ROK
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INCEvidence as of 2026-10-08The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on ROK
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC
Rockwell Automation, Inc. provides industrial automation and digital transformation solutions in North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, and Latin America. The company operates through three segments, Intelligent Devices, Software & Control, and Lifecycle Services. Its solutions include hardware and software products and services. The Intelligent Devices segment offers drives, motion, safety…
Management team
- Ms. Veena M. Lakkundi · Senior Vice President of Strategy & Corporate DevelopmentFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Scott A. Genereux · Senior VP & Chief Revenue OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Frank C. Kulaszewicz · Senior Vice PresidentFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Rebecca W. House · Senior VP, Chief People & Legal Officer and Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.2 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Revenue rose each quarter in fiscal Q1 2026 (ended 2025-12-31) to $ 2,105,000,000, fiscal Q2 2026 (ended 2026-03-31) to $ 2,239,000,000, and fiscal Q3 2026 (ended 2026-06-30) to $ 2,313,000,000. Gross profit and operating income expanded on balance across those quarters — gross profit of $ 1,016,000,000, $ 1,125,000,000 and $ 1,144,000,000, and operating income of $ 435,000,000, $ 530,000,000 and $ 550,000,000 in fiscal Q1–Q3 2026 respectively — while net income and diluted EPS rose from $ 305,000,000 (EPS $ 2.69) in fiscal Q1 2026 to $ 350,000,000 (EPS $ 3.10) in fiscal Q2 2026 and $ 408,000,000 (EPS $ 3.65) in fiscal Q3 2026.
Balance-sheet and capital-return items coexisted with these operating gains: shares outstanding and weighted‑average diluted shares trended lower, with entity common stock at 112,357,908 as of 2025-12-31 down to 111,048,676 as of 2026-06-30 and a reported $ 153,000,000 of repurchases in fiscal Q1 2026. Cash and cash equivalents showed small movements around $ 468,000,000 (2025-09-30) to $ 479,000,000 (2026-06-30) while long‑term noncurrent debt remained roughly stable near $ 2,570,000,000; stockholders' equity declined modestly from $ 3,746,000,000 as of 2025-12-31 to $ 3,494,000,000 as of 2026-06-30. Filings added explicit new risk language on hedging effectiveness, trade‑policy exposure, and AI integration risks in the 10‑K filed 12 November 2025, while prior asbestos‑related risk language was removed in that filing.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue rose each quarter in fiscal 2026: $2,105,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31, 3mo), $2,239,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo), and $2,313,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001024478-26-000005Gross profit and operating income expanded on balance across the same quarters: gross profit of $1,016,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026, $1,125,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, and $1,144,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026; operating income of $435,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026, $530,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, and $550,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001024478-26-000005Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The company added multiple explicit risk disclosures related to foreign currency hedging effectiveness and the possibility that gains or losses on derivative instruments may not fully offset changes in the value of foreign net investments (risk-language added in the 10-K filed 12 November 2025).
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0001024478-25-000116 vs 0001024478-24-000107The 10-K filed 12 November 2025 added new or expanded risk language on trade-policy exposure, explicitly calling out that changes in trade policies (including tariffs between the United States, Mexico, Canada, China or other countries), retaliatory measures, or prolonged uncertainty could adversely affect cost structure and profitability.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0001024478-25-000116 vs 0001024478-24-000107Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-10-07, the 12-1 momentum metric is +27.6% and ranks in the 70th percentile of the 866-stock research universe, indicating relatively strong trailing longer-term momentum.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-07weakened in debateAs of 2026-10-07, the 6-month momentum is +13.7% and ranks in the 69th percentile of the 866-stock research universe, showing positive intermediate-term performance versus peers.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-07weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
13F filers reported a total reported market value of $47.84B for ROK as of 2026-06-30, with 1,549 institutional holders and a holder count increase of 122 quarter-over-quarter.
13F holdings · 1549 filers · as of 2026-06-30Top reported institutional holders in the 13F data as of 2026-06-30 include BlackRock, Inc. at $6.13B, VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $3.60B, VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC at $2.93B, STATE STREET CORP at $2.64B, and GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC at $1.55B.
13F holdings · 1549 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Multiple outlets report Rockwell Automation announced expansion of its SecureOT managed services to add Fortinet firewall managed services and support for existing customer infrastructure (coverage appears in company-distributed press releases and syndication).
News · aol.com · 2026-10-06The SecureOT managed-services expansion story is carried by several distinct outlets (at least AOL, PR Newswire, and Yahoo Finance syndications are present in the evidence).
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-10-06Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Director Watson Patricia A sold "$475k" (1,100 shares) on 2026-08-27 and no trading-plan indicator is shown on that filing.
Form 4 · Watson Patricia A (Director) · $475k sold · 2026-08-27SVP Software and Control Bulho Matheus De A G Viera executed plan sales of "$168k" (400 shares) on 2026-09-02 and "$199k" (467 shares) on 2026-08-31, each filing stating a 10b5-1 plan.
Form 4 · Bulho Matheus De A G Viera (SVP Software and Control) · $168k sold · 2026-09-02Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model shows the price implies a free cash flow (FCF) growth rate of 55.45% (0.5545).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-FCF (price / FCF TTM) is 104.91, implying the market price equals about 105 times trailing twelve‑month FCF.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence shows sequential revenue, gross profit, operating income, net income, and diluted EPS expansion through fiscal Q1–Q3 2026, alongside falling weighted-average diluted shares and an active repurchase program; these items jointly support a favorable read on recent operating performance and per‑share earnings accretion. Market signals (positive 6‑ and 12‑month momentum, positioning above key moving averages with a golden cross) and large institutional ownership with rising holder counts add context that many investors and allocators monitor when assessing demand and liquidity for a name. Recent product and managed‑service rollouts (SecureOT expansion; FactoryTalk integration) provide company-specific commercial developments that link to management’s stated demand drivers in the MD&A. The strongest bear points — elevated valuation multiples, added risk disclosures, a modest decline in stockholders’ equity, and an insider sale — have context in the filings and financing activity (repurchases, asbestos risk removal, prevalence of 10b5‑1 plan sales and large institutional holdings), which weakens those negatives when weighed against the operational and ownership evidence.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.34
35 surviving claims rest on 16 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 20% of them, and 96% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving read is moderately robust: claims draw on a modestly diverse set of sources and most points survived internal debate, which increases confidence in internal consistency. However, a single analyst accounts for a fifth of the claims and source concentration means some conclusions carry limited independent corroboration, so treat the read as informative but somewhat fragile under new contrary evidence.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 3rd of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-07).
90-day volatility ranks 7th of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-07).
dividend yield ranks 6th of 16 in Specialty Industrial Machinery (as of 2026-10-07).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
12 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.5 to the score
12 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.3 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.3 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.5 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
8 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.3 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on ROK Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.