TSN
TYSON FOODS, INC.Evidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · TYSON FOODS, INC.
Tyson Foods, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a food company worldwide. It operates through four segments: Beef, Pork, Chicken, and Prepared Foods. The company processes live fed cattle and live market hogs; fabricates dressed beef and pork carcasses into primal and sub-primal meat cuts, as well as case ready beef and pork, and fully cooked meats; raises and processes chickens into fresh, frozen, and…
Management team
- Mr. Brady Stewart · Group President of Prepared Foods, Beef & Pork and Chief Supply Chain OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Wes Morris · Executive OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Lori J. Bondar · Senior Vice President of Finance & AccountingFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Jacqueline Hanson · Chief People OfficerFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.1 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed (+0.1 of a possible +2; was +0.1 before debate) with high confidence. Revenue was $ 14,313,000,000 in FISCAL Q1 2026 (ended 2025-12-27), $ 13,653,000,000 in FISCAL Q2 2026 (ended 2026-03-28) and $ 13,868,000,000 in FISCAL Q3 2026 (ended 2026-06-27). Gross profit was $ 808,000,000, $ 962,000,000 and $ 921,000,000 in those quarters, implying gross margins of ~ 5.65% (Q1), ~ 7.05% (Q2) and ~ 6.64% (Q3).
Trailing twelve‑month free cash flow is $ 2,569,000,000 ( FC F per share $ 7.2366, price‑to‑FCF 7.71), trailing EPS is $ 1.66 (trailing P/E 33.62), and the dataset shows operating cash flow of $ 4,035,000,000 and capex of $ 1,466,000,000 over the last twelve months. Cash and cash equivalents moved from $ 1,278,000,000 as of 2025-12-27 down to $ 500,000,000 as of 2026-03-28 and back to $ 740,000,000 as of 2026-06-27. The company completed a public offering on 2026-08-24 of $ 500,000,000 of 5.100% Senior Notes due 2031 and $ 500,000,000 of 5.600% Senior Notes due 2037, which are general senior unsecured obligations under the stated Indenture.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue was $14,313,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2025-09-28 to 2025-12-27), $13,653,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2025-12-28 to 2026-03-28) and $13,868,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026 (2026-03-29 to 2026-06-27).
XBRL companyfacts · 0000100493-26-000007Gross profit was $808,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026, $962,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 and $921,000,000 in fiscal Q3 2026, implying gross margins of ~5.65% (Q1), ~7.05% (Q2) and ~6.64% (Q3) when compared to the quarter revenues above.
XBRL companyfacts · 0000100493-26-000007Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
On August 24, 2026 the company completed a public offering and sale of $500,000,000 aggregate principal amount of 5.100% Senior Notes due 2031 and $500,000,000 aggregate principal amount of 5.600% Senior Notes due 2037, issued under its Form S-3 shelf and disclosed in the 8-K filed 2026-08-24.
8-K filed 2026-08-24The 2031 Notes bear interest at 5.100% per annum, mature on August 24, 2031, and pay interest semiannually on February 24 and August 24 beginning February 24, 2027, as described in the 8-K filed 2026-08-24.
8-K filed 2026-08-24Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Over the past 6 months (as of 2026-09-02) price momentum is -10.5% and the 6-month momentum ranks in the 19th percentile of the 547-stock research universe.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateThe 12-1 momentum metric is +15.7% and sits at the 50th percentile of the 547-stock research universe as of 2026-09-02.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-02weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00, the security has a reported membership in the ETF with symbol IVV at a weight of 0.03% of that fund.
ETF constituents · market dataThe ETF membership data point is timestamped 2026-09-02T13:45:47.228469+00:00 in the provided evidence.
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Two outlets ran stories noting the stock has fallen about 6.3% since the company's last earnings report, linking the move to post‑earnings developments.
News · zacks.com · 2026-09-02A syndicated Reuters item reported that Tyson disputed a claim by the USDA's Rollins and said shuttered beef plants can go to any buyer, a company‑specific regulatory/operational dispute.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-01Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.
Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
The valuation model reports an implied free-cash-flow growth rate of -12.5% (implied_growth = -0.125), meaning today's price would be consistent with a shrinking FCF under the stated discount and terminal assumptions.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeTrailing twelve-month free cash flow is $2,569,000,000 and free cash flow per share is $7.2366, producing a price-to-FCF ratio of 7.71 at the price given.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
The company’s recent reported results show large, stable revenues across the three most recent fiscal quarters and positive operating and net income each quarter, while trailing twelve‑month operating cash flow and free cash flow metrics indicate substantial cash generation before and after capex. Trailing FCF per share and the resulting low price‑to‑FCF ratio, together with a material dividend yield and multi‑year dividend growth, support a valuation view grounded in current cash returns rather than short‑term price action. Point‑in‑time balance sheet metrics show materially positive stockholders’ equity with only modest intra‑year changes, and the Indenture includes covenants that limit certain forms of incremental secured leverage, which can be viewed as structural protections for unsecured creditors and holders. These company‑specific fundamentals and cash generation metrics weaken arguments that recent negative momentum, elevated volatility, or a model’s implied negative FCF growth fully capture the firm’s current operating cash strength.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.40
32 surviving claims rest on 11 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 22% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The evidence set spans multiple document types (11 distinct sources), which gives the read some breadth, but the largest single analyst contribution carrying roughly one-fifth of surviving claims and a very high debate-survival rate suggests the synthesis is somewhat dependent on a few contributors and faced little internal pushback. From a fragility perspective, that combination reduces how much weight to place on contested or subtle inferences — the headline facts are better supported than any interpretation that leans on a small number of analysts or on claims that were not vigorously contested.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
13 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.0 to the score
3 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes+0.2 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash−0.3 to the score
1 holdings record
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.5 to the score
5 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on TSN Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.