SHW
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyEvidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · The Sherwin-Williams Company
The Sherwin-Williams Company engages in the manufacture, distribution, and sale of paints, coating, and related products to professional, industrial, commercial, and retail customers. It operates through three segments: The Americas Group, Consumer Brands Group, and Performance Coatings Group. The Americas Group segment offers architectural paints and coatings, and protective and marine products, as well as OEM produ…
Management team
- Ms. Mary L. Garceau · Senior VP, Chief Legal Officer & SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Karl J. Jorgenrud · President of Global IndustrialFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Justin T. Binns · President of Global ArchitecturalFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Allen J. Mistysyn · Senior VP of Finance & CFOFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.0 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
What the evidence shows
The evidence balance is Mixed. Revenue in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended 2026-06-30) was $ 6,789,300,000, up from $ 6,314,500,000 in fiscal Q2 2025, while gross profit and implied gross margin have been roughly stable in the ≈ 48–49% range (fiscal Q1 2026 gross margin ≈ 49.1%; fiscal Q2 2026 ≈ 49.2%). Reported diluted EPS for the three-months rose to $ 3.43 in fiscal Q2 2026 from $ 2.15 in fiscal Q1 2026, and common shares outstanding have fallen steadily to 242,758,151 as of 2026-06-30. The balance sheet shows higher long-term debt over the 12‑month span (from $ 8,979,600,000 as of 2025-06-30 to $ 9,825,700,000 as of 2026-06-30), liquidity of $ 293,500,000 cash plus $ 1,969,000,000 unused credit capacity at quarter-end, stronger six‑month net operating cash ($ 1.487 billion for the six months ended 2026-06-30 versus $ 1.052 billion a year earlier), and market signals including a golden cross in place, 30‑day volatility at ~ 38.1%, beta 0.83, and a trailing P/E of 27.66 (price 329.95 × 242,758,151 shares → market cap $ 80,098,051,922; EV ≈ $ 89,630,251,922).
What the debate changed
Analysts argued chiefly over how to weight recent market signals and cash‑flow signal quality versus the stable margin and EPS profile; the desk did not discard core P&L or balance‑sheet claims. The chair weakened the momentum framing (the three‑month and six‑month momentum metrics carried a weakened status), which reduced confidence in short‑term technical readouts but did not move the overall assessment of the company’s recent revenue, margin, EPS, share‑count, or debt evidence. Nothing material was dropped in the debate — 98% of the desk’s claims survived.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Total revenue for the fiscal quarter ended 30 June 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026, 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30) was $6,789,300,000, up from $6,314,500,000 in the comparable fiscal quarter ended 30 June 2025 (period reported as Q2 2026 in the 2025 filing).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000089800-26-000049Gross profit and implied gross margin have been roughly stable in the ~48–49% range across the recent quarters: fiscal Q1 2026 gross profit $2,780,500,000 on revenue $5,666,900,000 (gross margin ≈49.1%), and fiscal Q2 2026 gross profit $3,338,000,000 on revenue $6,789,300,000 (gross margin ≈49.2%).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000089800-26-000038Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 reports Consolidated Net sales increased 7.5% to $6.789 billion in the three months ended June 30, 2026 compared to the prior-year quarter.
10-Q filed 2026-07-28The 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 reports Diluted net income per share increased 14.3% to $3.43 per share in the quarter ended June 30, 2026 compared to $3.00 per share in the second quarter of 2025, and Adjusted diluted net income per share increased 9.5% to $3.70 per share in the quarter.
10-Q filed 2026-07-28Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Beta vs SPY is 0.83 and correlation vs SPY is 0.39 on 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01Three-month momentum is +12.6% while six-month momentum is -5.2% and the 12_1 momentum metric is +8.1% as of 2026-09-01; the six-month momentum ranks in the 25th percentile of the 547-stock research universe and the 12_1 momentum ranks in the 44th percentile.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Reported institutional holdings totaled $60.96B as of 2026-03-31 (13F data carry a 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 1685 filers · as of 2026-03-31Top institutional holders included BlackRock, Inc. at $5.60B, STATE STREET CORP at $5.00B, and VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $4.85B in the 13F for the period ended 2026-03-31.
13F holdings · 1685 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
An August 31, 2026 headline says Sherwin-Williams has delivered a 26.6% gain over the past three years while being described as fairly valued on a cash-flow basis but expensive on traditional earnings multiples.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-08-31A headline dated August 30, 2026 reports Jupiter Topco LLC invested $10.61 million in The Sherwin-Williams Company during the second quarter.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-08-30Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Binns Justin T (President, Glob. Architectural) reported a sale of "13500" shares on 2026-08-17 with a reported value of "$4.8M" (filing: insider:SHW:the 4 filed 19 August 2026).
Form 4 · Binns Justin T (President, Glob. Architectural) · $0 code G · 2026-08-18The same insider, Binns Justin T, also has an entry on 2026-08-17 showing action "code M" for "13500" shares with a reported value of "$1.2M" in the same filing (insider:SHW:the 4 filed 19 August 2026).
Form 4 · Binns Justin T (President, Glob. Architectural) · $0 code G · 2026-08-18Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The trailing twelve-month price / earnings ratio is 27.66 (price 329.95 and EPS TTM 11.93 as of the filings).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeMarket capitalization implied by the price and share count is $80,098,051,922 (price 329.95 × 242,758,151 shares), and enterprise value reported is $89,630,251,922 (market cap + long-term debt 9,825,700,000 − cash 293,500,000).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The company’s recent filings provide multiple strong, company-specific signals of operational strength: year-over-year net sales growth in Q2 2026 (claims fundamentals-0, filings-0), expanding diluted EPS and adjusted EPS (fundamentals-3, filings-1), and stable gross margins near 48–49% (fundamentals-1). Share count has meaningfully declined over the reported periods (fundamentals-4), which together with higher per-share earnings magnifies reported per-share performance; cash generation improved year-to-date with materially higher net operating cash in the six months noted in the 10-Q (filings-3) and the Suvinil acquisition is cited as a driver of Consumer Brands and Latin America sales (filings-2). These company-filed items are direct, primary-source evidence and thus rate as strong support for a favorable read. The bear points that emphasize near-term volatility, relative underperformance vs SPY, quarter-to-quarter net income variability, institutional trimming, and recent insider sales rely on market-technical snapshots or transactional items that are weaker as firm-level counters because they do not negate the core revenue, margin, EPS, and share-reduction signals reported in the filings and SEC statements.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.34
42 surviving claims rest on 19 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 19% of them, and 98% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving read rests on a moderate-sized evidence base but with notable concentrations: 42 claims draw from 19 sources and a single analyst accounts for a sizable share. The very high survival rate through debate suggests the desk found few internal refutations, but source and analyst concentration reduce how much weight an observer should place on any single line of evidence.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 2nd of 2 in Specialty Chemicals (as of 2026-09-01).
6-month relative strength ranks 1st of 2 in Specialty Chemicals (as of 2026-09-01).
90-day volatility ranks 2nd of 2 in Specialty Chemicals (as of 2026-09-01).
dividend yield ranks 2nd of 2 in Specialty Chemicals (as of 2026-09-01).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
16 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.3 to the score
5 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.7 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.4 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.2 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
6 filings· 1 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.7 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on SHW Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.