SQ
Block, Inc.Evidence as of 2026-10-03The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on SQ
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Block, Inc.
Block, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, creates tools that enables sellers to accept card payments and provides reporting and analytics, and next-day settlement. The company provides hardware products, including Square Register that combines its hardware, point-of-sale software, and payments technology; Square Terminal, a payments device and receipt printer to replace traditional keypad terminals, which accepts…
Management team
- Owen Jennings · Head of BusinessFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Nikhil Dixit · Head of Investor RelationsFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Chrysty Esperanza · Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Amrita Ahuja · COO, CFO & TreasurerFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale (was −0.5 before the debate changed the read).
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed ( -0.3 of a possible +2; was -0.5 before debate) · confidence high. Revenues rose from $ 6,056,847,000 in FISCAL Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-03-31) to $ 6,617,687,000 in FISCAL Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-06-30), while gross profit increased from $ 2,909,239,000 to $ 3,166,081,000 over the same two quarterly periods and cost of revenue rose from $ 3,147,608,000 to $ 3,451,606,000 (3‑month periods). Operating income swung from an operating loss of $ 171,990,000 in FISCAL Q1 2026 to operating income of $ 446,870,000 in FISCAL Q2 2026, and net income moved from a loss of $ 308,681,000 to positive net income of $ 88,517,000 (3‑month periods).
R&D expense declined materially from $ 1,038,873,000 in FISCAL Q1 2026 to $ 608,660,000 in FISCAL Q2 2026, and diluted weighted-average shares outstanding increased from 597,586,000 to 608,847,000 (3‑month periods). Long‑term debt fell from $ 7,292,520,000 as of 2026-03-31 to $ 5,720,569,000 as of 2026-06-30, and the record shows payments for repurchase of common stock of $ 635,988,000 in FISCAL Q1 2026 (cash outflow). Trailing twelve‑month free cash flow is $ 1,756,020,000, operating cash flow net of capex is positive at $ 1,882,727,000 less $ 126,707,000 of capex, cash and cash equivalents are $ 6,427,331,000 as of 2026-06-30 implying net cash on the balance sheet using those line items, trailing twelve‑month EBITDA is $ 1,544,351,000, and trailing twelve‑month EPS is $ 1.24 with FCF per share of $ 2.8842.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenues rose from $6,056,847,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) to $6,617,687,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-032200Gross profit increased from $2,909,239,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 to $3,166,081,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, while cost of revenue rose from $3,147,608,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 to $3,451,606,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (both 3‑month periods).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-032200Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
The company’s 10-K filed 26 February 2026 adds or materially rewords risk language flagging a recently announced workforce reduction and related reorganization and explicitly calls out a potential increased reliance on proactive intelligence and artificial intelligence tools as part of that plan.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0001628280-26-012254 vs 0001628280-25-007376The 10-K filed 26 February 2026 adds risk disclosures that the company’s incorporation of AI, including reliance on third-party large language models, may produce inaccurate, biased, or unexpected outputs and that evolving legal frameworks and customer attitudes toward AI could create additional compliance, reputational, and operational risks.
Item 1A risk-factor diff · 0001628280-26-012254 vs 0001628280-25-007376Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
The computed 3-year maximum drawdown for the symbol is -100.0%.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-02dropped in debateThe drawdown from the 3-year high is reported as -100.0%.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-02dropped in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional investors reported total 13F holdings of $32.29B as of 2026-06-30 (13F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 1090 filers · as of 2026-06-30BlackRock, Inc. reported $3.16B, VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $2.66B, VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC reported $1.89B, STATE STREET CORP reported $1.75B, and Capital World Investors reported $1.63B in 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30.
13F holdings · 1090 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
The headline frames coverage around Square (SQ) as 'Fintech Innovation' in a piece titled 'Square (SQ) -- Fintech Innovation in Stone Sentinel Capital Q1 2025'.
News · gurufocus.com · 2026-08-23This coverage appears company-specific (focused on Square/ SQ) rather than framed as a market‑wide story in the provided headline.
News · gurufocus.com · 2026-08-23Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Parsed activity across the provided filings shows total insider sales of "$50.1M" and total insider buys of "$0" in the 180-day window.
Form 4 · Ahuja Amrita (CFO & COO) · $380k sold · 2026-08-24Anthony Mathew Eisen (Director) sold 6,000 shares on 2026-09-18 for "$459k" under a stated 10b5-1 plan (stated on the filing).
Form 4 · Eisen Anthony Mathew (Director) · $459k sold · 2026-09-18Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
Free cash flow for the trailing twelve months is $1,756,020,000.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeNet cash provided by (used in) operating activities for the trailing twelve months is $1,882,727,000 while payments to acquire property, plant and equipment for the trailing twelve months are $126,707,000, implying materially positive operating cash conversion after capex.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The company-level filing and financial evidence shows a clear quarter-to-quarter operational recovery: revenues and gross profit rose in Q2 2026, operating income swung from a loss to a positive figure, and net income moved from negative to positive — these items are presented in SEC filings and are strong, primary-source evidence. Balance-sheet and cash-flow lines in the record are also robust: long-term debt declined materially quarter-to-quarter and cash plus equivalents exceed reported long-term debt, while trailing twelve‑month free cash flow and operating cash conversion after capex are positive; these valuation items are strong evidence of cash generation. Institutional and ETF holdings reported in 13F and index membership filings show meaningful investor participation, which is supportive evidence of market interest. Several negative items in the record are weaker or ambiguous as evidence: the 3-year drawdown shown as -100% and the non-numeric volatility field appear to be data anomalies rather than corroborated market facts, and clustered insider sales are primarily disclosed as 10b5-1 plans and are small relative to the scale of institutional holdings in the filings; the risk-language additions about AI, workforce reduction, and crypto exposure are newly emphasized disclosures in the 10-K but constitute forward-looking risk descriptions rather than direct, contemporaneous operational deterioration. Evidence strength: fundamentals and cash-flow items — strong; institutional ownership and ETF weights — moderate to strong; market drawdown and volatility fields — weak/likely data-error; newly expanded risk disclosures and insider sales — moderate but context-dependent.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.39
33 surviving claims rest on 13 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 24% of them, and 92% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence base is moderately concentrated: 33 surviving claims rely on 13 distinct sources, so single-source errors could shift a non-trivial share of the read. The largest analyst contributing 24% of claims and a 92% survival rate from desk debate suggest strong internal consensus but also analyst‑dependence — these factors raise the chance that unrecognized shared assumptions or source parse issues could propagate through many claims.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
7 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.4 to the score
12 documents· 1 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.6 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.0 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.8 to the score
1 headline
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
8 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.3 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on SQ Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.