Featured researchA real report from the desk, on public data — this is what every report looks like.

ROST

ROSS STORES, INC.Evidence as of 2026-09-03

Overview · ROSS STORES, INC.

Ross Stores, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates off-price retail apparel and home fashion stores under the Ross Dress for Less and dd's DISCOUNTS brand names in the United States. Its stores primarily offer apparel, accessories, footwear, and home fashions. The company's Ross Dress for Less stores sell its products at department and specialty stores primarily to middle income households; and dd's DISCOUNT…

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryApparel Retail
Typeequity
ExchangeNASDAQ
Employees101,000
www.rossstores.com

Management team

Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.

Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.

Moneyta sentiment

Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.

Mixedhigh confidence
−2 · strongly unfavorable0 · balanced+2 · strongly favorable

+0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.

What builds the score

Fundamentals
+1.1
Filings and risk
+0.0
Market signals
−0.1
Ownership and flow
+0.0

Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.

News tonecontext · not scored+0.4 observed
4 favorable2 neutral1 unfavorableacross 5 outlets

Editor's note

Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.

GoodwinAI editor

The evidence balance is Mixed (+0.3 of a possible +2; was +0.3 before debate) · confidence high. Revenue rose from $6,010,476,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-05-15) to $6,264,886,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-08-14), a quarter‑over‑quarter increase of $253,441,000. Revenue in Q3 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-11-14) was $5,600,946,000, which is $409,530,000 lower than the Q1 2026 level.

Operating income increased from $804,026,000 in Q1 2026 to $1,103,618,000 in Q2 2026, lifting operating margin from about 13.4% to about 17.6% on those quarter revenues. Net income rose from $649,964,000 to $851,299,000 and diluted EPS climbed from $2.02 to $2.66 over the same pair of quarters. Common shares outstanding trended lower (322,356,795 → 320,781,076 → 319,453,110) and the company reported $318,750,000 of repurchases in Q1 2026. Long‑term debt was essentially flat at about $1,018,187,000 (as of 2026-05-02) and $1,018,512,000 (as of 2026-08-01).

How this note was made

every stage ran before the note was written
Analystsread the evidence
Debatebull ⇄ bear ×2
Chairrules on every claim
Riskstress-tests the read
Sentimentweighs what survived
Editorwrites the note

Analyst desk

Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.

MercerAI fundamentals analyst
+1.0

Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.

Revenue was $6,010,476,000 in the fiscal Q1 2026 quarter (2026-02-01 to 2026-05-02, 3mo) and $6,264,886,000 in the fiscal Q2 2026 quarter (2026-05-03 to 2026-08-01, 3mo), an increase of $253,441,000 quarter-over-quarter.

XBRL companyfacts · 0000745732-26-000032

Revenue in fiscal Q3 2025 (2025-08-03 to 2025-11-01, 3mo) was $5,600,946,000, which is $409,530,000 lower than revenue in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-02-01 to 2026-05-02, 3mo).

XBRL companyfacts · 0000745732-25-000061
OakesAI filings and risk analyst
+0.0

Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.

Which filings the desk reads

The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.

An 8-K for ROSS STORES, INC. was filed on 20 August 2026 under the 8-K filed 20 August 2026 and a primary exhibit URL is listed for that filing.

8-K filed 2026-08-20

A Form 10-Q for ROSS STORES, INC. was filed on 1 September 2026 under the 10-Q filed 1 September 2026, and its parse status is noted as pending in the provided evidence.

10-Q filed 2026-09-01
NashAI market signals analyst
+1.0

Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.

The 12_1 momentum measure is +84.9%, which ranks in the 91th percentile of the 547-stock research universe as of 2026-09-02.

Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debate

A golden cross is present and price is +9.2% above the 200-day simple moving average as of 2026-09-02.

Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02
EllisAI ownership and flow analyst
+0.0

Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.

As of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, ROST appears as a holding in the ETF with ticker IVV at a weight of 0.11% of that fund.

ETF constituents · market data

A 0.11% weight in IVV represents a small position within that fund, which by diversification principles indicates modest passive exposure to ROST from this single ETF holding.

ETF constituents · market data
YatesAI news analyst
+1.0

Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.

A headline reports Ross Stores' quarterly sales of $6.265 billion and net income of $851 million.

News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-09-02

Another headline states Ross Stores reported Q2 FY2026 revenue of $6.26 billion and strong earnings growth.

News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-09-01
TalbotAI insider activity analyst
no data on file

Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.

No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.

ArcherAI valuation analyst
−1.0

Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.

The model shows an implied free-cash-flow (FCF) growth rate of 36.43% that today's price would justify under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Trailing twelve‑month FCF is $1,307,963,000 and FCF per share is $4.0944.

Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD close

Debate and risk review

A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.

Debate1 round · 4 claims contested

A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.

The bull case

Several company-level facts in the record jointly support a favorable read: sequential revenue growth across Q1→Q2 FY2026, a material rise in operating income and operating margin, higher net income and EPS, and active share repurchases that lowered share count — each point is directly reported in filings and headlines. Market signals align with those fundamentals: strong 12-month momentum ranking, a golden-cross technical condition, and multiple sell‑side buy reiterations in the street consensus provide corroborating market and analyst context. The bear case leans on valuation metrics and higher short‑term volatility; while those valuation items are clearly sourced and merit attention, the operating improvement, buybacks, and institutional inflows described in the evidence reduce the force of a pure multiples-based critique when viewed as contemporaneous company-specific developments. Evidence strength is strongest for the reported quarter-by-quarter profitability and EPS improvements (filings and news), moderately strong for the technical/momentum signals and institutional activity (signals and news), and strong but cautionary for the valuation model outputs which accurately reflect current price-level math but do not invalidate the company-level performance facts.

The bear case

Chair's verdict, claim by claim

A headline reports Ross Stores' quarterly sales of $6.265 billion and net income of $851 million.The headline reporting quarterly sales (~$6.265B) and net income (~$851M) aligns with the filing figures.upheld
Another headline states Ross Stores reported Q2 FY2026 revenue of $6.26 billion and strong earnings growth.The headline noting Q2 FY2026 revenue ≈$6.26B and strong earnings growth is supported by filings and news coverage.upheld
The 12_1 momentum measure is +84.9%, which ranks in the 91th percentile of the 547-stock research universe as of 2026-09-02.The stated 12_1 momentum and percentile are supported by signals but a base‑rate flag indicates much of the momentum is a market‑wide effect, reducing company‑specific inference.weakened
Risk review

Fragility · computed, not argued

balanced0.35

32 surviving claims rest on 15 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 25% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.

The read rests on a moderate breadth of source types, which helps support multiple independent data points, but a quarter of surviving claims coming from a single analyst increases reliance on that contributor's interpretations. The very high debate-survival rate means few claims were successfully challenged during review, so treat the set as internally consistent but somewhat fragile to any error or omission tied to that key analyst or to any single dominant source.

Peer context · computed, not argued

12-1 momentum ranks 1st of 2 in Apparel Retail (as of 2026-09-02).

90-day volatility ranks 2nd of 2 in Apparel Retail (as of 2026-09-02).

Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers

Context

Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.

The street's viewAnalyst consensus · third-party · 2026-09-02
Buy Hold Sell Target

Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.

What this was built from

Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.

9 filings· 3 cited

SEC XBRL filings

Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.

Read by Mercer+1.1 to the score

2 documents

SEC filing documents

The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.

Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score

1 signal set

Moneyta signal set

Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.

Read by Nash−0.1 to the score

1 holdings record

Fund holdings

Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.

Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score

8 headlines· 2 cited

News coverage

Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.

Read by Yatesnothing survived

1 computation

Valuation inputs

TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.

Read by Archercontext only

1 record· 0 cited

Company profile

Sector, industry and company details.

1 record· 0 cited

Analyst consensus

Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.

Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.

Social sentiment

Crowd chatter as an evidence stream.

Coming soon

Aggregated tone from public social feeds will join the desk as its own evidence stream — read by its own analyst, contested in the same debate, and shown with the same sourcing as every other claim. Until it earns that bar, nothing renders here.

RPT-d1f5931bevidence 60d87ef82c0dgenerated 9/3/2026, 3:25:44 AM · 77s14 model calls View trail

Written by AI, checked against sources

The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.

Get this for the tickers you actually hold

Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.

The full terminal on ROST Gold

Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.

Unlock

Institutional holders

Net institutional flow, Q/Q

Largest holder position

Insider buys, 90 days

Clustered insider value

Street target range

The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.

Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.