MSI
Evidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · Motorola Solutions, Inc.
Motorola Solutions, Inc. provides public safety and enterprise security solutions in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Products and Systems Integration, and Software and Services. The Products and Systems Integration segment offers a portfolio of infrastructure, devices, accessories, and video security devices and infrastructure, as well as the i…
Management team
- Mr. James a. Niewiara · Senior VP & General CounselFind on LinkedIn
- Dr. Rajan S. Naik Ph.D. · Senior Vice President of Strategy & VenturesFind on LinkedIn
- Dr. Mahesh Saptharishi Ph.D. · Executive VP & CTOFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. John P. Molloy · Executive VP & COOFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.0 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed. Revenue rose from 2,714,000,000 in fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-01 to 3,133,000,000 in fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-31, with gross profit up from 1,362,000,000 to 1,678,000,000 (implied gross margin expansion from about 50.2% to about 53.6%). Operating income increased from 525,000,000 to 809,000,000 (operating margin roughly 19.3% to 25.8%), and reported net income moved from 366,000,000 to 557,000,000 while diluted EPS rose from 2.18 to 3.33.
Balance-sheet and market facts sit alongside those quarter-to-quarter improvements: weighted average diluted shares edged down to 167,200,000, long-term noncurrent debt was essentially unchanged at about 8,413,000,000–8,417,000,000 while cash and cash equivalents fell from 1,165,000,000 to 710,000,000. Valuation and market indicators show a high P/FCF of 71.37, EV/EBITDA of 25.13, P/E of 40.31, an implied free‑cash‑flow growth rate of 43.4% embedded in the price (noted as aggressive relative to reported FCF ttm of 1,122,000,000 and FCF per share of 6.7105), price sitting above the 50‑day (+8.4%) and 200‑day (+14.0%) SMAs with a 20‑day golden cross, 3‑month momentum at +17.6% (weakened), elevated recent volatility, and several insider sells recorded in the evidence set.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue increased from 2,714,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026, ended 4 April 2026, to 3,133,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, ended 4 July 2026 (3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000068505-26-000028Gross profit rose from 1,362,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026, ended 4 April 2026, to 1,678,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, ended 4 July 2026, implying gross margin expansion from about 50.2% to about 53.6% using those quarters' revenue figures.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000068505-26-000028Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
A Form 8-K for the company was filed on 2026-08-17 (the 8-K filed 17 August 2026) and is present in the evidence set.
8-K filed 2026-08-17A Form 4 was filed on 2026-08-24 (the 4 filed 24 August 2026) but the evidence record shows its parse_status as 'skipped', so no parsed transaction content is available in the provided evidence.
4 filed 2026-08-24Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
3-month momentum is +17.6%.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateThe price is above both the 50-day SMA (+8.4%) and the 200-day SMA (+14.0%), and a golden cross is present with the signal age at 20 days.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02, the ETF IVV held 0.11% weight of the fund in MSI.
ETF constituents · market dataThere are three Form 4 filings listed in the evidence with filed dates 2026-08-24, 2026-08-24, and 2026-08-14.
Form 4 × 3 (90d window not enforced here)Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
gurufocus published a DCF analysis headline stating an intrinsic value of $365 versus a market price of $491 for MSI.
News · gurufocus.com · 2026-09-02news.stocktradersdaily.com ran a piece framed around price-action titled 'Trading the Move, Not the Narrative: (MSI) Edition', emphasizing trading based on MSI’s movements rather than narrative
News · news.stocktradersdaily.com · 2026-09-02Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
MOORE KATHRYN A (SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES) sold "$390k" for "818" shares on 2026-08-21 (no trading plan indicated in the filing).
Form 4 · MOORE KATHRYN A (SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES) · $33k code M · 2026-08-21MOORE KATHRYN A (SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES) also reported sells of "$9k" for "19.33" shares and "$80k" for "166.45" shares, both on 2026-08-21 (no trading plan indicated in the filing).
Form 4 · MOORE KATHRYN A (SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES) · $33k code M · 2026-08-21Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The calculation shows an implied free-cash-flow growth rate of 0.434 (43.4%) that today's price would justify under the model's stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-free-cash-flow (P/FCF, trailing twelve months) is 71.37 according to the filings.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence set shows sequential operating momentum: revenue, gross profit, operating income, net income, and diluted EPS all rose meaningfully from fiscal Q1 to Q2 2026 (fundamentals-0 through fundamentals-3), while diluted shares outstanding ticked down modestly (fundamentals-4), which combined to amplify EPS. Market technicals show positive momentum and bullish breadth signals (3-month momentum +17.6%, price above 50- & 200-day SMAs, golden cross; market-0, market-1) and very low beta/correlation versus SPY (market-2), indicating company-specific upside sensitivity rather than broad market exposure. These operational and market-strength data points jointly support a favorable read that recent quarter-to-quarter fundamental improvement is coincident with constructive price behavior. The strongest bearish points — an aggressive implied FCF growth embedded in price (valuation-0 and valuation-5), a high P/FCF and elevated multiples (valuation-1 through valuation-3), negative multi-month relative strength and elevated volatility/drawdown (market-3 through market-5), and insider selling and negative DCF press coverage (insider-1 through insider-3, news-0) — are contestable because the quarter-over-quarter earnings and margin expansion provide concrete company-level performance that can help justify multiple resilience in the near term, and share-count reduction plus active repurchases (fundamentals-6) accentuate per-share metrics. Evidence strength: the sequential quarterly financials and share-count data are company-filed items (strong primary-source support); market momentum and SMA signals are timely market-data indicators (moderate strength); valuation model outputs and external DCF coverage reflect model assumptions and differ materially, so those valuation critiques are strong in highlighting stretched multiples but rely on forward assumptions rather than the reported quarter-to-quarter results.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.33
35 surviving claims rest on 17 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 20% of them, and 96% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence set is moderately concentrated: 35 surviving claims draw on 17 distinct sources and one analyst accounts for a noticeable single-analyst share of the claims. Because 96% of raised points survived internal debate, the read is internally consistent, but source concentration and analyst weight mean the overall conclusion should be treated as informative rather than definitive — fragility is present where a small number of sources or an influential analyst could shift the balance.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 7th of 7 in Communication Equipment (as of 2026-09-02).
6-month relative strength ranks 7th of 7 in Communication Equipment (as of 2026-09-02).
90-day volatility ranks 7th of 7 in Communication Equipment (as of 2026-09-02).
dividend yield ranks 4th of 7 in Communication Equipment (as of 2026-09-02).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
12 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score
4 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.1 to the score
2 holdings records
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
4 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
3 filings· 1 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.9 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on MSI Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.