TROW
PRICE T ROWE GROUP INCEvidence as of 2026-10-08The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on TROW
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. is a publicly owned investment manager. The firm provides its services to individuals, institutional investors, retirement plans, financial intermediaries, and institutions. It launches and manages equity and fixed income mutual funds. The firm invests in the public equity and fixed income markets across the globe. It employs fundamental and quantitative analysis with a bottom-up approach. T…
Management team
- Mr. David S. Oestreicher Esq., J.D. · VP & General CounselFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Eric Lanoue Veiel C.F.A. · Head of Global Investments & CIOFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Jennifer Benson Dardis · VP, CFO & TreasurerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Sébastien Page C.F.A. · VP, Head of Global Multi-Asset & CIOFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
Revenue rose modestly from $ 1,857,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-28) to $ 1,907,400,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-29), a quarter‑over‑quarter increase of $ 50.4 million. Operating income declined from $ 680,500,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 to $ 540,500,000 in fiscal Q2 2026, a drop of $ 140.0 million, yet reported net income moved higher from $ 498,200,000 to $ 632,000,000 (+ $ 133.8 million) and diluted EPS rose from $ 2.23 to $ 2.88.
The company’s shares outstanding fell from 218,072,901 as of 2026-02-11 to 213,315,850 as of 2026-07-29, and the filings show active repurchases (PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock of $ 333,500,000 in fiscal Q1 2026). Market and valuation context: trailing P/E is 10.18, P/FCF is 9.7, dividend yield is 4.97% (94th percentile), beta versus SPY is 0.88, and institutional 13F holdings total $ 21.58B as of the 2026-06-30 reporting period.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue was $1,857,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) and $1,907,400,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo), an increase of $50.4 million quarter-over-quarter.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-028712Operating income fell from $680,500,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo) to $540,500,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo), a decline of $140.0 million quarter-over-quarter.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-028712Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Multiple insider transaction reports (Form 4) were filed on 2026-09-30 (accession numbers include the 4 filed 30 September 2026, the 4 filed 30 September 2026, the 4 filed 30 September 2026, the 4 filed 30 September 2026, the 4 filed 30 September 2026, the 4 filed 30 September 2026, the 4 filed 30 September 2026, the 4 filed 30 September 2026, and the 4 filed 30 September 2026).
4 filed 2026-09-30The quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026 was filed on 2026-07-31.
Management's discussion · filed 2026-07-31Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Beta versus SPY is 0.88 and correlation with SPY is 0.47 on 2026-10-07, indicating below-market beta and moderate historical correlation against the SPY universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-07Three-month momentum is -11.1% while six-month momentum is +13.4% (ranked in the 68th percentile of 866), and twelve-month (12_1) momentum is +5.2% (44th percentile of 866), showing mixed short-term weakness but stronger intermediate momentum versus the research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-10-07weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional 13F-reported holdings total $21.58B as of the reporting period 2026-06-30 (13F filings carry a 45-day reporting lag).
13F holdings · 1172 filers · as of 2026-06-30Top institutional holders reported on the 13F for the period ended 2026-06-30 include BlackRock, Inc. ($2.73B), STATE STREET CORP ($1.67B), VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC ($1.59B), VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC ($1.14B), and GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC ($961.0M).
13F holdings · 1172 filers · as of 2026-06-30Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
A headline framed T. Rowe Price as potentially undervalued following a 32% reported slump in its share price, discussing valuation versus returns and recent product launches.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-10-07Multiple filings-style headlines from a single outlet reported that T. Rowe Price disclosed ownership stakes in specific public companies (for example, 11.8% in Revvity Inc. as of September 2026).
News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-10-07Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
The aggregated insider transactions in the file show $1.4M of sales and $0 bought in the 180-day window (net shares -13,000), per the provided summary.
Form 4 · Nelson Joshua B (Vice President) · $1.1M sold · 2026-08-25Nelson Joshua B (Vice President) reported an open-market sale of 10,000 shares valued at $1.1M on 2026-08-25.
Form 4 · Nelson Joshua B (Vice President) · $1.1M sold · 2026-08-25Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The quoted share price used in the analysis is 104.07 as of the price date 2026-10-07.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closePrice-to-free-cash-flow (P/FCF) on trailing twelve months free cash flow is 9.7.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several company-reported fundamentals and market metrics jointly support a favorable read: quarter-over-quarter revenue growth (+$50.4M), a meaningful rise in net income (+$133.8M) and diluted EPS (+$0.65), ongoing share repurchases and a net reduction in shares outstanding, plus strong cash on the balance sheet. Valuation multiples (P/E ~10.2, P/FCF ~9.7) and FCF per share alongside a high trailing dividend yield (~4.97%, 94th percentile) provide multiple, independent signals of relative valuation and income orientation versus the research universe. Institutional ownership is sizable (13F-reported $21.58B) and technicals show the price sitting just above the 200-day SMA with a golden cross in place, which together strengthen the case that the recent fundamentals and capital-return activity are being recognized by investors. The strength of this supporting evidence is mixed: accounting and cash-flow metrics are strong (company filings and valuation models), share-repurchase and ownership data are medium-strong (filings and 13F snapshots), and market/technical signals are medium. The bear points (operating income decline, expanded risk disclosures, insider sales, negative market-implied FCF growth, and historical drawdown) merit attention but are contestable on evidentiary grounds described below.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.33
39 surviving claims rest on 17 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 15% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The read rests on a reasonably broad evidence base but not a large one: many surviving claims come from a modest set of distinct sources, and a single analyst contributes a meaningful share of the claims. The very high survival rate through debate indicates internal consistency, but the source concentration and analyst skew reduce the independent corroboration and mean the read should carry moderate caution when being weighted in further analysis.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 5th of 12 in Asset Management (as of 2026-10-07).
90-day volatility ranks 10th of 12 in Asset Management (as of 2026-10-07).
dividend yield ranks 2nd of 12 in Asset Management (as of 2026-10-07).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
12 filings· 2 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.7 to the score
12 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.6 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.2 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.4 to the score
7 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
14 filings· 1 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−0.5 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on TROW Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.