NDSN
NORDSON CORPEvidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · NORDSON CORP
Nordson Corporation engineers, manufactures, and markets products and systems to dispense, apply, and control adhesives, coatings, polymers, sealants, biomaterials, and other fluids worldwide. It operates through three segments: Industrial Precision Solutions (IPS); Medical and Fluid Solutions; and Advanced Technology Solutions (ATS). The IPS segment provides dispensing, coating, and laminating systems for adhesives,…
Management team
- Mr. Srinivas Subramanian · Executive Vice President of Advanced Technology SolutionsFind on LinkedIn
- Katie Colacarro · Vice President of Corporate DevelopmentFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Stephen F. Shamrock · VP, Interim CFO & Corporate ControllerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Joseph P. Kelley · Executive VP of Industrial Precision Solutions LeaderFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.0 on a −2 to +2 scale — was +0.0 before the debate changed the read.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.0 of a possible +2; was +0.0 before debate) with confidence high. Revenue rose from $ 615,420,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-02-18) to $ 682,938,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-19) and to $ 817,667,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-08-18). Operating income increased in the same sequence from $ 166,405,000 to $ 197,203,000 and to $ 223,092,000, and reported net income for the three-month periods was $ 133,382,000 (quarter ended 31 January 2026), $ 117,316,000 (quarter ended 30 April 2026) and $ 152,846,000 (quarter ended 31 July 2026).
Filings show consolidated sales for the three months ended 31 July 2026 of $ 817.7 million, up 10.3% versus the year-ago three months, and net income of $ 152.8 million, up 21.5% year-over-year. ATS organic sales rose 30.9% for that quarter; other expense – net widened to $ 16.8 million from $ 2.9 million year-over-year; and a pension settlement charge of $ 24.0 million was recorded for the nine months ended 31 July 2026. Reported cash was $ 113,431,000 versus long-term debt of $ 1,731,005,000 as of 2026-07-31, and trailing twelve-month free cash flow was $ 539,499,000 (equal to $ 9.6293 per share). Market signals as of 2026-09-01 show price +3.5% above the 50-day SMA, +13.5% above the 200-day SMA with a golden_cross flag, 12–1 momentum at +43.1% (80th percentile), elevated recent volatility (30‑day annualized +29.8%), and a 3‑year max drawdown of -39.1%.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue rose from $615,420,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2024-11-01 to 2025-01-31) to $682,938,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-02-01 to 2025-04-30) and to $817,667,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-05-01 to 2026-07-31).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000072331-26-000014Operating income was $166,405,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2024-11-01 to 2025-01-31), $197,203,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-02-01 to 2025-04-30) and $223,092,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-05-01 to 2026-07-31).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000072331-26-000014Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Consolidated sales for the three months ended July 31, 2026 were $817.7 million, up 10.3% versus the three months ended July 31, 2025.
10-Q filed 2026-08-20Net income for the three months ended July 31, 2026 was $152.8 million, a 21.5% increase versus the three months ended July 31, 2025.
10-Q filed 2026-08-20Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-09-01, momentum over the 12-1 interval is +43.1%, placing NDSN in the 80th percentile of the 547-company research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateAs of 2026-09-01, shorter-term momentum reads +9.6% (3m) and +9.9% (6m), with 6-month momentum ranked in the 58th percentile of the 547-company universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, NDSN is held in the IVV ETF with a weight of 0.02% of that fund.
ETF constituents · market dataA Form 4 filing for NDSN with the 4 filed 28 August 2026 was filed on 2026-08-28 (parse status: pending).
Form 4 × 2 (90d window not enforced here)Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Nordson announced a 15% quarterly dividend increase to $0.94 per share, and the company’s dividend streak was noted at 63 consecutive years in coverage dated 31–31 August 2026.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-08-31A Yahoo Finance headline on 31 August 2026 framed the 15% dividend hike as a shareholder reward supported by 'strong cash flow.'
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-08-31Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
The filing insider:NDSN:the 4 filed 27 August 2026 records two entries for Hopgood Daniel Roy (EVP, CFO) on 2026-08-26: a 'code M' entry showing $279k for 1329 shares and a 'sold' entry showing $444k for 1329 shares.
Form 4 · Hopgood Daniel Roy (EVP, CFO) · $279k code M · 2026-08-26The filing insider:NDSN:the 4 filed 28 August 2026 shows McDonough Jennifer L (EVP, GC, and Secretary) sold 260 shares for $87k on 2026-08-27.
Form 4 · MCDONOUGH JENNIFER L (EVP, GC, and Secretary) · $87k sold · 2026-08-27Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
Under the stated discount and terminal assumptions, today's price implies a free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of 21.36%.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice to free cash flow (P/FCF, trailing twelve months) is 32.65.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several upstream operating and cash-generation signals in the claim set jointly support a favorable read. Revenue and operating income show consistent quarter-to-quarter increases (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1) while calculated operating margins remain in the high-20% range, indicating margin stability alongside growth (fundamentals-2). Shares outstanding have been reduced and diluted share count declined, which can amplify per-share economics when combined with rising operating cash flow (fundamentals-3, valuation-4). Segment-level strength (ATS organic sales up 30.9%) and management actions including a sizable dividend increase point to strong operating cash conversion and shareholder-focused capital allocation (filings-2, news-0, news-1). These company-specific positives materially weaken bear arguments that the story is solely market-driven or that recent performance is purely cyclical.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.37
34 surviving claims rest on 13 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 94% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set is fairly large and draws on a moderate number of distinct sources, which gives the read some breadth, but a single analyst still accounts for a meaningful share of the claims and most proposed challenges were not overturned in debate. That pattern raises the read’s apparent stability for descriptive statements, yet increases fragility for any high-weight inference: rely more on corroborated, independent items (e.g., filings) and treat analyst-heavy or single-source points with caution.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 2nd of 9 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-09-01).
90-day volatility ranks 7th of 9 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-09-01).
dividend yield ranks 6th of 9 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-09-01).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
14 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.8 to the score
5 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.2 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.0 to the score
2 holdings records
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
2 filings
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on NDSN Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.