MNST
Monster Beverage CorpEvidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · Monster Beverage Corp
Monster Beverage Corporation, through its subsidiaries, engages in development, marketing, sale, and distribution of energy drink beverages and concentrates in the United States and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Finished Product, Concentrate, and Other. It offers carbonated non-carbonated energy drinks, ready-to-drink iced teas and juice drinks, lemonades, juice cocktails, single-serve…
Management team
- Ms. Emelie C. Tirre · President of the AmericasFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Guy P. Carling · President of EMEAFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Thomas J. Kelly CPA · Chief Financial OfficerFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.4 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Revenue and gross profit rose in each quarter of the five-quarter series, with revenue climbing from $ 1,854,558,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2025-04-30 to $ 2,537,473,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-31, and gross profit rising from $ 1,047,962,000 to $ 1,419,634,000 over the same span. Gross margin was roughly stable in the mid-50% range across those quarters (about 56.5% down to ~55.0 and back to ~56.0), while operating income increased from $ 569,745,000 to $ 740,442,000.
Market signals are mixed: 12-month momentum is strong at + 59.6% (85th percentile) while 6-month momentum is more modest at + 13.0% (67th percentile). Price sits 6.6% below the 50-day SMA and 6.5% above the 200-day SMA (golden cross), volatility measures are elevated (30-day annualized + 28.8%, 90-day + 32.3%) and beta to SPY is low at 0.22. Valuation and cash-flow metrics show a trailing twelve-month FCF of $ 1,793,399,000, P/FCF = 24.48, EV/EBITDA = 14.48 and P/E = 15.32, with an implied FCF growth rate of 13.98% per year under the model’s assumptions.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue rose each quarter in the available 5-quarter sequence: $1,854,558,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo), $2,111,593,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30, 3mo), $2,197,139,000 in fiscal Q3 2025 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo), $2,353,291,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) and $2,537,473,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001410578-25-001122Gross profit increased each matching quarter: $1,047,962,000 in fiscal Q1 2025, $1,176,413,000 in fiscal Q2 2025, $1,224,486,000 in fiscal Q3 2025, $1,293,349,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 and $1,419,634,000 in fiscal Q2 2026.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001410578-25-001122Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-09-02, 12-month momentum (12_1) is +59.6%, which ranks in the 85th percentile of the 547-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateAs of 2026-09-02, 6-month momentum is +13.0% and ranks in the 67th percentile of the 547-stock research universe; 6-month relative strength vs SPY is +1.0% and also ranks in the 67th percentile.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, MNST had a weight of 0.11% of the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV).
ETF constituents · market dataThe record shows MNST is a constituent of the IVV ETF (iShares Core S&P 500) at the weight reported above, providing factual context on passive index exposure.
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A recent headline frames Monster Beverage's results as an earnings beat that puts growth in focus (headline published 1 September 2026).
News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-09-01A DCF-style valuation article published 1 September 2026 presents an intrinsic-value comparison that shows a large gap versus the market price (intrinsic value $23 vs price $46).
News · gurufocus.com · 2026-09-01Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.
Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model reports an implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of 13.98% per year that today’s price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve-month valuation multiples from the filings: price-to-FCF (P/FCF) = 24.48, enterprise-value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) = 14.48, and price-to-earnings (P/E) = 15.32.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence set shows a consistent operational expansion: revenue, gross profit, and operating income each rose across the five-quarter sample, and reported cash paid for share repurchases increased materially in one quarter — together these items support a favorable reading of business momentum and capital-return activity. Market signals back that view: 12-month momentum ranks in the 85th percentile, 6-month relative strength is above median, and the technical picture notes a golden-cross alignment with price above the 200-day average. Valuation metrics (P/FCF ~24.5; EV/EBITDA ~14.5; P/E ~15.3) and the model-implied FCF-growth requirement (~14% p.a.) are internally consistent with a market pricing that embeds above-minimal cash-generation expectations rather than zero growth. Against the bearish points, the large DCF headline and spike in short interest are single-perspective signals; when weighed alongside repeated quarter-over-quarter operational gains, elevated momentum, and some analyst buy-side support in the street consensus, the balance of the provided claims jointly supports a favorable informational read.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.36
22 surviving claims rest on 10 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 27% of them, and 96% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read rests on a moderate breadth of sources but the heaviest analyst accounts for over a quarter of surviving claims, and an unusually high 96% survival through debate — together these suggest the conclusions are relatively stable internally but still somewhat sensitive to a few influential contributors. Source concentration and high survival raise the risk of group-confirmation: the synthesis carries useful signals but should be weighted alongside independent verification and fresh filings.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 1st of 3 in Beverages—Non-Alcoholic (as of 2026-09-02).
6-month relative strength ranks 2nd of 3 in Beverages—Non-Alcoholic (as of 2026-09-02).
90-day volatility ranks 1st of 3 in Beverages—Non-Alcoholic (as of 2026-09-02).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
13 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.5 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.6 to the score
1 holdings record
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on MNST Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.