RSG
REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC.Evidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC.
Republic Services, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, offers environmental services in the United States. It is involved in the collection and processing of recyclable, solid waste, and industrial waste materials; transportation and disposal of non-hazardous and hazardous waste streams; and other environmental solutions. Its residential collection services include curbside collection of material for transport to t…
Management team
- Ms. Julia Arambula · Senior Vice President of Operations & Environmental SolutionsFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Catharine D. Ellingsen J.D. · Executive VP, Chief Legal Officer, Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer and Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Gregg K. Brummer · Executive VP & COOFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Brian M. DelGhiaccio · Executive VP & CFOFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.2 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed (+ 0.2 of a possible + 2; confidence high). Reported revenues were $ 4,699,000,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-30) and $ 5,076,000,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-30). Operating income rose from $ 830,000,000 in Q1 2026 to $ 901,000,000 in Q2 2026, implying operating margins of roughly 17.7% and 17.8% respectively, so margins were essentially stable with a small quarter-over-quarter increase.
Net income increased from $ 525,259,000 in Q1 2026 to $ 566,077,000 in Q2 2026 and diluted EPS rose from $ 1.70 to $ 1.84 over the same two quarters. Shares outstanding declined by about 2,592,000 (from 308,804,970 to 306,212,978) while repurchases reported were $ 292,000,000 for the period ended 2026-03-31 versus $ 55,000,000 in the comparable prior period. Long-term debt was $ 13,710,000,000 as of 2025-12-31 and cash was $ 107,000,000 as of 2026-06-30, giving an enterprise value of $ 81,977,295,858 and market cap of $ 68,374,295,858 based on a $ 223.29 share price; reported TTM basic EPS is $ 7.05, implying a P/E of 31.67. Several market and ownership metrics also survive: price is above the 50‑day and 200‑day SMAs (+ 3.0% and + 4.2%) with a 14‑day golden cross, momentum and relative-strength measures are mixed to weak, beta and correlation to SPY are negative, volatility is elevated (30‑day vol + 17.4%, 90‑day vol + 22.0%), dividend yield TTM is 1.12% with 3‑year dividend growth of 8.1%, institutional holdings total $ 36.91B (13F period ended 2026-03-31), and a cluster of insider transactions and Form 4 filings is recorded in August 2026.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Reported revenues were $4,699,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) and $5,076,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001060391-26-000212Operating income was $830,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) and $901,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo); that implies operating margins of roughly 17.7% (830/4,699) in Q1 2026 and roughly 17.8% (901/5,076) in Q2 2026, indicating margins were essentially stable with a small increase quarter-over-quarter.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001060391-26-000212Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
A Form 10-Q for Republic Services, Inc. was filed on 2026-08-07 (the 10-Q filed 7 August 2026).
10-Q filed 2026-08-07An Item 8-K was filed on 2026-07-30 (the 8-K filed 30 July 2026).
4 filed 2026-08-11Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
As of 2026-09-01, the 3-month momentum was +10.7% while the 6-month momentum was -3.6% and the 12-1 momentum was -8.3%, with the 6-month momentum at the 28th percentile and the 12-1 momentum at the 24th percentile of the 547-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debatePrice is above both moving averages: price vs 50-day SMA is +3.0% and price vs 200-day SMA is +4.2%, and a golden cross is present with a cross age of 14 days.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional investors reported a total of $36.91B in holdings as of the 13F reporting period ended 2026-03-31 (13F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 1316 filers · as of 2026-03-31Top institutional holders reported included BlackRock, Inc. at $3.70B and VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $2.86B in the 13F for the period ended 2026-03-31.
13F holdings · 1316 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Multiple headlines reference Resolute Mining (ASX:RSG) rallying as elevated bullion/gold prices lifted gold miners and materials in coverage published 1–2 September 2026.
News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-09-02dropped in debateAdditional pieces from the same outlet highlight Resolute Mining leading gold-gainer headlines and broader gold/cohort strength on 1–2 September 2026, indicating the theme is driven by rising bullion rather than firm-specific events in those articles.
News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-09-02dropped in debateReads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Multiple large open-market purchases by CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. and GATES WILLIAM H III (reported as 10% owners) occurred across 20–27 August 2026, including a $48.4M purchase for 217,350 shares reported on 2026-08-24.
Form 4 · CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. (10% owner), GATES WILLIAM H III (10% owner) · $22.5M bought · 2026-08-25Additional sizable purchases by the same 10% owners were reported on 2026-08-21 and 2026-08-20, including a $40.0M purchase for 181,392 shares (2026-08-21) and a $28.0M purchase for 127,199 shares (2026-08-20).
Form 4 · CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. (10% owner), GATES WILLIAM H III (10% owner) · $2.0M bought · 2026-08-21Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The share price used is $223.29 as of 2026-09-01 and the market capitalization based on that price is $68,374,295,858.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeReported basic earnings per share (EPS, trailing twelve months) is $7.05, implying a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 31.67 based on the price used.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence set shows sequential top-line and bottom-line improvement: quarterly revenues rose from Q1 to Q2 2026 while operating income and net income increased and diluted EPS moved higher, indicating stable-to-improving operating margins alongside earnings growth. Share-count reduction and a meaningful increase in share repurchases in the most recent reported quarter coincide with large open-market purchases by significant 10% owners, which together are observable signs of shareholder-return activity and insider/investor conviction. Trailing operating cash flow and trailing operating income are sizable on a TTM basis, and the market data shows price trading above both the 50- and 200-day SMAs with a recent golden cross — technical measures that often accompany positive market reappraisal. Compared with bearish points, the long-term debt figure is from the 2025 year-end and does not incorporate recent cash flow or repurchase activity, and some market negatives (volatility, relative weakness vs. SPY, drawdown) coexist with clear company-level improvements and concentrated insider buying, making the bullish signals jointly persuasive in the provided record.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.34
35 surviving claims rest on 17 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 20% of them, and 91% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read is moderately robust: 35 surviving claims drawn from 17 sources gives some cross‑verification, and a 91% survival rate through internal debate indicates strong desk consensus. However, one analyst accounting for 20% of claims and a limited source base concentrates risk, so treat less‑connected claims as more fragile when weighting this evidence.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
19 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score
10 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.0 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.3 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.5 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
4 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot+0.3 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on RSG Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.