RL
RALPH LAUREN CORPEvidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · RALPH LAUREN CORP
Ralph Lauren Corporation designs, markets, and distributes lifestyle products in North America, Europe, Asia, and internationally. The company offers apparel, including a range of men's, women's, and children's clothing; footwear and accessories, which comprise casual shoes, dress shoes, boots, sneakers, sandals, eyewear, watches, fashion and fine jewelry, scarves, hats, gloves, and umbrellas, as well as leather good…
Management team
- Dr. Janet M. Sherlock · Chief Digital & Technology OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Halide Alagoz · Chief Product OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Jane Hamilton Nielsen · Chief Operating OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. David Lauren · Vice Chairman, Chief Branding & Innovation Officer and Strategic Advisor to the CEOFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale — was −0.2 before the debate changed the read.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The desk finds a mixed evidence balance ( -0.3 of a possible +2) with high confidence. Revenue by quarter was $1,719,100,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-06-28), $2,010,700,000 in Q2 2026 (ended 2025-09-27), $2,406,000,000 in Q3 2026 (ended 2025-12-27) and $1,959,800,000 in Q1 2027 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-06-27).
Gross profit and implied margins held above roughly two-thirds of sales across those quarters (gross profit ranged from $1,242,300,000 to $1,681,700,000, implying margins of ~72.3%, ~67.9%, ~69.9% and ~73.7%). Net income and diluted EPS showed quarterly variation ($220,400,000 / $3.52 in Q1 2026; $207,500,000 / $3.32 in Q2 2026; $361,600,000 / $5.82 in Q3 2026; $262,200,000 / $4.28 in Q1 2027).
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue was $1,719,100,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-03-30 to 2025-06-28, 3mo), $2,010,700,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-06-29 to 2025-09-27, 3mo), $2,406,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2025-09-28 to 2025-12-27, 3mo) and $1,959,800,000 in fiscal Q1 2027 (2026-03-29 to 2026-06-27, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001037038-25-000018Gross profit was $1,242,300,000 in fiscal Q1 2026, $1,366,400,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, $1,681,700,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 and $1,444,200,000 in fiscal Q1 2027; this implies gross margins of ~72.3% (Q1 2026), ~67.9% (Q2 2026), ~69.9% (Q3 2026) and ~73.7% (Q1 2027) when dividing gross profit by the reported revenue for each quarter.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-053992Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
A Form 4 filing (the 4 filed 14 August 2026) was filed on 2026-08-14 and the evidence record shows its parse_status as skipped.
4 filed 2026-08-14Multiple Form 4 filings (accessions the 4 filed 18 August 2026, the 4 filed 18 August 2026, the 4 filed 18 August 2026, the 4 filed 18 August 2026, and the 4 filed 18 August 2026) were filed on 2026-08-18 and each evidence record shows parse_status as skipped.
4 filed 2026-08-18Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Price is below both short and long moving averages: price vs 50-day SMA is -11.8% and price vs 200-day SMA is -7.8%.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02The 3-month and 6-month momentums are negative at -6.2% and -6.0%, and 6-month momentum ranks in the 24th percentile of the 547-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02, the ETF iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) held 0.02% of the fund in this issuer.
ETF constituents · market dataThere are seven Form 4 filings for this issuer in the dataset with filed dates between 14 August 2026 and 20 August 2026 (filed 2026-08-14, 2026-08-18 [five filings], and 2026-08-20), indicating a cluster of insider filing events in that window.
Form 4 × 7 (90d window not enforced here)Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Two outlets published pieces about Ralph Lauren’s investments in AI, analytics and digital capabilities to improve customer experience and operating efficiency.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-02A separate outlet carried the same-AI-theme headline on the same date, indicating at least two distinct outlets ran coverage focused on the company’s AI strategy.
News · zacks.com · 2026-09-02Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Patrice Louvet (President and CEO) reported sales totaling "$3.0M" for 7,875 shares on 2026-08-15 (filing reports additional code A acquisition of 23,241 shares with value "$0" the same date).
Form 4 · Louvet Patrice (President and CEO) · $0 code A · 2026-08-15weakened in debateRobert P. Ranftl (Chief Operating Officer) reported a sale of "$1.1M" for 2,901 shares on 2026-08-18 and also reported multiple entries on 2026-08-15 including a code A acquisition of 2,904 shares with value "$0" and code F sales totaling "$354k" (913 shares) and "$300k" (775 shares) across filings.
Form 4 · Ranftl Robert P. (Chief Operating Officer) · $1.1M sold · 2026-08-18weakened in debateReads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model shows an implied free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of 20.49% that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-FCF (TTM) is 31.57 based on FCF TTM of $653,300,000 and the current price.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several company-specific fundamentals and market signals jointly support a favorable read. Revenue and gross-profit figures show multi-quarter scale and high gross margins near ~70% (supported by consistent quarterly revenue and gross-profit claims), while net income and diluted EPS expanded materially in Q3 2026 and remained elevated into fiscal Q1 2027 (strong evidence of improving profitability). Share-count has declined modestly alongside large share-repurchase outflows, and the balance-line valuation claim shows cash exceeding reported long-term debt (evidence indicating a net cash-like position on those lines), while trailing P/E, EBITDA and operating-income TTM figures show substantial operating cash generation; longer-term momentum (12-month +30%, golden cross) and a preponderance of buy-side analyst actions further corroborate constructive sentiment. The bear points about rising long-term debt, short-term negative price momentum, elevated P/FCF and clustered insider filings have weaknesses: the long-term debt claim is contradicted by the reported cash vs long-term debt balance line here, the longer-term momentum and technical golden-cross signal temper the short-term momentum weakness, the valuation-model’s high implied FCF growth requirement is counterbalanced by strong EBITDA and EPS trends, and the insider filings in the dataset are incompletely parsed (parse_status skipped and some entries show acquisitions with value "$0"), reducing the evidentiary weight of those insider-sale claims.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
diversified0.27
36 surviving claims rest on 22 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 22% of them, and 93% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The set of surviving claims is moderately robust: 36 claims draw on 22 distinct sources, which gives cross‑validation but leaves room for source overlap. The largest analyst carrying 22% of claims and a 93% survival rate in debate indicate strong desk consensus, but some dependence on a few contributors and clustered filings means individual items could still materially shift the read if key sources change.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
10 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.4 to the score
7 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.3 to the score
2 holdings records
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis−0.3 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
6 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on RL Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.