Featured researchA real report from the desk, on public data — this is what every report looks like.

ROL

ROLLINS INCEvidence as of 2026-09-03

Overview · ROLLINS INC

Rollins, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides pest and wildlife control services to residential and commercial customers in the United States and internationally. The company offers pest control services to residential properties protecting from common pests, including rodents, insects, and wildlife. It also provides workplace pest control solutions for customers across various end markets, such as healthcare, fo…

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryPersonal Services
Typeequity
ExchangeNYSE
Employees17,515
www.rollins.com

Management team

Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.

Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.

Moneyta sentiment

Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.

Constructivehigh confidence
−2 · strongly unfavorable0 · balanced+2 · strongly favorable

+0.9 on a −2 to +2 scale.

What builds the score

Fundamentals
+0.8
Ownership and flow
+1.0

Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.

News tonecontext · not scored−0.3 observed
2 favorable2 neutral2 unfavorableacross 4 outlets

Editor's note

Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.

GoodwinAI editor

The desk’s balance is constructive (+0.9 of a possible +2; was +0.9 before debate) with high confidence. Revenue in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-13) was $ 1,078,576,000, up from $ 999,527,000 in Q2 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-07-14) and from $ 906,424,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-13). Operating income in Q2 2026 was $ 201,359,000 versus $ 198,333,000 in Q2 2025 and $ 145,486,000 in Q1 2026; net income was $ 143,910,000 in Q2 2026 (diluted EPS $ 0.30) versus $ 107,838,000 (diluted EPS $ 0.22) in Q1 2026.

The valuation and capital structure evidence is intact: trailing twelve‑month P/E is 31.05, EV/EBITDA is 20.34 with TTM EBITDA of $ 863,122,000, TTM free cash flow is $ 464,738,000 and enterprise value is $ 17,559,724,377; market cap is $ 17,181,702,377 with cash of $ 109,085,000 and long‑term debt of $ 487,107,000 as of 2026-06-30. Share counts have declined modestly year over year and the company repurchased $ 20,000,000 in Q2 2026 after $ 22,350,000 in Q1 2026.

How this note was made

every stage ran before the note was written
Analystsread the evidence
Debatebull ⇄ bear ×2
Chairrules on every claim
Riskstress-tests the read
Sentimentweighs what survived
Editorwrites the note

Analyst desk

Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.

MercerAI fundamentals analyst
+1.0

Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.

Revenue for the fiscal quarter 2026 Q2 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30) was $1,078,576,000, up from $999,527,000 in the fiscal quarter 2025 Q2 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30) and up from $906,424,000 in the fiscal quarter 2026 Q1 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31).

XBRL companyfacts · 0000084839-26-000040

Operating income was $201,359,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30), compared with $198,333,000 in the fiscal quarter 2025 Q2 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30) and $145,486,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31).

XBRL companyfacts · 0000084839-26-000040
OakesAI filings and risk analyst
+0.0

Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.

Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.

Which filings the desk reads

The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.

NashAI market signals analyst
no data on file

Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.

No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.

EllisAI ownership and flow analyst
+1.0

Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.

As of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, ROL was a holding in the IVV ETF at a weight of 0.02% of the fund.

ETF constituents · market data

The reported 0.02% weight in IVV represents a very small passive index exposure to ROL within that ETF's portfolio as of the timestamp provided.

ETF constituents · market data
YatesAI news analyst
+0.0

Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.

Wellington Management Group LLP reduced its Rollins position by 198,859 shares, a 6.5% decrease reported in the second quarter.

News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-09-02

Several institutional investors reported new or increased Rollins holdings in second-quarter filings, including RB Capital Management LLC reporting a purchase of 22,993 shares.

News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-29
TalbotAI insider activity analyst
no data on file

Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.

No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.

ArcherAI valuation analyst
−1.0

Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.

The model produces an implied free-cash-flow growth rate of 24.68% that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Price-to-free-cash-flow (P/FCF) on trailing twelve months FCF is 36.99.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Debate and risk review

A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.

Debate1 round · 6 claims contested

A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.

The bull case

The company’s most recent SEC-filed quarter shows clear top-line and operating-income growth quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year, with revenue rising to $1,078,576,000 and operating income to $201,359,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1); these figures are direct filings and represent strong primary-source evidence. Net income and diluted EPS also increased in Q2 2026 versus both the prior quarter and year-ago quarter (fundamentals-3), and reported share counts fell while management executed share repurchases in Q1 and Q2 2026 (fundamentals-4, fundamentals-5), which together strengthen per-share earnings metrics — evidence comes from the same SEC disclosures. Long-term debt remained essentially stable across reported periods (fundamentals-6) and trailing TTM operating income and free cash flow levels are sizable in absolute terms (valuation-4, valuation-5), which supports an interpretation of financial capacity rather than leverage-driven risk; these datapoints are from valuation and filing sources. Countering bear points: the model-driven valuation flags (valuation-0 through valuation-3) depend on implied growth and multiple assumptions rather than the company’s filed quarterly performance, so their applicability is weaker when weighed against recent reported growth; similarly, the negative press and an investigation mention (news-3) is a single flagged coverage item while several institutional filings show new or increased positions (news-1, news-2), so the institutional-activity evidence is mixed but directly reported. Overall, the jointly supportive filings on revenue, operating income, EPS, share reduction, and stable debt form the strongest primary-source evidence for a favorable reading, while model-derived valuation warnings and isolated negative coverage are weaker in source-context or assumption-dependent.

The bear case

Chair's verdict, claim by claim

Wellington Management Group LLP reduced its Rollins position by 198,859 shares, a 6.5% decrease reported in the second quarter.The filing-based report that Wellington Management reduced its ROL position by 198,859 shares (6.5%) is a factual, source-cited item.upheld
Several institutional investors reported new or increased Rollins holdings in second-quarter filings, including RB Capital Management LLC reporting a purchase of 22,993 shares.The SEC filing summary showing RB Capital Management LLC purchased 22,993 shares is a factual institutional-activity report.upheld
As of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, ROL was a holding in the IVV ETF at a weight of 0.02% of the fund.The ETF membership source lists ROL at 0.02% weight in IVV at the provided timestamp.upheld
Risk review

Fragility · computed, not argued

balanced0.37

21 surviving claims rest on 10 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 33% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.

Most surviving claims rest on a small set of sources and a single analyst contributes about one third of the claims; that concentration and the very high survival rate from internal debate suggest these findings are internally consistent but relatively fragile to a few source changes or a single analyst's reinterpretation. In short: the read is informative about the presented filings and models, but its evidentiary weight is reduced by source and analyst concentration and would be meaningfully affected if any key source is revised.

Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers

Context

Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.

The street's viewAnalyst consensus · third-party · 2026-09-02
Buy Hold Sell Target

Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.

What this was built from

Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.

12 filings· 1 cited

SEC XBRL filings

Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.

Read by Mercer+0.8 to the score

1 holdings record

Fund holdings

Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.

Read by Ellis+1.0 to the score

8 headlines· 2 cited

News coverage

Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.

Read by Yatesnothing survived

1 computation

Valuation inputs

TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.

Read by Archercontext only

1 record· 0 cited

Company profile

Sector, industry and company details.

1 record· 0 cited

Analyst consensus

Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.

Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.

Social sentiment

Crowd chatter as an evidence stream.

Coming soon

Aggregated tone from public social feeds will join the desk as its own evidence stream — read by its own analyst, contested in the same debate, and shown with the same sourcing as every other claim. Until it earns that bar, nothing renders here.

RPT-c0cff5caevidence 9721bd1a784fgenerated 9/3/2026, 3:22:39 AM · 81s13 model calls View trail

Written by AI, checked against sources

The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.

Get this for the tickers you actually hold

Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.

The full terminal on ROL Gold

Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.

Unlock

Institutional holders

Net institutional flow, Q/Q

Largest holder position

Insider buys, 90 days

Clustered insider value

Street target range

The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.