TMO
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-11The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on TMO
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. provides life sciences solutions, analytical instruments, specialty diagnostics, and laboratory products and biopharma services in the United States and internationally. The company's Life Sciences Solutions segment offers reagents, instruments, and consumables for biological and medical research, discovery, and production of drugs and vaccines, as well as diagnosis of infections and dis…
Management team
- Mr. Gianluca Pettiti · Executive VP and President of Life Science, Diagnostics & AppliedFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Frederick M. Lowery · Executive VP and President of Laboratory Product & BioProductionFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Michel Lagarde · Executive VP & COOFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Stephen Williamson · Senior VP & CFOFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Revenue in fiscal Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-06-27) was $ 11,994,000,000, up from $ 11,005,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-03-28) and up from $ 10,855,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-06-28). Operating income in fiscal Q2 2026 was $ 2,087,000,000, implying an operating margin of about 17.40% versus about 16.93% in fiscal Q1 2026, and GAAP diluted EPS rose from $ 4.43 in fiscal Q1 2026 to $ 4.68 in fiscal Q2 2026.
The filings show organic revenue growth of 5% in the three months ended 2026-06-27 with acquisitions adding another 5%, while trailing‑twelve‑month free cash flow was $ 2,352,000,000 against long‑term debt of $ 42,284,000,000 and cash of $ 4,064,000,000 (cash and debt as of 2026-06-27). Valuation multiples are elevated on the reported basis (P/FCF ~ 95.14, P/E ~ 34.16, EV/EBITDA ~ 27.22), and short‑term market momentum readings are positive (3‑month +25.3%, 6‑month +21.8%) while volatility and three‑year drawdown metrics remain material.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue for the fiscal quarter ended 27 June 2026 (fiscal Q2 2026, 2026-03-29 to 2026-06-27) was $11,994,000,000, up from $11,005,000,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 28 March 2026 (fiscal Q1 2026, 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-28) and up from $10,855,000,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 28 June 2025 (fiscal Q2 2025, 2025-03-30 to 2025-06-28).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000097745-26-000144Operating income was $2,087,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-03-29 to 2026-06-27), compared with $1,863,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-28); this implies an operating margin of about 17.40% in fiscal Q2 2026 (2,087 / 11,994) versus about 16.93% in fiscal Q1 2026 (1,863 / 11,005).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000097745-26-000144Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
In the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed 2026-07-31, consolidated revenues for the three months ended June 27, 2026 were $11,994 million versus $10,855 million for the three months ended June 28, 2025, a 10% increase, and GAAP diluted earnings per share for the three months ended June 27, 2026 were $4.68 versus $4.28 for the three months ended June 28, 2025 (filed 2026-07-31).
Management's discussion · filed 2026-07-31Management stated in the Form 10-Q filed 2026-07-31 that “customer activity continued to strengthen across our end markets” and characterized GAAP and adjusted operating margin increases in the second quarter of 2026 as due primarily to “strong productivity improvements” (filed 2026-07-31).
Management's discussion · filed 2026-07-31Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Recent price momentum is strong: 3‑month momentum is +25.3% and 6‑month momentum is +21.8%, with the 6‑month momentum at the 79th percentile of the 554‑security research universe on 2026-09-10.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-10weakened in debateLonger‑term momentum measures are also positive: the 12_1 (12‑month minus 1‑month) momentum is +31.7% and ranks at the 69th percentile of the 554‑security universe on 2026-09-10.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-10weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings total $159.46B as of the reporting period ended 2026-03-31 (13F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 2583 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reported institutional value declined quarter-over-quarter by -17.4% and several top holders show negative quarter-over-quarter value changes (BlackRock, Inc. -15.8%; STATE STREET CORP -14.6%; MORGAN STANLEY -22.5%).
13F holdings · 2583 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Waverly Advisors LLC reduced its Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. stake by 14.5%, selling 5,199 shares and holding 30,634 shares after the transaction (published 9 September 2026).
News · thelincolnianonline.com · 2026-09-09Coverage also includes price-action and technical-focused commentary about Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. that frames the stock’s movements as inputs for algorithmic entry frameworks (published 9 September 2026).
News · news.stocktradersdaily.com · 2026-09-09Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Pettiti Gianluca (President & COO) on 2026-08-31 executed three transactions reported on the same filing that together total "$3.746M", including a $2.3M sale of 3733 shares and a $246k sale of 400 shares, and the filing states these trades were made under a 10b5-1 plan.
Form 4 · Pettiti Gianluca (President & COO) · $246k sold · 2026-08-31CASPER MARC N (Chairman & CEO) reported two code F transactions on 2026-08-28 totaling $782k (531.851 shares for $331k and 724.766 shares for $451k) on the filing.
Form 4 · CASPER MARC N (Chairman & CEO) · $451k code F · 2026-08-28Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The model-derived implied free cash flow growth rate today's price would justify is 52.32%.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice to trailing twelve-month free cash flow (P/FCF) is 95.14.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The evidence shows sequential and year-over-year top-line growth (fundamentals-0, filings-0) coupled with rising operating income and margin expansion (fundamentals-1, filings-1) and higher net income and EPS (fundamentals-2). Share count declined and substantial buybacks were recorded (fundamentals-3, fundamentals-5), which supports EPS accretion alongside organic revenue growth and recent acquisitions that add scale to key businesses (filings-2, filings-6). Market signals show strong multi‑month and multi‑year momentum and relatively low correlation with the broad market, which market participants often view as favorable for stock-specific appreciation (market-0, market-1, market-3). Financial advisors often suggest weighing these operational improvements and active capital return against valuation and balance-sheet metrics when forming an informational view of company strength.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.35
38 surviving claims rest on 16 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 18% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read rests on a moderate number of distinct sources but many surviving claims, and a single analyst supplies a noticeable slice of the view; that combination makes the overall read informative but somewhat brittle to a few source changes. The very high survival rate through internal debate indicates little internal dispute — useful for confidence in consistency, but it also means weaknesses in any heavily relied-on source would materially shift the picture. Financial advisors often suggest corroborating key filing figures and valuation drivers before placing heavy weight on model-derived conclusions.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 4th of 7 in Diagnostics & Research (as of 2026-09-10).
90-day volatility ranks 5th of 7 in Diagnostics & Research (as of 2026-09-10).
dividend yield ranks 3rd of 7 in Diagnostics & Research (as of 2026-09-10).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
11 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score
12 documents· 1 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.4 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.0 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
2 headlines
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
7 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on TMO Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.