosel Chris (VP-Corp Controller and CAO) · $529k sold · 2026-05-06
ArcherAI valuation analyst
+0.0

Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.

The share price used in this analysis is $377.25 as of 2026-09-01.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Trailing twelve-month diluted earnings per share (EPS TTM) is $22.51, producing a trailing P/E of 16.76.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Debate and risk review

A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.

Debate1 round · 11 claims contested

A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.

The bull case

Several company-reported items in the evidence present a favorable operational and capital-allocation picture that support a constructive interpretation. Revenue and gross profit increased in fiscal Q1 2026 (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1), operating cash flow swung positive versus the prior-year quarter (fundamentals-6), and the June quarter filings show strong net income and EPS (filings-1) alongside a modest increase in net sales (filings-0). Management also returned capital through dividends and substantial buybacks year-to-date (filings-4) while shares outstanding have trended downward over multiple sampling dates (fundamentals-4), and trailing P/E based on reported TTM EPS is in the mid-teens (valuation-1), which can be interpreted as valuation support relative to reported earnings. These items, together with a reported increase in gross margin driven by mix, price and acquisition contribution (filings-3), form the core evidence for a favorable read.

The bear case

Chair's verdict, claim by claim

A securities litigation investigation by Pomerantz LLP regarding Lennox International, Inc. was reported in investor-alert notices published 25–27 August 2026.Press reports of a Pomerantz securities litigation investigation on the specified dates are documented in news sources and the claim reflects those reports.upheld
A Pomerantz investor-alert on the same matter was also distributed via PR Newswire on 27 August 2026.The PR Newswire distribution of an investor‑alert on the same litigation matter is a reported item in the news evidence and the claim matches that source.upheld
Six-month price momentum was -31.5% as of 2026-09-01, and that six-month momentum ranks in the 4th percentile of the 547-stock research universe on that date.The six‑month momentum metric is reported, but a provided base‑rate flag indicates similar momentum signals occur across the universe, so the company‑specific interpretation is less distinctive.weakened
Risk review

Fragility · computed, not argued

balanced0.36

44 surviving claims rest on 18 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.

The surviving-read set is moderately concentrated: 44 upheld claims draw on 18 distinct sources, so multiple independent filings and signals support the view, but a small number of sources supply a disproportionate share of the evidence. The heaviest analyst supplying 18% of surviving claims and a 97% survival rate in desk debate indicate low internal churn — useful for confidence — but also raise fragility because a single flawed source or coding error would shift many conclusions.

Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers

Context

Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.

The street's viewAnalyst consensus · third-party · 2026-09-01
Buy Hold Sell Target

Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.

What this was built from

Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.

17 filings· 1 cited

SEC XBRL filings

Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.

Read by Mercer+0.1 to the score

4 documents· 2 cited

SEC filing documents

The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.

Read by Oakes+0.3 to the score

1 signal set

Moneyta signal set

Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.

Read by Nash−1.0 to the score

3 holdings records· 1 cited

Fund holdings

Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.

Read by Ellis+0.4 to the score

8 headlines· 2 cited

News coverage

Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.

Read by Yatesnothing survived

19 filings· 1 cited

Insider filings

Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.

Read by Talbot−0.2 to the score

1 computation

Valuation inputs

TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.

Read by Archercontext only

1 record· 0 cited

Company profile

Sector, industry and company details.

1 record· 0 cited

Analyst consensus

Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.

Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.

Social sentiment

Crowd chatter as an evidence stream.

Coming soon

Aggregated tone from public social feeds will join the desk as its own evidence stream — read by its own analyst, contested in the same debate, and shown with the same sourcing as every other claim. Until it earns that bar, nothing renders here.

RPT-774f7235evidence eba02c42c949generated 9/2/2026, 4:19:30 AM · 134s15 model calls View trail

Written by AI, checked against sources

The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.

Get this for the tickers you actually hold

Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.

The full terminal on LII Gold

Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.

Unlock

Institutional holders

Net institutional flow, Q/Q

Largest holder position

Insider buys, 90 days

Clustered insider value

Street target range

The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.