PFE
Pfizer Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-17The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on PFE
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Pfizer Inc.
Pfizer Inc. discovers, develops, manufactures, markets, distributes, and sells biopharmaceutical products worldwide. It offers medicines and vaccines in various therapeutic areas, including cardiovascular metabolic, migraine, and women's health under the Eliquis, Nurtec ODT/Vydura, and the Premarin family brands; infectious diseases with unmet medical needs under the Prevnar family, Nimenrix, FSME/IMMUN-TicoVac, and…
Management team
- Dr. Chris Boshoff FMedSci, M.D., Ph.D. · Chief Scientific Officer and President of Research & DevelopmentFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. David M. Denton · CFO & Executive VPFind on LinkedIn
- Dr. Albert Bourla D.V.M., Ph.D. · Chairman of the Board & CEOFind on LinkedIn
- Dr. Michael S. Vincent M.D., Ph.D. · Senior VP and Chief Scientific Officer of Inflammation & ImmunologyFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.4 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.4 of a possible +2; confidence high). Revenues rose from $ 14,451,000,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-29) to $ 15,034,000,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-29), roughly in line with the prior-year quarter of $ 14,653,000,000 (Q2 2025, fiscal quarter ended 2025-07-30). Net income swung from $ 2,687,000,000 in Q1 2026 to a net loss of $ 248,000,000 in Q2 2026, compared with $ 2,910,000,000 in Q2 2025 and $ 3,541,000,000 in Q3 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-10-29), while diluted EPS moved from $ 0.47 to -$ 0.04 across those two quarters (versus $ 0.51 in Q2 2025 and $ 0.62 in Q3 2025).
Balance-sheet items show a modest decline in cash and cash equivalents from $ 1,703,000,000 as of 2026-03-29 to $ 976,000,000 as of 2026-06-28, a small reduction in long-term noncurrent debt from $ 61,641,000,000 (as of 2025-12-31) to $ 60,495,000,000 (as of 2026-06-28), and total stockholders' equity falling from $ 90,101,000,000 as of 2026-03-29 to $ 85,190,000,000 as of 2026-06-28. Market and ownership signals include a trailing twelve-month dividend yield of + 6.26%, beta to SPY of 0.36 with correlation 0.19, an active golden cross with price_vs_sma50 + 3.8% and price_vs_sma200 + 5.9% (cross age 10 days), three-year max drawdown - 29.7% and current drawdown - 5.4%, and a model-implied FCF growth rate that today's price would justify of 0.2357 (23.57) with P/FCF of 35.49 and P/E TTM of 17.6.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenues were $14,451,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-29, 3mo) and rose to $15,034,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-03-30 to 2026-06-28, 3mo), and fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-03-31 to 2025-06-29, 3mo) reported $14,653,000,000.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000078003-26-000054Net income fell from $2,687,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-29, 3mo) to a net loss of $248,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-03-30 to 2026-06-28, 3mo); fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-03-31 to 2025-06-29, 3mo) was $2,910,000,000 and fiscal Q3 2025 (2025-06-30 to 2025-09-28, 3mo) was $3,541,000,000.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000078003-26-000054Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The 10-K filed 2026-02-26 states that some payors are directing beneficiaries to third‑party patient assistance programs or disallowing manufacturers' co‑pay assistance from counting toward deductibles or out‑of‑pocket maximums, which can delay access or result in treatment abandonment.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0000078003-26-000026 vs 0000078003-25-000054The 10-K filed 2026-02-26 adds that Pfizer signed a voluntary agreement with the Trump Administration intended to make certain U.S. patient drug prices more comparable to those in other countries, and that such agreements 'may impact the competitive environment, including pricing dynamics for any of our current or potential future products, as well as contracting with payers.'
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0000078003-26-000026 vs 0000078003-25-000054Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-09-16, Pfizer's trailing twelve-month dividend yield is +6.26% and its three-year dividend growth rate is +1.8%.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-16As of 2026-09-16, Pfizer's beta to SPY is 0.36 and its correlation with SPY is 0.19, indicating low market sensitivity over the measured period.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-16Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of the 13F reporting period ended 2026-06-30, institutional investors reported a total position value of "$93.92B" in PFE, with 2,839 holders; the reported value changed by -91.6% quarter-over-quarter and holder count moved by 2,525.
13F holdings · 2839 filers · as of 2026-06-30weakened in debatePFE is included in multiple ETFs with notable weights, including SCHD at 4.23% of that fund (as of 2026-09-02T01:54:15.682843+00:00) and XLV at 2.81% of that fund (as of 2026-09-02T01:55:42.883348+00:00), plus smaller weights in VYM, VTV, VOO, SCHX, VTI, SCHB, IVV and MEIKX.
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A finance.yahoo.com headline on 16 September 2026 noted Pfizer 'trades at about 95% of its 52-week high' and that the stock returned roughly 24% over the past year versus about 17% for the S&P 500.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-16A kalkinemedia.com headline on 16 September 2026 reported that Pfizer CEO Albert Bourla purchased 22 phantom stock units under the company's deferred compensation plan.
News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-09-16Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
BOURLA ALBERT (Chairman & CEO) bought "38000" shares for "$1.0M" on 2026-08-12; the Form 4 shows trading_plan: null.
Form 4 · BOURLA ALBERT (Chairman & CEO) · $1.0M bought · 2026-08-12Buckley Mortimer J (Director) bought "37632" shares for "$960k" on 2026-08-05; the Form 4 shows trading_plan: null.
Form 4 · Buckley Mortimer J (Director) · $960k bought · 2026-08-05Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model-derived implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate that today's price would justify is 23.57% (0.2357).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-trailing-twelve-months free cash flow (P/FCF) is 35.49, implying the market price equals about 35.5 times last twelve months' FCF.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several claims together paint a constructive operational and market picture: revenue showed sequential growth into fiscal Q2 2026 (fundamentals-0), long‑term noncurrent debt edged down (fundamentals-4), and the stock exhibits income and stability characteristics with a 6.26% trailing dividend yield and low market sensitivity (market-0, market-1). Insider purchases by the CEO and directors (insider-0, insider-1, insider-2) and ETF inclusion (ownership-1) are signals that align with continued investor participation and support. While net income and EPS weakened in Q2 (fundamentals-1, fundamentals-2), financial advisors often suggest that rising revenues alongside debt reduction and visible insider buying can be informative when assessing whether recent results reflect transitory items versus structural deterioration.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.34
34 surviving claims rest on 16 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 21% of them, and 94% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving set draws on a moderate breadth of sources (16) but many claims rely on the same contributors; one analyst accounts for a fifth of surviving items which raises the risk of analyst-specific bias. The high debate-survival rate (94%) implies internal consistency among the desk's assertions, but source concentration and analyst dependence mean the read should carry cautious weight until corroborated by additional independent filings or market data.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 9th of 10 in Drug Manufacturers—General (as of 2026-09-16).
90-day volatility ranks 10th of 10 in Drug Manufacturers—General (as of 2026-09-16).
dividend yield ranks 1st of 10 in Drug Manufacturers—General (as of 2026-09-16).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
11 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer−0.7 to the score
12 documents· 1 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.8 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.5 to the score
3 holdings records· 2 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
3 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
5 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+0.8 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on PFE Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.