SYY
SYSCO CORPEvidence as of 2026-09-02Overview · SYSCO CORP
Sysco Corporation, through its subsidiaries, engages in the marketing and distribution of various food and related products primarily to the foodservice or food-away-from-home industry in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, France, and internationally. It operates through U.S. Foodservice Operations, International Foodservice Operations, SYGMA, and Other segments. The company distributes frozen food, such…
Management team
- Ms. Jennifer Kaplan Schott · Executive VP & Chief Legal OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Eve M. Mcfadden · Senior VP of Legal, General Counsel & Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Neil A. Russell II · Senior VP of Corporate Affairs & Chief Administrative OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Ronald L. Phillips · Executive VP & Chief HR OfficerFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed (+0.1 of a possible +2; was +0.1 before debate) with high confidence. Revenue in the three most recent fiscal quarters shows a modest downward sequence: fiscal Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-10-10) revenue was $ 21,148,000,000, fiscal Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-01-09) was $ 20,762,000,000, and fiscal Q3 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-10) was $ 20,519,000,000. Gross profit and margins show a small compression in Q2 with a partial rebound in Q3: gross profit of $ 3,901,000,000 (Q1), $ 3,792,000,000 (Q2) and $ 3,812,000,000 (Q3) giving margins of about 18.5% → 18.3% → 18.6%.
Operating income, net income and diluted EPS declined each quarter across the same sequence: operating income $ 800,000,000 → $ 692,000,000 → $ 619,000,000; net income $ 476,000,000 → $ 389,000,000 → $ 340,000,000; diluted EPS 0.99 → 0.81 → 0.71. Shares outstanding and weighted-average diluted shares show an overall decline versus earlier periods, with weighted-average diluted shares falling from 493,785,973 in fiscal Q1 2026 to 481,188,586 in fiscal Q3 2026 and reported shares outstanding moving from 484,751,681 as of 2025-04-11 to 479,096,016 as of 2026-08-04. Management’s FY 2026 Form 10-K (filed 2026-08-21) reports fiscal 2026 sales of $ 84,600,000,000 (up 3.9% versus FY 2025), operating income $ 3,100,000,000 (up 0.2%) and adjusted operating income $ 3,600,000,000 (up 2.6%), with reported net earnings $ 1,800,000,000 (down 3.9%) and adjusted net earnings $ 2,200,000,000 (up 1.4%).
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue in the three most recent fiscal quarters (fiscal Q1 2026, ended 27 Sep 2025: 21,148,000,000; fiscal Q2 2026, ended 28 Dec 2025: 20,762,000,000; fiscal Q3 2026, ended 28 Mar 2026: 20,519,000,000) shows a modest downward sequence across those quarters.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000096021-25-000157Gross profit in those same quarters was 3,901,000,000 (fiscal Q1 2026, ended 27 Sep 2025), 3,792,000,000 (fiscal Q2 2026, ended 28 Dec 2025), and 3,812,000,000 (fiscal Q3 2026, ended 28 Mar 2026), which produces gross margins of about 18.5% (Q1), 18.3% (Q2), and 18.6% (Q3) — a small compression in Q2 with a partial rebound in Q3.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000096021-25-000157Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
In the Form 10-K filed August 21, 2026, management reported fiscal 2026 sales of $84.6 billion, a 3.9% increase versus fiscal 2025.
10-K filed 2026-08-21In the Form 10-K filed August 21, 2026, management reported operating income of $3.1 billion in fiscal 2026 (a 0.2% increase) and adjusted operating income of $3.6 billion in fiscal 2026 (a 2.6% increase versus fiscal 2025).
10-K filed 2026-08-21Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Three-month momentum is +10.8% as of 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateSix-month momentum is -6.0% and ranks in the 24th percentile of the 547-stock research universe on 2026-09-01.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-01weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
13F-reported institutional holders held a total of $28.56B in the period ending 2026-03-31, with 1,559 holders and 161 exited positions reported for that period.
13F holdings · 1559 filers · as of 2026-03-31Top reported institutional holders as of the 13F period ended 2026-03-31 include BlackRock, Inc. at $2.84B, VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $2.22B, and STATE STREET CORP at $1.94B (values are the reported 13F amounts and reflect the 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 1559 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Sysco announced board changes on 1 September 2026 that included appointing a former Amazon supply-chain executive and a veteran foodservice finance leader, and reconstituted its Technology Committee into an "Artificial Intelligence Transformation & Technology" committee.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-09-01Multiple 13F- and SEC-filing summaries published 28–31 August 2026 report new or changed institutional positions in Sysco during the second quarter, including a 66,196-share stake worth about $5.53 million by Jupiter Topco LLC and a 145,166-share purchase by the Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio.
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-09-01Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Phillips Ronald L (EVP and CHRO) reported a sale of 6,285 shares valued at "$528k" on 2026-08-10 under a 10b5-1 plan (stated on the filing).
Form 4 · Phillips Ronald L (EVP and CHRO) · $31k sold · 2026-08-11Phillips Ronald L (EVP and CHRO) reported a sale of 7,350 shares valued at "$615k" on 2026-08-21 under a 10b5-1 plan (stated on the filing).
Form 4 · Phillips Ronald L (EVP and CHRO) · $43k sold · 2026-08-24Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
Sysco's free cash flow for the trailing twelve months is negative $275,394,000.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeThe price-to-earnings (TTM) multiple reported is 24.66 and trailing EPS is $3.33.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several pieces of evidence jointly support a favorable read. Management-reported full-year results show fiscal 2026 sales increased 3.9% and adjusted operating income and adjusted EBITDA both rose (filings-0, filings-1, filings-3), which mitigates the sequential quarterly softness shown in the interim quarters (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-2, fundamentals-3). Active balance-sheet and capital-structure moves — a falling share count (fundamentals-4) and visible inclusion in major ETFs and large institutional ownership (ownership-2, ownership-0, ownership-1) — align with a constructive investor base, while market signals (market-0 momentum, market-2 golden cross, market-4 dividend yield) show improving price action and income characteristics. Strategic actions (filings-6 acquisition materials, news-0 board and AI/tech committee changes) indicate management is pursuing growth and transformation levers that help rebut claims based solely on recent quarterly operating declines.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.34
38 surviving claims rest on 17 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence base is moderately concentrated: 38 surviving claims draw on 17 distinct sources, with the single heaviest analyst accounting for a non-trivial 18% share of claims. Because 97% of the desk’s points survived internal debate, the read is internally consistent, but source concentration and analyst weighting mean this synthesis should be treated as informative rather than robustly definitive — financial reviewers often downweight conclusions that rest heavily on a few contributors or on a small set of primary filings.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
14 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer−0.4 to the score
12 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.6 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.4 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.8 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
14 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state — stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.8 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on SYY Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.