TRV
TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.Evidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.
The Travelers Companies, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides a range of commercial and personal property, and casualty insurance products and services to businesses, government units, associations, and individuals in the United States and internationally. It operates through three segments: Business Insurance, Bond & Specialty Insurance, and Personal Insurance. The Business Insurance segment offers workers' comp…
Management team
- Ms. Abbe F. Goldstein C.F.A. · Senior Vice President of Investor RelationsFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Paul Edward Munson · Senior VP of Finance, Corporate Controller & Principal Accounting OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin · Executive VP & Co-Chief Investment OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. David Donnay Rowland CFA · Executive VP & Co-Chief Investment OfficerFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.3 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The surviving record characterizes Travelers (TRV) with steady top-line dollars, rising reported net income, active buybacks and a compact valuation. Reported revenues were 11,810,000,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2025-04-11 (Q1 2025), 12,116,000,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2025-07-11 (Q2 2025), 12,470,000,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2025-10-10 (Q3 2025), 11,924,000,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-09 (Q1 2026), and 12,153,000,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-10 (Q2 2026). Net income rose across the same sequence of quarters from 395,000,000 to 2,208,000,000, and diluted earnings per share moved from 1.70 to 10.26 over those reported periods.
Capital-allocation and balance-sheet evidence is consistent with share reduction and modest balance-sheet growth: common shares outstanding declined from 226,568,786 (as of 2025-04-11) to 208,575,022 (as of 2026-07-10), and recorded repurchase payments include 250,000,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2025-04-11 and 1,785,000,000 in the fiscal quarter ended 2026-04-09. Total assets rose from 133,189,000,000 as of 2024-12-31 to 143,580,000,000 as of 2026-06-30, with liabilities rising to 110,459,000,000 and stockholders' equity to 33,121,000,000 over the same span. Valuation metrics in the packet show a trailing twelve‑month P/E of 11.16, EV/EBITDA of 19.46 (with trailing twelve‑month EBITDA of 4,225,000,000), market capitalization of 76,376,001,556 and enterprise value of 82,237,001,556. The evidence also records insider selling (Maria Olivo sold 6,000 shares on August 28, 2026) and institutional trims by UBS AM and Royal London, alongside at least one small new buyer.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Reported revenues were 11,810,000,000 for the fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo), 12,116,000,000 for the fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30, 3mo), 12,470,000,000 for the fiscal Q3 2025 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo), 11,924,000,000 for the fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo), and 12,153,000,000 for the fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000086312-25-000029Net income rose across the quarters shown: 395,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2025 (2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31, 3mo), 1,509,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2025 (2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30, 3mo), 1,888,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2025 (2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30, 3mo), 1,711,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo), and 2,208,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000086312-25-000029weakened in debateReads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.
Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02, TRV is a holding in the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) with a reported weight of 0.11% of that fund.
ETF constituents · market dataThe reported 0.11% weight in IVV indicates TRV is a component of a major passive S&P 500 tracking ETF but represents a relatively small position within that single fund as of 2026-09-02.
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Multiple articles report insider selling by Travelers executives, citing Maria Olivo selling 6,000 shares on August 28, 2026.
News · kalkinemedia.com · 2026-09-01Coverage includes commentary highlighting insider selling in The Travelers Companies, Inc., calling attention to recent insider transactions.
News · simplywall.st · 2026-09-02Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.
Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The trailing twelve-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 11.16.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeEnterprise value to trailing twelve-month EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) is 19.46, with trailing twelve-month EBITDA of 4,225,000,000
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several company-filed fundamental claims collectively point to a favorable operational and shareholder-return profile: net income and diluted EPS show material increases across the reported quarters while reported common shares outstanding and disclosed repurchase activity indicate significant share count reduction, which mechanically amplifies EPS. Trailing operating cash flow and operating income for the last twelve months are positive and sizable, lending strength to the earnings figures. The combination of rising equity, higher earnings, strong operating cash flow, and a relatively low trailing P/E provides coherent, internally-consistent evidence supporting a constructive read on the firm's recent financial performance and capital allocation. The bear narrative emphasizing insider and institutional trimming relies on transaction headlines that are thinner evidence relative to the company-filed financials and do not, in the provided claims, contradict the internal cash-flow and earnings expansion.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.31
19 surviving claims rest on 11 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 32% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The surviving read rests on a moderate number of distinct sources but many claims remain concentrated in a few inputs and a single analyst contributed nearly a third of surviving claims; that raises fragility — this read can be informative but warrants caution before heavy reliance. Also, a 97% survival rate from the desk debate indicates low internal pushback, which can reflect consistency but also the risk of group confirmation if alternative views were underweighted.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
16 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.0 to the score
1 holdings record
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.5 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on TRV Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.