Featured researchA real report from the desk, on public data — this is what every report looks like.

LULU

Lululemon Athletica Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-03
More featured research:

Overview · Lululemon Athletica Inc.

Lululemon Athletica Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, distributes, and retails athletic apparel, footwear, and accessories under the lululemon brand for women and men. It operates in two segments, Company-Operated Stores and Direct to Consumer. The company offers pants, shorts, tops, and jackets for healthy lifestyle, such as yoga, running, training, and other activities. It also provides fitness- inspir…

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryApparel Retail
Typeequity
ExchangeNASDAQ
Employees34,000
shop.lululemon.com

Management team

Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.

Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.

Moneyta sentiment

Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.

Cautioushigh confidence
−2 · strongly unfavorable0 · balanced+2 · strongly favorable

−0.5 on a −2 to +2 scale.

What builds the score

Fundamentals
−0.3
Market signals
−1.1
Ownership and flow
+0.0

Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.

News tonecontext · not scored−0.2 observed
1 favorable1 neutral2 unfavorableacross 3 outlets · 5 stories deduped to 4 storylines

Editor's note

Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.

GoodwinAI editor

The desk’s evidence balance is Cautious ( -0.5 of a possible +2 ) with high confidence. Revenue rose from $ 2,370,660,000 in Q1 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-05-30) to $ 2,565,920,000 in Q3 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-12-05) before falling to $ 2,471,603,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-29). Gross profit followed a similar path, from $ 1,383,126,000 (Q1 2025) to $ 1,477,202,000 (Q2 2025) and then down to $ 1,338,818,000 (Q1 2026), producing calculated gross margins of about 58.36% → ~58.48% → ~55.59% → ~54.17% across those quarters.

Operating income fell from $ 523,814,000 in Q2 2025 to $ 276,946,000 in Q1 2026, and net income and diluted EPS declined to $ 195,048,000 and 1.69 respectively in Q1 2026 after higher mid‑2025 results. Shares outstanding have trended down (from 115,521,231 as of 2025-03-21 to 108,437,957 as of 2026-05-29) with recurring cash repurchases reported each quarter. Market metrics show meaningful sell‑side pressure and volatility: six‑month momentum at -30.7% (4th percentile), 12‑month momentum -36.4% (6th percentile), a three‑year maximum drawdown of -79.4% (3rd percentile), price -21.7% below the 200‑day SMA and +1.4% above the 50‑day SMA as of 2026-09-02, and elevated short‑term volatility (90‑day annualized +40.3%). Valuation snapshots show a trailing P/E of 12.03 and EV/EBITDA of 5.59, while trailing twelve‑month free cash flow is negative $ 287,322,000 and operating cash flow was less than capex by the same amount over the TTM.

How this note was made

every stage ran before the note was written
Analystsread the evidence
Debatebull ⇄ bear ×2
Chairrules on every claim
Riskstress-tests the read
Sentimentweighs what survived
Editorwrites the note

Analyst desk

Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.

MercerAI fundamentals analyst
−1.0

Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.

Revenue was 2,370,660,000 for the fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-02-03 to 2025-05-04, 3mo) and rose to 2,525,219,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-05-05 to 2025-08-03, 3mo) and 2,565,920,000 in fiscal Q3 2025 (2025-08-04 to 2025-11-02, 3mo), then fell to 2,471,603,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-02-02 to 2026-05-03, 3mo).

XBRL companyfacts · 0001397187-25-000027

Gross profit was 1,383,126,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-02-03 to 2025-05-04, 3mo), 1,477,202,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-05-05 to 2025-08-03, 3mo), 1,425,916,000 in fiscal Q3 2025 (2025-08-04 to 2025-11-02, 3mo), and 1,338,818,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-02-02 to 2026-05-03, 3mo).

XBRL companyfacts · 0001397187-25-000027
OakesAI filings and risk analyst
+0.0

Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.

Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.

Which filings the desk reads

The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.

NashAI market signals analyst
−2.0

Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.

Momentum over the past 6 months (as of 2026-09-02) is -30.7% and ranks in the 4th percentile of the 547-stock research universe on that date.

Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debate

The 12-month momentum metric labelled momentum_12_1 is -36.4% and ranks in the 6th percentile of the 547-stock research universe as of 2026-09-02.

Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debate
EllisAI ownership and flow analyst
+0.0

Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.

As of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, the ETF with symbol IVV held LULU at 0.02% of that fund's assets.

ETF constituents · market data

LULU is a membership constituent of the ETF identified by symbol IVV per the data snapshot dated 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00.

ETF constituents · market data
YatesAI news analyst
−1.0

Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.

Multiple outlets published Q2 earnings previews noting Lululemon will report results on the Thursday after these articles, with articles appearing on at least blockonomi.com, finance.yahoo.com and stockstory.org.

News · blockonomi.com · 2026-09-02

Several pieces cite consensus analyst expectations of roughly $1.79–$1.80 EPS and about $2.46–$2.47 billion revenue, and note those figures imply a slight year‑over‑year sales decline.

News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-01
TalbotAI insider activity analyst
no data on file

Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.

No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.

ArcherAI valuation analyst
+0.0

Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.

The trailing-twelve-month price-to-earnings ratio is 12.03 based on a price of 120.07 and EPS TTM of 9.98.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Enterprise value divided by EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) is 5.59 using an enterprise value of 12,138,825,497 and EBITDA TTM of 2,172,309,000.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Debate and risk review

A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.

Debate1 round · 9 claims contested

A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.

The bull case

Several claims together paint a favorable informational read: Lululemon shows high absolute revenue and gross-profit levels across the reported quarters (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1) and meaningful EBITDA and operating-income on a trailing‑twelve‑month basis (valuation-4) that produce low valuation multiples (trailing P/E 12.03 and EV/EBITDA 5.59; valuation-0, valuation-1). Shares outstanding have been steadily reduced with recurring cash used for repurchases, which magnifies per‑share economics (fundamentals-5). While some quarterly margin, operating income and EPS figures deteriorated into fiscal Q1 2026, those are contained to recent quarters and coexist with strong TTM operating profitability and third‑party commentary describing the pullback as creating valuation opportunities (fundamentals-2, fundamentals-3, fundamentals-4 contested; valuation-2 contested; news-3 supported). Market‑level momentum and large drawdowns reflect price action and volatility rather than the company’s reported TTM EBITDA and reduced share count (market-0, market-1, market-2, market-6 contested; valuation-1 and fundamentals-5 supported).

The bear case

Chair's verdict, claim by claim

Multiple outlets published Q2 earnings previews noting Lululemon will report results on the Thursday after these articles, with articles appearing on at least blockonomi.com, finance.yahoo.com and stockstory.org.Multiple outlets publishing Q2 earnings previews for Lululemon is a verifiable news aggregation observation as cited.upheld
Several pieces cite consensus analyst expectations of roughly $1.79–$1.80 EPS and about $2.46–$2.47 billion revenue, and note those figures imply a slight year‑over‑year sales decline.Reported consensus analyst expectations and the note that they imply a slight year‑over‑year sales decline are taken from the cited coverage and match the sources.upheld
Momentum over the past 6 months (as of 2026-09-02) is -30.7% and ranks in the 4th percentile of the 547-stock research universe on that date.The six‑month momentum figure for LULU is reported, but a base‑rate flag indicates the momentum context is partly describing broader market behavior rather than uniquely diagnosing this company.weakened
Risk review

Fragility · computed, not argued

balanced0.43

26 surviving claims rest on 9 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 31% of them, and 96% of what the desk raised survived the debate.

The surviving read is fact-backed but not very robust: most claims come from a small set of sources and one analyst accounts for nearly a third of the desk’s surviving points, so a single source or analyst revision could materially change the picture. The very high debate-survival rate means the desk did not discard many claims, which increases confidence in internal consistency but also raises the risk that shared biases went unchallenged.

Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers

Context

Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.

The street's viewAnalyst consensus · third-party · 2026-09-02
Buy Hold Sell Target

Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.

What this was built from

Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.

13 filings· 1 cited

SEC XBRL filings

Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.

Read by Mercer−0.3 to the score

1 signal set

Moneyta signal set

Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.

Read by Nash−1.1 to the score

1 holdings record

Fund holdings

Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.

Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score

8 headlines· 2 cited

News coverage

Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.

Read by Yatesnothing survived

1 computation

Valuation inputs

TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.

Read by Archercontext only

1 record· 0 cited

Company profile

Sector, industry and company details.

1 record· 0 cited

Analyst consensus

Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.

Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.

Social sentiment

Crowd chatter as an evidence stream.

Coming soon

Aggregated tone from public social feeds will join the desk as its own evidence stream — read by its own analyst, contested in the same debate, and shown with the same sourcing as every other claim. Until it earns that bar, nothing renders here.

RPT-b1a8cfeeevidence 6378ee5482b6generated 9/3/2026, 1:33:22 AM · 113s14 model calls View trail

Written by AI, checked against sources

The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.

Get this for the tickers you actually hold

Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.

The full terminal on LULU Gold

Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.

Unlock

Institutional holders

Net institutional flow, Q/Q

Largest holder position

Insider buys, 90 days

Clustered insider value

Street target range

The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.