Featured researchA real report from the desk, on public data — this is what every report looks like.

LVS

LAS VEGAS SANDS CORPEvidence as of 2026-09-03
More featured research:

Overview · LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP

Las Vegas Sands Corp., together with its subsidiaries, develops, owns, and operates integrated resorts in Macao and Singapore. It owns and operates The Venetian Macao Resort Hotel, the Londoner Macao, The Parisian Macao, The Plaza Macao and Four Seasons Hotel Macao, Cotai Strip, and the Sands Macao in Macao, the People's Republic of China; and Marina Bay Sands in Singapore. The company's integrated resorts feature ac…

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryResorts & Casinos
Typeequity
ExchangeNYSE
Employees35,500
www.sands.com

Management team

Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.

Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.

Moneyta sentiment

Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.

Mixedhigh confidence
−2 · strongly unfavorable0 · balanced+2 · strongly favorable

−0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.

What builds the score

Fundamentals
−0.7
Ownership and flow
+0.0

Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.

News tonecontext · not scored+0.3 observed
3 favorable2 neutral1 unfavorableacross 4 outlets

Editor's note

Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.

GoodwinAI editor

The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.3 of a possible +2; was -0.3 before debate) · confidence high. Revenues fell from $ 3,585,000,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-22) to $ 3,154,000,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-22), and operating income declined from $ 904,000,000 to $ 618,000,000 over the same quarters, producing quarter‑over‑quarter operating‑margin compression from about 25.2% to about 19.6%. Net income fell from $ 567,000,000 in Q1 2026 to $ 346,000,000 in Q2 2026 and diluted EPS declined from $ 0.85 to $ 0.53, while weighted‑average diluted shares outstanding dropped from 671,000,000 to 656,000,000 concurrent with reported repurchases of $ 753,000,000 in Q1 2026.

The balance sheet items recorded total assets of $ 21,176,000,000 as of 2026-03-31 falling to $ 19,909,000,000 as of 2026-06-30, and stockholders’ equity declining from $ 1,198,000,000 to $ 581,000,000. Valuation and market‑structure snapshots survive: trailing‑twelve‑month EBITDA $ 4,394,000,000 and EV/EBITDA 7.96; trailing FCF $ 1,477,000,000 and P/FCF 19.78; trailing EPS $ 2.57 and P/E 17.33; implied free‑cash‑flow growth tied to today’s price 8.73%; market cap $ 28,848,610,735 and enterprise value $ 34,968,612,735 with cash $ 3,376,000,000 and long‑term debt $ 9,496,002,000. Coverage also records institutional buying (Rakuten, Empowered Funds, and Canada Pension Plan Investment Board), an ETF holding of 0.02% reported in IVV as of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, recent share‑price weakness (52‑week low) and the company’s public discussion of global development plans, dividend reinstatement, and about US$ 6.00 billion in repurchase authorization.

How this note was made

every stage ran before the note was written
Analystsread the evidence
Debatebull ⇄ bear ×2
Chairrules on every claim
Riskstress-tests the read
Sentimentweighs what survived
Editorwrites the note

Analyst desk

Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.

MercerAI fundamentals analyst
−1.0

Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.

Revenues fell from $3,585,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31) to $3,154,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30).

XBRL companyfacts · 0001300514-26-000046

Operating income declined from $904,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31) to $618,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30).

XBRL companyfacts · 0001300514-26-000046
OakesAI filings and risk analyst
+0.0

Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.

Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.

Which filings the desk reads

The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.

NashAI market signals analyst
no data on file

Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.

No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.

EllisAI ownership and flow analyst
+0.0

Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.

LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP appears as a holding in the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) with a reported weight of 0.02% of the fund's assets.

ETF constituents · market data

The ETF membership record is timestamped 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, indicating the holding and weight are reported as of 2 September 2026.

ETF constituents · market data
YatesAI news analyst
+0.0

Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.

Coverage notes Las Vegas Sands operates integrated resorts combining casino gaming, hotels, and convention facilities (descriptive company operations).

News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-09-02

Multiple distinct filings reported institutional buying: Rakuten Investment Management acquired 48,796 shares in the second quarter and Empowered Funds LLC acquired 235,216 shares in the second quarter, according to separate articles summarizing 13F/Form 13F activity.

News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-31
TalbotAI insider activity analyst
no data on file

Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.

No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.

ArcherAI valuation analyst
+0.0

Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.

The model reports an implied free cash flow growth rate of 8.73% that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Price-to-free-cash-flow (P/FCF, trailing twelve months) is 19.78.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Debate and risk review

A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.

Debate1 round · 6 claims contested

A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.

The bull case

Several pieces of the record together support a constructive interpretation: reported active share repurchases coincided with a meaningful reduction in diluted share count (fundamentals-4), multiple institutional investors added sizeable positions in Q2 (news-1, news-2), and the company retains substantial buyback authorization and discussed dividend reinstatement alongside global development plans (news-4). These company- and market-level signals sit alongside what the valuation items show: positive trailing EBITDA and free cash flow, an EV/EBITDA of 7.96, trailing FCF per share of $2.25 and an implied FCF growth rate of 8.73% at the current price (valuation-2, valuation-4, valuation-5, valuation-0), which together indicate available cash generation and valuation metrics that can support capital return activity. The quarter-to-quarter operating and earnings declines (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1, fundamentals-2, fundamentals-3) are documented in an SEC filing and are factual, but they are single-quarter comparisons; when juxtaposed with multi-quarter trailing EBITDA/FCF and recent institutional buying, the overall evidence can be read in a favorable light for investors focusing on cash generation and capital return dynamics.

The bear case

Chair's verdict, claim by claim

Coverage notes Las Vegas Sands operates integrated resorts combining casino gaming, hotels, and convention facilities (descriptive company operations).The operational description (integrated resorts with gaming, hotels, conventions) is factual, descriptive coverage of the company's business.upheld
Multiple distinct filings reported institutional buying: Rakuten Investment Management acquired 48,796 shares in the second quarter and Empowered Funds LLC acquired 235,216 shares in the second quarter, according to separate articles summarizing 13F/Form 13F activity.Reported institutional purchases (Rakuten Investment Management, Empowered Funds) are summarized from 13F/Form 13F activity and are factual disclosures.upheld
LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP appears as a holding in the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) with a reported weight of 0.02% of the fund's assets.The ETF membership record lists Las Vegas Sands in IVV at the stated weight; this is a factual holdings data point.upheld
Risk review

Fragility · computed, not argued

balanced0.37

20 surviving claims rest on 9 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 30% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.

The evidence set rests on a moderate number of distinct sources but a fairly large surviving claim count; one analyst contributes nearly one-third of the surviving claims and the desk’s conclusions were almost entirely upheld in debate. That concentration and high survival rate imply the read carries informational weight but also vulnerability: source concentration and analyst dependence reduce how robustly these claims can be generalized without additional independent verification.

Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers

Context

Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.

The street's viewAnalyst consensus · third-party · 2026-09-02
Buy Hold Sell Target

Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.

What this was built from

Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.

11 filings· 1 cited

SEC XBRL filings

Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.

Read by Mercer−0.7 to the score

1 holdings record

Fund holdings

Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.

Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score

8 headlines· 2 cited

News coverage

Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.

Read by Yatesnothing survived

1 computation

Valuation inputs

TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.

Read by Archercontext only

1 record· 0 cited

Company profile

Sector, industry and company details.

1 record· 0 cited

Analyst consensus

Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.

Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.

Social sentiment

Crowd chatter as an evidence stream.

Coming soon

Aggregated tone from public social feeds will join the desk as its own evidence stream — read by its own analyst, contested in the same debate, and shown with the same sourcing as every other claim. Until it earns that bar, nothing renders here.

RPT-a89808a2evidence 148f881296b2generated 9/3/2026, 1:36:42 AM · 92s13 model calls View trail

Written by AI, checked against sources

The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.

Get this for the tickers you actually hold

Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.

The full terminal on LVS Gold

Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.

Unlock

Institutional holders

Net institutional flow, Q/Q

Largest holder position

Insider buys, 90 days

Clustered insider value

Street target range

The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.