TTWO
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.Evidence as of 2026-09-03Overview · Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. develops, publishes, and markets interactive entertainment solutions for consumers worldwide. The company offers its products under the Rockstar Games, 2K, Private Division, and Zynga names. It develops and publishes action/adventure products under the Grand Theft Auto, Max Payne, Midnight Club, LA Noire, and Red Dead Redemption names. The company also publishes various entertainme…
Management team
- Ms. Linda Zabriskie · VP & Associate General CounselFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Michael Condrey · President of New Game Development Studio - Silicon ValleyFind on LinkedIn
- Matthew K. Breitman · Senior VP, General Counsel of Americas & Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Nicole B. Shevins · Senior Vice President of Investor Relations & Corporate CommunicationsFind on LinkedIn
Start your 7-day free trial to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it — not a rating or a recommendation.
+0.0 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled — the rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Mixed (+0.0 of a possible +2) · confidence high. Revenue rose to $ 1,773,800,000 in the quarter 2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 (reported as Q2 2026, fiscal quarter ended 2025-10-27) from $ 1,503,800,000 in the prior quarter (Q1 2026, fiscal quarter ended 2025-07-28), then declined to $ 1,699,000,000 in 2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 (Q3 2026, fiscal quarter ended 2026-01-26) and to $ 1,533,900,000 in 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30 (Q1 2027, fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-27). Gross profit and implied gross margin compressed from roughly 62.9% on $ 1,503,800,000 revenue to about 55.3% on $ 1,773,800,000, before partially recovering to ~57.6% on $ 1,533,900,000.
Reported net losses and diluted EPS narrowed across the sample: a loss of $ 11,900,000 (diluted EPS -$ 0.07) in the earliest quarter to larger losses mid‑period and then to a loss of $ 34,100,000 (diluted EPS -$ 0.18) in Q1 2027. Operating cash flow was negative across the covered quarters (for example -$ 119,000,000 in Q2 2026 and -$ 16,880,000 in Q1 2027), and trailing twelve‑month free cash flow was negative $ 516,200,000 with OCF TTM -$ 399,500,000 and capex TTM $ 116,700,000. Long‑term noncurrent debt fell to $ 1,889,800,000 as of 2026-06-30 from roughly $ 2.49–2.52 billion earlier. Shares outstanding rose steadily to 186,980,443 as of 2026-07-27.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else — no outside knowledge, no browsing — so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC — revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter — and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue was $1,503,800,000 for the quarter 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 (three months), $1,773,800,000 for 2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 (three months), $1,699,000,000 for 2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31 (three months), and $1,533,900,000 for 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30 (three months); the sequence shows an increase from that first quarter to the next and then declines through the most recent quarter.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-054870Gross profit and implied gross margin: 945,000,000 on revenue 1,503,800,000 (gross margin ≈ 62.9%) for 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30; 980,500,000 on revenue 1,773,800,000 (≈ 55.3%) for 2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30; 945,500,000 on revenue 1,699,000,000 (≈ 55.7%) for 2025-10-01 to 2025-12-31; and 882,500,000 on revenue 1,533,900,000 (≈ 57.6%) for 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30 — margins compressed from ~62.9% to ~55.3% then partially recovered to ~57.6%.
XBRL companyfacts · 0001628280-26-054870Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Nothing in this slice of the evidence rose to a claim — a quiet read, which itself is information.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full — its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet — its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
Reads the signal panel above — momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta — and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
No computed signal history for this symbol yet — signals need roughly 70 trading days of price history.
Reads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
As of 2026-09-02, Take-Two Interactive (TTWO) appears in the ETF with symbol IVV at a weight of 0.07% of that fund.
ETF constituents · market dataThis is a factual indication of exposure via the ETF identified as IVV as of 2026-09-02 (membership in that fund at the stated weight).
ETF constituents · market dataReads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
An exclusive preview of Grand Theft Auto VI reached 31.1 million views on Netflix worldwide, and the headline notes that TTWO stock "fails to gather steam" around that coverage.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-01Multiple headlines link leaked or circulating video footage and information about Grand Theft Auto VI to attention on the company, with at least one headline framing the leakage as a reason investors might worry and another reporting the stock is sinking amid that coverage.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-08-31Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5 — who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
No insider transactions on file in the trailing 180 days.
Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
Free cash flow on a trailing twelve-month basis was negative $516,200,000 (fcf_ttm = -516,200,000).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeOperating cash flow on a trailing twelve-month basis was negative $399,500,000 (ocf_ttm = -399,500,000) while capital expenditures were $116,700,000 (capex_ttm = 116,700,000).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score — the argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several medium-strength operational signals in the evidence support a constructive reading: net losses have narrowed consistently across the covered quarters (fundamentals-2) while gross margins, after an initial compression, showed partial recovery in the most recent quarter (fundamentals-1). The company materially reduced long-term noncurrent debt by roughly $600M by 2026-06-30 versus prior quarters (fundamentals-4), and operating cash outflows were smaller in the latest quarter (fundamentals-5), which together reduce some leverage and liquidity pressure. These points, combined with at least one new institutional position reported (fundamentals/news-4) and inclusion in a large ETF at measurable weight (ownership-0), provide corroborating market interest that supports a favorable operational read. The bear case focuses on valuation and cash-flow deficits (valuation-0/1/2/3) and share count increases (fundamentals-3); those negatives are well-sourced and remain meaningful, but the improvement in losses, margins, and debt levels weakens the severity of those concerns when considered jointly.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.36
19 surviving claims rest on 9 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 32% of them, and 97% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The set of surviving claims is relatively concentrated: 19 claims rely on 9 sources and a single analyst contributed nearly a third of the claims, which raises dependence on a few inputs and perspectives. At the same time, a 97% survival rate from the desk debate and repeated primary filings supporting many claims increase confidence in the read, but source concentration and analyst weight make the overall inference moderately fragile.
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment — when the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here — no outside knowledge, no browsing — and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
12 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data — not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.0 to the score
1 holdings record
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only — it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal — the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
Get this for the tickers you actually hold
Plus the one thing no sample can show: how each name correlates with your portfolio, and what hides inside your funds.
The full terminal on TTWO Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.