PCAR
PACCAR IncEvidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · PACCAR Inc
PACCAR Inc designs, manufactures, and distributes light, medium, and heavy-duty commercial trucks in the United States, Europe, Mexico, South America, Australia, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Truck, Parts, and Financial Services. The Truck segment designs, manufactures, and distributes trucks for the over-the-road and off-highway hauling of commercial and consumer goods. It sells its trucks…
Management team
- Mr. Michael K. Walton · VP & General CounselFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. John N. Rich · SVP & CTOFind on LinkedIn
- Kevin D. Baney · Executive Vice PresidentFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. C. Michael Dozier · Executive Vice PresidentFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.4 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed (+0.4 of a possible +2; was +0.4 before debate) with high confidence. PACCAR reported revenues of $ 7,546,700,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-24 compared with $ 7,510,500,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2025-07-25, and net income rose from $ 605,300,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-24 to $ 752,000,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-24 while diluted EPS moved from $ 1.15 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-24 to $ 1.43 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-24 (versus $ 1.37 in the fiscal quarter ended 2025-07-25).
Balance-sheet and market metrics coexist with modest directional moves: common shares outstanding ticked up from 525,894,443 as of 2026-01-31 to 526,364,953 as of 2026-07-24; total assets were $ 43,918,010,000 and stockholders’ equity $ 20,321,300,000 as of 2026-06-30 versus $ 43,418,900,000 and $ 17,506,900,000 as of 2024-12-31. Valuation inputs show an implied FCF growth requirement of 7.75%, price-to‑FCF (TTM) of 18.99 and P/E (TTM) of 24.09 at the 2026-09-02 price, the dataset flags a golden_cross (price −4.1% vs 50‑day SMA, +2.8% vs 200‑day SMA), 12‑1 momentum is strong at +44.5% (79th percentile) though 6‑month momentum is −1.7% (35th percentile), trailing volatility sits at 22.8% (30d) and 29.9% (90d) with volatility versus its own history at the 75th percentile, dividend yield (TTM) is 2.26%, and the stock is a 0.1% holding in IVV. Recent filings and news show mixed ownership moves (Wedbush cut its stake by 51.9%, Susquehanna cut 20.0%, Nissay increased 6.0%) and press coverage noted an EPS beat of $ 1.43 and record parts revenues amid softer global truck deliveries.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenues were $7,546,700,000 in the fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo) compared with $7,510,500,000 in the fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001193125-26-323642Net income rose from $605,300,000 in the fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) to $752,000,000 in the fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001193125-26-323642Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Momentum over the 12-1 factor period is +44.5% and ranks in the 79th percentile of the 547-stock research universe on 2026-09-02.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateMomentum over the most recent 6 months is -1.7%, the 6-month momentum percentile is the 35th percentile of 547, and 6-month relative strength versus SPY is -13.7% (ranked 35th percentile).
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
PACCAR was a listed holding in the IVV ETF at a weight of 0.1% of that fund.
ETF constituents · market dataThe ETF membership data is timestamped as of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00.
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Wedbush Securities reduced its position in PACCAR by 51.9% in the second quarter, leaving it with 6,860 shares, according to a report published 2 September 2026.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-09-02Susquehanna Fundamental Investments LLC reduced its PACCAR stake by 20.0% during the second quarter, per a 31 August 2026 report.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-31Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.
Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model-implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate that today's price would justify is 7.75% (implied_growth = 0.0775) using the inputs and assumptions in the file dated 2026-09-03.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-FCF (TTM) is 18.99 and price-to-earnings (P/E, TTM) is 24.09 as of the 2026-09-02 price used in the valuation file.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence presents a favorable operational snapshot: Q2 2026 net income and diluted EPS increased materially versus Q1 and edged above the prior-year quarter, supported by filings noting truck profitability and record parts revenues (evidence strength: strong on earnings and supportive media coverage). Balance sheet comparisons show higher reported assets and substantially higher stockholders’ equity versus year-end 2024 (evidence strength: moderate-to-strong). Market signals indicate meaningful longer-horizon momentum (12‑1 +44.5%, 79th percentile) and a bullish moving-average configuration (golden cross), while valuation metrics (P/FCF ~19, P/E ~24, and FCF_TTM >$3.3B) and some sell-side commentary suggest valuation room relative to certain intrinsic estimates (evidence strength: moderate). The bear points (6‑month negative momentum, recent drawdown, and Q2 quarter-end manager reductions) are supported by weaker or one-off signals and fund-level moves that are thinner in sourcing than the company’s reported operating and cash-flow metrics (evidence strength: weak-to-moderate for those bearish points).
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.35
26 surviving claims rest on 12 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 27% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence set rests on a modestly diversified set of 12 sources but a relatively small pool of surviving claims (26) — that pattern gives the read some informational breadth but not immutability. The fact that one analyst thread accounts for over a quarter of surviving claims and that 98% of the desk's points survived debate increases the chance that confirmation and analyst-dependence effects are inflating confidence; treat these findings as informational, not definitive.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 1st of 2 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (as of 2026-09-02).
6-month relative strength ranks 2nd of 2 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (as of 2026-09-02).
90-day volatility ranks 2nd of 2 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (as of 2026-09-02).
dividend yield ranks 1st of 2 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (as of 2026-09-02).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
15 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.0 to the score
1 holdings record
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.5 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on PCAR Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.