PH
PARKER HANNIFIN CORPEvidence as of 2026-10-06The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on PH
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · PARKER HANNIFIN CORP
Parker-Hannifin Corporation manufactures and sells motion and control technologies and systems for various mobile, industrial, and aerospace markets worldwide. The company operates through two segments, Diversified Industrial and Aerospace Systems. The Diversified Industrial segment offers sealing, shielding, thermal products and systems, adhesives, coatings, and noise vibration and harshness solutions; filters, syst…
Management team
- Ms. Robin J. Davenport · Vice President of Corporate FinanceFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Michael J. O'Hara · Vice President of Global Sales & MarketingFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Aidan Gormley · Director of Global Communications & BrandingFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Joseph R. Leonti · VP, General Counsel & SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed (+ 0.1 of a possible + 2; was + 0.1 before debate) · confidence high. Revenue rose quarter to quarter from $ 5,084,000,000 in Q1 2026 to $ 5,174,000,000 in Q2 2026 and $ 5,486,000,000 in Q3 2026, while operating income held roughly flat at $ 1,183,000,000 in Q1 2026 and $ 1,182,000,000 in Q2 2026 before tick‑ing to $ 1,229,000,000 in Q3 2026. Reported diluted EPS increased from $ 6.29 in Q1 2026 to $ 6.60 in Q2 2026 and $ 7.06 in Q3 2026, and common shares outstanding declined modestly to 126,047,469 as of FY 2026.
Balance‑sheet aggregates show assets rising from $ 29,494,000,000 as of FY 2025 to $ 30,877,000,000 as of FY 2026, stockholders' equity increasing from $ 13,682,000,000 to $ 15,404,000,000, and long‑term debt moving slightly from $ 7,501,000,000 to $ 7,472,000,000. Market and ownership evidence is mixed: a golden cross and price 3.3% above the 200‑day SMA coexist with middling 6‑month momentum (+ 7.2%) and a 3‑year max drawdown of ‑ 26.8%, while institutional reported holdings total $ 104.64B as of 2026‑06‑30.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue from contracts for the three months ended 2025-09-30 (fiscal Q1 2026) was $5,084,000,000; for the three months ended 2025-12-31 (fiscal Q2 2026) it was $5,174,000,000; and for the three months ended 2026-03-31 (fiscal Q3 2026) it was $5,486,000,000, showing quarter-to-quarter increases across those three fiscal quarters.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000076334-25-000071Operating income was $1,183,000,000 for the three months ended 2025-09-30 (fiscal Q1 2026), $1,182,000,000 for the three months ended 2025-12-31 (fiscal Q2 2026), and $1,229,000,000 for the three months ended 2026-03-31 (fiscal Q3 2026), roughly flat in Q1–Q2 with a modest increase in Q3.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000076334-25-000071Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
In the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-08-21, Parker stated it recognized a reduction to cost of sales of $84 million related to IEEPA tariff refunds received from the U.S. government during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026.
Management's discussion · filed 2026-08-21In the Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-08-21, Parker stated it has applied for additional IEEPA refunds but has not recorded a receivable for those additional refunds because the amount and timing remain uncertain.
Management's discussion · filed 2026-08-21Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-10-05, the 12-1 momentum metric is +29.7% and ranks in the 71th percentile of the 765-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-05weakened in debateAs of 2026-10-05, the 6-month momentum is +7.2% (52th percentile of 765) while the 6-month relative strength vs SPY is -10.4% (52th percentile), indicating middling short-term performance versus peers and modest underperformance versus the S&P 500 over that horizon.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-05weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings totaled $104.64B as of 2026-06-30, with reported quarter-over-quarter value growth of 10.8% and 1,985 institutional holders.
13F holdings · 1985 filers · as of 2026-06-30Top reported institutional holders in the 13F as of 2026-06-30 included BlackRock, Inc. at $10.16B, STATE STREET CORP at $9.18B, and VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $8.05B.
13F holdings · 1985 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Several outlets ran headlines noting that Parker-Hannifin 'keeps delivering' while raising questions about a premium valuation (headline published 5 October 2026).
News · insidermonkey.com · 2026-10-05A syndicated version of that same 'keeps delivering' / premium-valuation headline appeared on finance.yahoo.com on 5 October 2026, indicating the theme was carried by more than one outlet.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-10-05Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Ross Andrew D (President & COO) reported selling 5,498 shares for $5.8M on 2026-08-14 (fiscal filings show the sale amount and share count).
Form 4 · Ross Andrew D (President & COO) · $5.8M sold · 2026-08-14Hart Mark J (EVP-HR & External Affairs) reported selling 2,497 shares for $2.6M on 2026-08-14.
Form 4 · Hart Mark J (EVP-HR & External Affairs) · $2.6M sold · 2026-08-14Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model shows an implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of 35.75% that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-FCF (trailing twelve months) is 55.06, implying the market price equals roughly 55 times last twelve months' free cash flow per share.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The provided evidence set contains multiple, internally consistent signals that support a favorable read. Revenue and reported EPS rose quarter-to-quarter across the three most recent fiscal quarters (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-2), while common shares outstanding declined slightly over the year (fundamentals-3), which together strengthen the picture of operating momentum and EPS accretion on a reported basis. Balance sheet aggregates show growing assets and equity with slightly lower liabilities and stable long-term debt (fundamentals-4, fundamentals-5), and large institutional ownership alongside index inclusion and positive momentum (ownership-0, ownership-2, market-0, market-2) indicate demand and market participation that reinforce the operational signals. The strongest bear points — high trailing valuation multiples and insider sell filings (valuation-0, valuation-1, valuation-2, insider-0..3) — are factual but represent evidence of market-priced expectations and recent insider liquidity; these do not negate the clear, recent quarter-to-quarter revenue and EPS improvements nor the stronger balance sheet and institutional accumulation evident in the filings and 13F data.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.31
37 surviving claims rest on 19 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 19% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence set is moderately broad — 37 surviving claims drawn from 19 distinct sources — so the read has some cross-source support but is not highly diversified. The single heaviest analyst carrying 19% of claims suggests no single voice fully dominates, while a 97% survival rate through internal debate indicates the desk reached strong agreement — which can raise the chance that remaining blind spots are shared rather than caught by dissenting views.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 3rd of 13 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-05).
6-month relative strength ranks 7th of 13 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-05).
90-day volatility ranks 8th of 13 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-05).
dividend yield ranks 8th of 13 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-05).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
12 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score
11 documents· 1 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.3 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.8 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
12 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.2 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on PH Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.