ORLY
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a retailer and supplier of automotive aftermarket parts, tools, supplies, equipment, and accessories in the United States and Mexico. The company provides new and remanufactured automotive hard parts and maintenance items, such as alternators, batteries, brake system components, belts, chassis parts, driveline parts, engine parts, fuel pumps, hose…
Management team
- Mr. Robert Allen Dumas · Senior Vice President of Eastern Store Operations & SalesFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Shari Lynne Reaves · Senior Vice President of Human Resources & TrainingFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Tamara F. Conn · Senior VP of Legal & General CounselFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Scott Richard Ross · Executive VP & CIOFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.0 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.0 of a possible +2; was -0.0 before debate) with high confidence. Reported revenue for the three months ended 30 June 2026 (Q2 2026 = fiscal quarter ended 2026-08-03) was $4,892,013,000, up from $4,560,539,000 in the prior quarter (Q1 2026 = fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-04) and up from $4,525,058,000 in the comparable period a year earlier (Q2 2025 = fiscal quarter ended 2025-08-04). Gross profit rose to $2,516,741,000 in Q2 2026 from $2,347,211,000 in Q1 2026, while operating income increased to $985,746,000 from $841,608,000.
Share count has declined: weighted‑average diluted shares fell from 842,516,000 in Q1 2026 to 828,875,000 in Q2 2026, and point‑in‑time entity common shares outstanding moved from 838,487,034 on 23 February 2026 to 808,960,792 as of 3 August 2026; reported cash paid for repurchase of common stock in Q1 2026 was $922,947,000. Long‑term noncurrent debt rose across the reported dates to $7,014,543,000 as of 30 June 2026, and stockholders’ equity remained negative, shifting from -$763,352,000 as of 31 December 2025 to -$1,835,725,000 as of 30 June 2026. Valuation and multiples in the packet show price‑to‑FCF (TTM) at 32.74, EV/EBITDA (TTM) at 17.76, P/E (TTM) at 27.09, trailing twelve‑month FCF at $2,202,106,000 (FCF per share $2.6567), and an implied FCF growth rate of 21.43% using the stated discount/terminal assumptions.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Reported revenue for the 3 months ended 30 June 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026, 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30) was $4,892,013,000, up from $4,560,539,000 in the prior quarter (fiscal Q1 2026, 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31) and up from $4,525,058,000 for the 3 months ended 30 June 2025 (fiscal Q2 2025, 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000898173-26-000045Gross profit rose to $2,516,741,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30) from $2,347,211,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31), and operating income increased to $985,746,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 from $841,608,000 in fiscal Q1 2026.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000898173-26-000045Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
A Form 4 with the 4 filed 1 September 2026 was filed on 2026-09-01 (parse_status: pending).
4 filed 2026-09-01The only filing provided in the evidence set is the Form 4 (the 4 filed 1 September 2026); no 10-Q, 10-K, 8-K, or other periodic report is present in the supplied evidence for review.
4 filed 2026-09-01Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.
Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, the ETF iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) held O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. with a weight of 0.12% of the fund.
ETF constituents · market dataA Form 4 insider filing for the company was filed on 2026-09-01; the record shows the 4 filed 1 September 2026, parse_status marked 'pending', and no primary_doc_url provided in the evidence.
Form 4 × 1 (90d window not enforced here)Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A finance.yahoo.com earnings-season recap piece places O'Reilly in a comparison of Q2 results across auto parts retailer stocks (an earnings/sector roundup rather than a single-company deep dive).
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-02GuruFocus published a DCF-based valuation headline stating ORLY is 'Fairly Valued by DCF at $88'.
News · gurufocus.com · 2026-09-02Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
HENDRICKSON THOMAS (Director) sold 1000 shares for a reported value of "$88k" on 2026-08-28; the Form 4/5 filing shows no trading plan flag for this transaction.
Form 4 · HENDRICKSON THOMAS (Director) · $88k sold · 2026-08-28No open-market officer purchases are reported in the parsed filings for the reviewed window (total bought "$0", distinct_buyers 0), and net insider activity in the window is reported as -1000 shares.
Form 4 · HENDRICKSON THOMAS (Director) · $88k sold · 2026-08-28Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
Using the stated discount and terminal assumptions, today's price implies a free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of 21.43% (implied_growth = 0.2143).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve‑month free cash flow (FCF) was $2,202,106,000 and FCF per share was $2.6567, as reported for the trailing twelve months.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence set includes multiple company-specific signals that jointly support a favorable read. Revenue, gross profit, and operating income all increased quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year in fiscal Q2 2026 (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1), while reported free cash flow on a trailing twelve‑month basis is sizable (valuation-1). Management and the company have materially reduced share count through repurchases across the reported windows (fundamentals-2, fundamentals-3), which raises per-share cash flow and earnings metrics for remaining holders. Institutional participation and sell‑side coverage tilt positive: ORLY is held by a core S&P 500 ETF (ownership-0) and the street consensus in the supplied context is heavily weighted to Buy (third-party street consensus). These points collectively support an operational and capital-allocation narrative that can be read favorably when evaluating the company’s historical results and cash generation.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
diversified0.29
24 surviving claims rest on 14 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 25% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set rests on a moderate pool of source documents but a meaningful share of the desk’s retained claims trace back to a small number of contributors — that concentration raises sensitivity to those individuals’ inputs. The very high debate-survival rate suggests the desk applied limited internal pushback, so these conclusions are reliable for describing the reviewed evidence but fragile to fresh or corrective filings and to alternative analyst interpretations.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
12 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.3 to the score
1 document
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
2 holdings records
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.5 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 filing
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on ORLY Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.