V
VISA INC.Evidence as of 2026-09-12The desk's Snapshot
3 of 15 open to everyone · members see allRead the full desk report on V
Seven analysts, the debate, the risk review, every claim cited. And the same for every name you hold.
Free plan, no credit card required. Silver opens the full report, $19.99 a month. AI-written · every claim cites a source · Insight, not advice.
Overview · VISA INC.
Visa Inc. operates as a payments technology company worldwide. The company operates VisaNet, a transaction processing network that enables authorization, clearing, and settlement of payment transactions. It also offers credit, debit, and prepaid card products; tap to pay, tokenization, click to pay; Visa Direct, a real-time payments network; Visa B2B Connect, a multilateral B2B cross-border payments network; Visa Tre…
Management team
- Ms. Julie B. Rottenberg J.D. · General CounselFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Paul D. Fabara · Chief Risk & Client Services OfficerFind on LinkedIn
- Ms. Kelly Mahon Tullier J.D. · Vice Chair, Chief People & Corporate Affairs Officer and Corporate SecretaryFind on LinkedIn
- Mr. Rajat Taneja · President of TechnologyFind on LinkedIn
Start free to see the full management team.
Links open LinkedIn searches, not verified profiles. Team data from our market-data vendor's company profile.
Moneyta sentiment
Where the published evidence leans after the desk debated it, not a rating or a recommendation.
−0.5 on a −2 to +2 scale.
What builds the score
Solid bars are analyst rubric scores; faded bars are computed directly from data. Claims dropped in debate count for nothing; weakened claims count at half weight.
Editor's note
Written after the debate settled. The rest of the page is the evidence behind it.
The evidence balance is Cautious ( -0.5 of a possible +2; was -0.5 before debate) · confidence high. Revenue rose from $ 9,510,000,000 in Q1 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2025-12-31) to $ 11,230,000,000 in Q2 2026 (fiscal quarter ended 2026-03-31), while net income increased from $ 5,119,000,000 to $ 6,021,000,000 over the same quarters. Operating income moved from $ 6,234,000,000 in Q1 2026 to $ 7,234,000,000 in Q2 2026, with operating margin compressing slightly from about 65.6% to about 64.4%.
The filings and market data together show expanding regulatory and technology risk language in the 10‑Q filed 29 July 2026—calling out interchange scrutiny, evolving AI regulation and 'agentic commerce', and data localization—alongside a balance-sheet picture of rising long‑term borrowings (from $ 16,680,000,000 as of 2024-12-31 to $ 22,417,000,000 as of 2026-03-31), cash that peaked then declined to $ 12,404,000,000 as of 2026-03-31, and a $ 4,011,000,000 share‑repurchase payment in Q1 2026. Valuation and market context: EV $ 182,361,087,919, EV/EBITDA 6.79, trailing twelve‑month FCF $ 18,722,000,000 (implying price‑to‑FCF of about 9.3), low market beta of 0.32, positive short‑term momentum (3‑month +16.1%, 6‑month +21.1%), price above the 50‑day and 200‑day SMAs (+1.4% and +10.8%), and institutional reported holdings of $ 427.53B with a quarter‑over‑quarter value change of -15.5%.
How this note was made
every stage ran before the note was writtenAnalyst desk
Mercer, Oakes, Nash, Ellis, Yates, Talbot and Archer. The desk: named AI agents, not people. Each reads one slice of the evidence and nothing else (no outside knowledge, no browsing), so every finding traces to a source you can open.
Reads the XBRL figures companies file with the SEC (revenue, margins, income, debt and share count, quarter by quarter) and reports which way the trend is running.
Revenue was $9,510,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31, 3mo) and rose to $11,230,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001403161-26-000045Net income was $5,119,000,000 in fiscal Q1 2026 (2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31, 3mo) and increased to $6,021,000,000 in fiscal Q2 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31, 3mo).
XBRL companyfacts · 0001403161-26-000045Reads the filings themselves, above all the year-over-year diff of Item 1A risk factors: which risks a company added, dropped or quietly reworded since its last annual report.
Which filings the desk reads
The desk reads the annual 10-K in full: its risk factors, and how they changed since last year. Quarterly 10-Qs and event filings (8-Ks, insider Form 4s) are listed for context but not read line by line: the 10-K is where the material risk disclosures live. A brand-new company, or one we have only just begun tracking, may have no annual report on file yet; its risk analysis fills in once that lands.
In the 10-Q filed 29 July 2026, the company expanded its risk discussion to emphasize increased regulatory scrutiny of interchange and merchant discount rates, including potential caps and reviews of cross-border interchange that could affect pricing and routing.
10-Q filed 2026-07-29The 10-Q filed 29 July 2026 adds material language on evolving AI regulation and specifically calls out novel risks from 'agentic commerce' (autonomous AI agents initiating and executing transactions) as creating complex regulatory, privacy and cybersecurity issues.
10-Q filed 2026-07-29Reads the signal panel above (momentum, volatility, drawdown, relative strength and beta) and ranks each against the whole research universe rather than judging it in isolation.
Beta versus SPY is 0.32 and correlation versus SPY is 0.19, indicating low market sensitivity on 2026-09-11.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-11Short- and medium-term momentum are positive: 3-month momentum is +16.1% and 6-month momentum is +21.1%, with 6-month momentum ranked at the 74th percentile of the 558-stock research universe on 2026-09-11.
Moneyta signal set · 2026-09-11weakened in debateReads which funds hold the name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings, to show the exposure you may already carry through index funds.
Institutional reported holdings total $427.53B as of 2026-03-31, with 4,421 holders, a quarter-over-quarter value change of -15.5%, 361 exited positions, 2 new positions, and a holder-count delta of -164 versus the prior reported quarter.
13F holdings · 4421 filers · as of 2026-03-31Top reported institutional holders in the 2026-03-31 13F include BlackRock, Inc. at $41.16B, VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC at $32.34B, STATE STREET CORP at $24.88B, MORGAN STANLEY at $13.90B, and FMR LLC at $13.57B, with several showing quarter-over-quarter declines (for example BlackRock -16.3%, State Street -14.3%, Morgan Stanley -15.4%, FMR LLC -17.1%).
13F holdings · 4421 filers · as of 2026-03-31Reads recent headlines that are genuinely about this company, ignoring rating chatter and market-wide stories. Findings argue in the debate but never move the sentiment score.
Several headlines report Visa participating in industry efforts to set shared identity standards for AI purchasing agents, linking the company with Mastercard and Ant International in that initiative.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-11Multiple articles frame Visa around AI-related themes: one headline discusses Visas role as AI shopping agents emerge and argues this 'agentic commerce' trend is not an existential threat to the company.
News · finance.yahoo.com · 2026-09-11Reads parsed Forms 3/4/5: who bought or sold, at what size, and whether a 10b5-1 plan was involved. Flags clustered open-market officer buying; treats plan sales as routine and never counts a fund or 10%-holder as an officer.
Ryan McInerney (Chief Executive Officer) reported multiple sales filed on Forms 4 showing sales executed under a stated 10b5-1 plan (example filing shows a sale of 31,455 shares for "$10.7M" on the Form 4 filed 29 April 2026, fiscal Q2 2026 period), with the filing indicating the trades were made pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan.
Form 4 · MCINERNEY RYAN (Chief Executive Officer) · $3.5M code M · 2026-04-29Ryan McInerney (Chief Executive Officer) filed additional Form 4 sales under a stated 10b5-1 plan (example filing shows a sale of 20,970 shares for "$7.1M" on the Form 4 filed 29 June 2026), with the filing indicating the trades were made pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan.
Form 4 · MCINERNEY RYAN (Chief Executive Officer) · $2.3M code M · 2026-06-29Reads the implied-expectations math built from the company's own filings (the growth rate today's price would justify, and the multiples beside it) and argues whether the market's bar looks high or low for this business. Never turns the math into a target.
Trailing twelve-month free cash flow (FCF) is $18,722,000,000 for the period in the filing.
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeEnterprise value is $182,361,087,919 and the filing reports an EV/EBITDA of 6.79 (with trailing twelve-month EBITDA $26,864,000,000).
Valuation inputs · SEC XBRL + stored EOD closeDebate and risk review
A bull and a bear contest the claims and the chair rules on each; the risk review stress-tests what survived.
A bull and a bear argue the analysts' claims across two rounds, then a chair rules on each one. Only what survives feeds the score. The argument is shown, not hidden, so you can judge the reasoning yourself.
Several contemporaneous fundamentals and market signals together support a favorable read: sequential revenue and net income growth in fiscal Q1→Q2 2026 (fundamentals-0, fundamentals-1) coincides with rising operating income and high operating margins (fundamentals-2), large free cash flow and valuation multiples that look moderate (valuation-0, valuation-1, valuation-2), and visible capital return activity (fundamentals-3). Market-positioning metrics — low beta and low correlation to SPY, positive 3- and 6-month momentum, price above 50- and 200-day SMAs with a persistent golden cross — reinforce that recent price action is backed by measurable momentum and lower market sensitivity (market-0, market-1, market-3). News and filings indicate the company is engaged in AI and blockchain-related initiatives that could expand addressable offerings (news-0, news-1, news-2) while the 10-Q mainly updates and expands previously disclosed risk themes (filings-4), suggesting the company is communicating evolving regulatory exposures rather than presenting wholly new operational failures. In the context of strong reported FCF and modest EV/EBITDA, these items jointly form a coherent factual case of solid cash generation and market positioning, while some negative items (debt rise, regulatory risk, insider sales, drawdown) are historical or disclosure-of-risk observations that coexist with these positive data points.
Chair's verdict, claim by claim
Fragility · computed, not argued
balanced0.31
39 surviving claims rest on 20 distinct sources; the heaviest analyst carries 20% of them, and 96% of what the desk raised survived the debate.
The package rests on a moderate breadth of sources (20) supporting 39 surviving claims, which gives the read some documentary depth but not broad independence. One analyst carrying about one-fifth of the claims and a 96% survival rate from the desk debate indicate high internal agreement but also a risk of analyst dependence or limited challenge — treat the read as informationally dense but somewhat fragile to concentrated viewpoints or a single-source reversal.
Peer context · computed, not argued
12-1 momentum ranks 4th of 7 in Credit Services (as of 2026-09-11).
6-month relative strength ranks 1st of 7 in Credit Services (as of 2026-09-11).
90-day volatility ranks 7th of 7 in Credit Services (as of 2026-09-11).
dividend yield ranks 5th of 7 in Credit Services (as of 2026-09-11).
Disconfirming evidence · base rates · falsifiers
Context
Outside consensus, and where this name already sits in your own portfolio.
Third-party consensus shown for context. It never enters Moneyta sentiment. When the two diverge, the debate above is where the why lives.
What this was built from
Every figure on this page traces to one of these. The desk reads only what is listed here (no outside knowledge, no browsing), and each card shows who read it and what it contributed to the score.
13 filings· 1 cited
SEC XBRL filings
Quarterly figures as filed with the SEC, read straight from EDGAR's structured data, not retyped or estimated.
Read by Mercer+0.2 to the score
12 documents· 2 cited
SEC filing documents
The filings themselves, including the year-over-year comparison of Item 1A risk factors.
Read by Oakes−0.6 to the score
1 signal set
Moneyta signal set
Computed from our own end-of-day price history and ranked against the whole research universe. No AI involved.
Read by Nash+0.2 to the score
3 holdings records· 1 cited
Fund holdings
Which funds hold this name and at what weight, plus insider Form 4 filings.
Read by Ellis+0.0 to the score
8 headlines· 2 cited
News coverage
Recent headlines about this company, rating chatter excluded and nothing published after the report date.
Read by Yatesnothing survived
10 filings· 2 cited
Insider filings
Parsed Forms 3/4/5 from EDGAR: named insiders, share counts, prices, and 10b5-1 plan state, with stated and inferred flags kept apart.
Read by Talbot−1.0 to the score
1 computation
Valuation inputs
TTM cash-flow figures from the company's own XBRL filings, priced with the stored closing price. Implied growth and multiples only; no fair-value dollar figure reaches the desk, by design.
Read by Archercontext only
1 record· 0 cited
Company profile
Sector, industry and company details.
1 record· 0 cited
Analyst consensus
Third-party consensus, shown for context only; it never enters Moneyta sentiment.
Read means we pulled and handed it to an analyst; cited means a claim on this page points at it. Reading twelve quarters to state one trend is normal; the gap is shown rather than hidden.
Written by AI, checked against sources
The analysts, the bull–bear debate and the editor's note are AI agents reading only the evidence listed on this page. They can misread a filing or a headline, which is why every claim cites a source you can open and check yourself. The sentiment score is arithmetic over the claims that survived the debate, not a language model's opinion.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations. Past patterns do not indicate future results.
The full terminal on V Gold
Who holds it, who's buying, what the Street thinks: live behind the lock, updated as filings land.
Institutional holders
Net institutional flow, Q/Q
Largest holder position
Insider buys, 90 days
Clustered insider value
Street target range
The real figures are for members. Educational analysis, not advice.
Get this for the names you actually hold
Every name in your portfolio, researched the same way, plus the one thing no sample can show: how each one sits inside what you already own.
Educational analysis of published data. Moneyta does not give investment advice or make recommendations.